Kanu of MDI Sets Black Bear Relays Record



ORONO — Destiny Kanu of the Mount Desert Island Trojans set a meet record and an Ellsworth Eagle foursome took top honors in the girls’ 2.5-mile distance medley at Saturday’s Black Bear Relays at the University of Maine fieldhouse.

Kanu raced down the track in 7.75 seconds to win the 55-meter dash in girls’ individual competition.

The Eagle quartet of Darien Lewis, Hayley White, Rosie Vachon and Brianne Dunn completed the distance medley in a winning time of 14:07.17.

The annual Eastern Maine Indoor Track League event involves various combinations of athletes in a series of team-based competitions, including a co-ed event and a four-by-200-meter relay that features throwers turned runners for the day.

The Bangor Rams took top honors in the girls’ team competition with 115.5 points, followed by Brewer 76, Hampden Academy 57, John Bapst 42, Old Town 40, Orono 34, Ellsworth 24, Mattanawcook Academy 16, Hermon 14.5, Sumner 6, Bucksport 4, MDI 1 and Central no score.

Hancock County athletes placing in the various events:

1,760-yard sprint relay: Ellsworth (Lewis, White, Vachon and Dunn), third, 4:46.77.

55-meter dash (individual): Molly Hunt, Bucksport, fourth, 8.12 seconds.

Three-by-55-meter shuttle hurdles: Sumner (Jacqueline Cormier, Kayleen Bishko and Moriah Estabrook), fourth, 36.40 seconds.

Mile run (individual): Nellie Winship, Bucksport, fifth, 6:08.12.

1,320-yard sprint medley: Sumner (Aidan Kadyrova, Cormier, Bishko and Sara Morse), sixth, 3:59.18.

Four-by-220-yard relay: Bucksport (Kelly Bourgon, Katy Jones, Winship and Hunt), fourth, 2:02.82.

Four-by-440-yard relay: Sumner (Morse, Estabrook, Jamie Hoglund and Helen Conway), sixth, 5:30.74.

Four-by-880-yard relay: Ellsworth (White, Dunn, Vachon and Lewis), second, 10:55.58.

Pole vault relay: MDI, sixth, 5 feet, 6 inches.

Bangor’s Rams also placed first in the boys’ competition with 109 points, followed by Brewer 64, Old Town 54.5, Hampden 49.5, Hermon 44, Orono 26, Ellsworth 24, MDI 20, Central 20, Sumner 10, John Bapst 4, Mattanawcook 2 and Bucksport no score.

Hancock County athletes placing in the various events:

1,760-yard sprint medley: Ellsworth (Blake Pattengale, Jakob Jordan, Drew Barkhouse and Ben Chapman), fourth, 3:52.09.

55-meter dash (individual): Vince Tymoczko, Bucksport, fourth, 7.03 seconds.

Three-by-55-meter shuttle hurdles: Sumner (Jeremiah Estabrook, Brandon Wade and Jordan Crosby), second, 31.52 seconds.

55-meter hurdles (individual): John Carlin, Ellsworth, third, 11.18 seconds; Josh Morse, Ellsworth, fourth, 11.95.

Mile run (individual): Jason Swazey, Bucksport, second, 5:11.62.

1,320-yard sprint medley: MDI (James Magnani, Carl Ferm, Taylor Brown and Caleb Roebuck), fifth, 2:53.21; Sumner (Zac Wells, Mike Crowley, Nicholas Bubel and John Sandiego), sixth, 3:02.30.

2.5-mile distance medley: Ellsworth (Pattengale, Jordan, Barkhouse and Chapman), second, 11:43.61.

Four-by-220-yard relay: MDI (Roebuck, Nat Hinckley, Eric McQuinn and Magnani), sixth, 1:42.46.

Four-by-880-yard relay: Ellsworth (Neal Anderson, Pattengale, Barkhouse and Chapman), fourth, 9:20.06; Sumner (Chris Light, Wade, Wells and Kurt Hand), sixth, 9:59.15.

Four-by-200-meter throwers’ relay: MDI (Ezra Hallett, Chase Brown, Jarrett Sanner and Taylor Brown), fourth, 2:13.49.

Long jump relay: Ellsworth, second, 52 feet, 5.75 inches; MDI, fourth, 52 feet, 3.25 inches.

Triple jump relay: MDI, fourth, 106 feet, 1.25 inches.

Pole vault relay: MDI, sixth, 21 feet.

Shot put relay: MDI, fourth, 103 feet, 1.25 inches.

 

For more sports news, pick up a copy of the Mount Desert Islander.

admin

Latest posts by admin (see all)