Looker is EMITL double winner



ORONO — Athletes from throughout Eastern Maine left home well before the crack of dawn on Saturday to compete in an Eastern Maine Indoor Track League meet that started at the unlikely time of 6:50 a.m.

The meet, which was slightly abbreviated in terms of events, had to be completed in time to vacate the University of Maine fieldhouse before 11 a.m. to make way for other activities.

As a result, no team scores were compiled for the 14 schools that participated.

In the girls’ meet, Ellsworth Eagle junior Aleta Looker continued her winning ways, placing first in the 800-meter run in 2:20.27 and the two-mile run in 11:36.95.

Two Mount Desert Island Trojans athletes took top honors in the boys’ meet.

Brandon Murphy won the 200-meter run in 23.83 seconds, and Trevor Alley was first in the shot put with a throw of 45 feet, 10.75 inches.

Other county athletes who scored among the top 10 finishers in the various events:

GIRLS

Mile run- Haley Lawrence of Ellsworth, third in 5:47.47; Caroline Driscoll of MDI, fourth in 5:50.41; Natalie Coleman of the Bucksport Golden Bucks, fifth in 6:08.70.

400-meter run – Kayla Ray of MDI, eighth in 1:07.45.

800-meter run – Nora Hubbell of MDI, third in 2:40.57; Coleman of Bucksport, fifth in 2:47.18.

200-meter run – Ray of MDI, 10th in 30.56 seconds.

Two-mile run – Hubbell of MDI, second in 12:09.58.

Shot put – Kelsey Leighton of Ellsworth, third at 28 feet, 2.25 inches; Madeline Cook of MDI, eighth at 27 feet, 5.5 inches.

Triple jump – Emma Fernald of MDI, seventh at 28 feet, 10.25 inches.

High jump – Lisa Tapley of Bucksport, third at 4 feet, 8 inches.

BOYS

55-meter hurdles – Christian Kimball of the Sumner Tigers, 10th in 10.44 seconds.

55-meter dash – Murphy of MDI, thoird in 6.95 seconds; Baramee Janla of Sumner, sixth in 7.11.

Mile run – Frank King of Ellsworth, fifth in 4:58.72; Aidan Robichaud-Ward of MDI, eighth in 5:09.42; Brandon Wade of Sumner, 10th in 5:14.47.

400-meter run – Eric Davis of Bucksport, third in 55.03 seconds; Zac Wells of Sumner, seventh in 56.93.

800-meter run – Max Mason of MDI, sixth in 2:12.10.

200-meter run – Davis of Bucksport, ninth in 25.18 seconds.

Two-mile run – Jordan Harris of MDI, fourth in 10:38.38; Robichaud-Ward of MDI, ninth in 11:12.28.

Shot put – Chapin McFarland of MDI, third at 43 feet, 1 inch; Dan Cox of Ellsworth, fourth at 42 feet, 6.5 inches; Ezra Hallet of MDI, sixth at 40 feet, 9.75 inches.

Long jump – Brandon Saintgermain of Ellsworth, seventh at 17 feet, .5 inch; Jacob Jordan of Ellsworth, 10th at 16 feet, 9.75 inches.

Triple jump – Matt Hanna of MDI, eighth at 34 feet, 7.5 inches; Jordan of Ellsworth, ninth at 34 feet, 6 inches.

High jump – Will Richard of MDI, fifth at 5 feet, 4 inches.

Pole vault – Harris of MDI, seventh at 9 feet, 6 inches.

For more sports news, pick up a copy of The Ellsworth American.

Hugh Bowden

Hugh Bowden

Executive Editor
Hugh writes editorials, covers Hancock County sports and helps out where needed in The American's editorial department. When he's not on the sidelines, he enjoys playing jazz and tennis. [email protected]
Hugh Bowden

Latest posts by Hugh Bowden (see all)