Ellsworth’s Sydney Garrity competes in the 100-meter hurdles at the Penobscot Valley Conference Large-School championships May 25 in Brewer. Two separate PVC championship meets were held over the weekend with Ellsworth and MDI competing at Brewer Community School and Bucksport, Deer Isle-Stonington, George Stevens Academy and Sumner competing at Caribou High School. ELLSWORTH AMERICAN PHOTO BY MIKE MANDELL

Local teams compete in PVC track championships



BREWER — Local high school track and field teams participated in their penultimate competitions over the weekend at the Penobscot Valley Conference championships in Brewer and Caribou.

Ellsworth and Mount Desert Island competed in the Large-School meet Friday in Brewer. The meet pitted the Eagles and Trojans against Bangor, Brewer, Foxcroft, Hampden Academy, Hermon, John Bapst, Old Town and Presque Isle.

Bucksport, Deer Isle-Stonington, George Stevens Academy and Sumner made the trip to Caribou on Saturday for the PVC Small-School championships. Caribou, Central and Orono were among the other Small-School competitors in the Class C field.

Qualified athletes will compete in the state championships at 10 a.m. Saturday, June 2. Ellsworth and MDI will compete in the Class B championships in Dover-Foxcroft, and Bucksport, Deer Isle-Stonington, GSA and Sumner will compete in the Class C championships in Waterboro.

Below is a list of the top-three local finishers and all team scores for both the boys’ and girls’ events.

PVC Large-School meet

Boys’ 100-meter dash

  • 9. Jack Sandone, Ellsworth, 11.86 seconds
  • 10. Colby Lee, Mount Desert Island, 11.89
  • 14. Javon Williams, Ellsworth, 12.14

Boys’ 200-meter dash

  • 3. Griffin Maristany, MDI, 22.97
  • 8. Owen Mild, MDI, 23.54
  • 11. Javon Williams, Ellsworth, 24.85

Boys’ 400-meter dash

  • 2. Griffin Maristany, MDI, 51.23
  • 3. Owen Mild, MDI, 51.54
  • 11. Mike Kazmierczak, Ellsworth, 58.68

Boys’ 800-meter run

  • 6. Jose Chumbe, MDI, 2:10.90
  • 8. Stephen Grierson, MDI, 2:15.03
  • 12. Calvin Partin, MDI, 2:19.72

Boys’ 1,600-meter run

  • 9. Beckett Markosian, Ellsworth, 5:02.46
  • 11. Stephen Grierson, MDI, 5:08.57

Boys’ 3,200-meter run

  • 3. Matt Shea, Ellsworth, 10:34.72
  • 8. Nick Cormier, Ellsworth, 11:16.08

Boys’ 110-meter hurdles

  • 2. Elijah Joyce, MDI, 16.00
  • 12. Benton Bird, Ellsworth, 19.67

Boys’ 300-meter hurdles

  • 3. Elijah Joyce, MDI, 44.54
  • 4. Jack Sandone, Ellsworth, 44.63
  • 14. Benton Bird, Ellsworth, 51.46

Boys’ 4-by-100 relay

  • 1. MDI, 45.43
  • 5. Ellsworth, 47.73

Boys’ 4-by-400 relay

  • 1. MDI, 3:32.61
  • 6. Ellsworth, 4:00.21

Boys’ 4-by-800 relay

  • 4. MDI, 9:04.82
  • 8. Ellsworth, 9:47.02

Boys’ 1,600-meter race walk

  • No local results

Boys’ high jump

  • 3. Nate Mason, Ellsworth, 5 feet, 8 inches
  • 7. Billy Kerley, MDI, 5-4
  • 8. Deandre Reid, MDI, 5-4

Boys’ long jump

  • 5. Javon Williams, Ellsworth, 19-2 3/4
  • 11. Billy Kerley, MDI, 18-0
  • 13. Nate Mason, Ellsworth, 16-11

Boys’ triple jump

  • 10. Billy Kerley, MDI, 36-2

Boys’ shot put

  • 2. Croix Albee, MDI, 53-6
  • 3. Gilbert Isaacs, MDI, 46-0 1/2
  • 5. Samuel Hoff, MDI, 44-11 1/2

Boys’ discus throw

  • 2. Croix Albee, MDI, 158-8
  • 6. Samuel Hoff, MDI, 121-4
  • 7. Micah Hallett, MDI, 120-3

Boys’ javelin throw

  • 5. Elijah Joyce, MDI, 134-6
  • 6. Croix Albee, MDI, 132-11
  • 7. Micah Hallett, MDI, 130-0

Boys’ pole vault

  • 6. Elijah Denning, MDI, 10-6
  • 10. Ben Freudig, MDI, 9-6

Boys’ team scores

  • 4. MDI, 87.5
  • 10. Ellsworth, 21

Girls’ 100-meter dash

  • 1. Ashley Anderson, MDI, 12.49
  • 2. Adriana Novella, MDI, 13.20
  • 8. Marilyn Sawyer, MDI, 13.51

Girls’ 200-meter dash

  • 1. Ashley Anderson, MDI, 25.95
  • 8. Adriana Novella, MDI, 29.06

Girls’ 400-meter dash

  • 1. Zoe Olson, MDI, 1:03.13
  • 10. Emma McKechnie, Ellsworth, 1:10.15

Girls’ 800-meter run

  • 3. Zoe Olson, MDI, 2:28.54
  • 4. Margo Kenyon, Ellsworth, 2:31.03
  • 6. Caitlin MacPherson, Ellsworth, 2:33.70

Girls’ 1,600-meter run

  • 3. Caitlin MacPherson, Ellsworth, 5:42.77
  • 6. Abby Mazgaj, Ellsworth, 5:54.56
  • 10. Olivia Johnson, MDI, 6:08.56

Girls’ 3,200-meter run

  • 7. Katelyn Osborne, MDI, 13:10.54
  • 8. Lillian Frank, Ellsworth, 13:14.90
  • 9. Olivia Watson, MDI, 13:45.84

Girls’ 100-meter hurdles

  • 13. Emma McKechnie, Ellsworth, 19.26
  • 15. Sydney Garrity, Ellsworth, 20.06

Girls’ 300-meter hurdles

  • 6. Marilyn Sawyer, MDI, 52.06

Girls’ 4-by-100 relay

  • 1. MDI, 50.84
  • 5. Ellsworth, 58.50

Girls’ 4-by-400 relay

  • 1. MDI, 4:17.36
  • 6. Ellsworth, 4:53.45

Girls’ 4-by-800 relay

  • No local results

Girls’ 1,600-meter race walk

  • No local results

Girls’ high jump

  • 6. Emma McKechnie, Ellsworth, 4-6
  • 12. Julia Perconti, MDI, 4-2

Girls’ long jump

  • 14. Anna Brown, Ellsworth, 14-3
  • 16. Loren Genrich, MDI, 14-1

Girls’ triple jump

  • No local results

Girls’ shot put

  • 3. Alicia Norberg, MDI, 31-1 3/4
  • 5. Mackenzie Hanna, MDI, 30-10 1/2

Girls’ discus throw

  • 2. Mackenzie Hanna, MDI, 103-9
  • 10. Alicia Norberg, MDI, 73-5

Girls’ javelin throw

  • 7. Mackenzie Hanna, MDI, 84-9
  • 9. Alicia Norberg, MDI, 70-11

Girls’ pole vault

  • No local results

Girls’ team scores

  • 3. MDI, 79
  • 8. Ellsworth, 13

PVC Small-School meet

Boys’ 100-meter dash

  • 4. Carter Tolmasoff, Bucksport, 12.45
  • 7. Tyson Gray, Bucksport, 12.61
  • 9. Daniel Li, George Stevens Academy, 12.69

Boys’ 200-meter dash

  • 6. Tyson Gray, Bucksport, 26.33
  • 8. Nate Sawyer, Bucksport, 26.56
  • 9. Ti Janla, Sumner, 26.63

Boys’ 400-meter dash

  • 7. Nate Sawyer, Bucksport, 56.10
  • 12. Joshua Crocker, Sumner, 59.31
  • 13. Michael Moon, GSA, 59.98

Boys’ 800-meter run

  • 4. Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, GSA, 2:07.23
  • 6. Logan Carter, Sumner, 2:16.00

Boys’ 1,600-meter run

  • 3. Brendan Penfold, Deer Isle-Stonington, 4:39.08
  • 6. Luke Barnes, Sumner, 4:58.80

Boys’ 3,200-meter run

  • 2. Brendan Penfold, DI-S, 10:29.51
  • 4. Luke Barnes, Sumner, 10:48.65

Boys’ 110-meter hurdles

  • 7. Henry Scheff, GSA, 18.96
  • 11. Bryce Coombs, Sumner, 21.30

Boys’ 300-meter hurdles

  • 3. Jeremiah Scheff, GSA, 45.47
  • 5. Henry Scheff, GSA, 47.93
  • 7. Bryce Coombs, Sumner, 48.88

Boys’ 4-by-100 relay

  • 5. GSA, 50.22
  • 7. Sumner, 52.06

Boys’ 4-by-400 relay

  • 4. GSA, 3:58.80
  • 6. Sumner, 4:09.61

Boys’ 4-by-800 relay

  • 2. GSA, 9:19.19
  • 5. Sumner, 10:21.08

Boys’ 1,600-meter race walk

  • 4. Parker Allen, GSA, 9:52.68
  • 8. Nyamh Wolf, GSA, 10:09.02

Boys’ high jump

  • 5. Thiraphong Janla, Sumner, 5-4
  • 7. Henry Scheff, GSA, 5-4

Boys’ long jump

  • 6. Daniel Li, GSA, 17-5 1/4

Boys’ triple jump

  • 2. Daniel Bunker, Bucksport, 39-11 3/4
  • 6. Henry Scheff, 36-0 3/4
  • 9. Austin Clement, Bucksport, 32-1 3/4

Boys’ shot put

  • No local results

Boys’ discus throw

  • No local results

Boys’ javelin throw

  • 7. Gavin Billings, Bucksport, 120-5
  • 11. Tyson Gray, Bucksport, 112-2
  • 12. Ian Renwick, GSA, 110-5

Boys’ pole vault

  • No local results

Boys’ team scores

  • 6. GSA, 32
  • 10. DI-S, 14
  • 12. Sumner, 11
  • 13. Bucksport, 9

Girls’ 100-meter dash

  • 7. Gabby Richardson, Sumner, 14.13
  • 8. Meaghan Goodine, Bucksport, 14.33
  • 9. Grace Broughton, GSA, 14.33

Girls’ 200-meter dash

  • 4. Meaghan Goodine, Bucksport, 29.70
  • 6. Addie Morrison, Bucksport, 30.21
  • 10. Gabby Richardson, Sumner, 30.57

Girls’ 400-meter dash

  • 5. Meaghan Goodine, Bucksport, 1:06.29
  • 6. Addie Morrison, Bucksport, 1:06.71

Girls’ 800-meter dash

  • 1. Mary Brenna Catus, GSA, 2:29.75
  • 6. Schyler Dorr, GSA, 2:47.63
  • 7. Zeya Lorio, GSA, 2:49.70

Girls’ 1,600-meter run

  • No local results

Girls’ 3,200-meter run

  • No local results

Girls’ 100-meter hurdles

  • 1. Eliza Broughton, GSA, 17.93
  • 3. Mazie Smallidge, GSA, 19.07

Girls’ 300-meter hurdles

  • 2. Eliza Broughton, GSA, 50.58
  • 5. Grace Broughton, GSA, 53.08

Girls’ 4-by-100 relay

  • 4. Sumner, 57.21
  • 5. GSA, 57.85

Girls’ 4-by-400 relay

  • 3. GSA, 4:29.55
  • 7. Sumner, 5:13.32

Girls’ 4-by-800 relay

  • 1. GSA, 10:50.90

Girls’ 1,600-meter race walk

  • No local results

Girls’ high jump

  • 7. Emily Erickson, Bucksport, 4-2

Girls’ long jump

  • 7. Alyssa Graychase, 12-11 1/4

Girls’ triple jump

  • 5. Mazie Smallidge, GSA, 29-6 1/2
  • 9. Abby Terry, Bucksport, 26-9 1/2

Girls’ shot put

  • 2. LeeAnn Varnum, GSA, 28-5 1/4
  • 6. Brookelyn Knowles, Bucksport, 26-1 1/2

Girls’ discus throw

  • 12. Brookelyn Knowles, Bucksport, 57-2
  • 13. Ava Knowles, Bucksport, 50-10

Girls’ javelin throw

  • 7. Kaylee Knowles, Bucksport 80-4
  • 13. Blue Howard, Sumner, 65-3

Girls’ pole vault

  • 3. Ava Sealander, GSA, 7-6
  • 7. Zeya Lorio, GSA, 6-0
  • 8. Gabriyah Gadsby, GSA, 5-0

Girls’ team scores

  • 4. GSA, 71
  • 9. Bucksport, 9
  • 12. Sumner, 4