Indoor Track Season Opens



ORONO — Hancock County athletes placed first in nine events in the Eastern Maine Indoor Track League’s first high school meets of the season on Saturday at the University of Maine fieldhouse.

Saturday’s event was split into two meets with the Ellsworth Eagles and the Sumner Tigers competing in Meet A and the Mount Desert Island Trojans and Bucksport Golden Bucks competing in Meet B.

MDI’s Trojans picked up the lion’s share of the top spots with six.

Nora Hubbell of the Trojan girls won two events with times of 2:30.65 in the 800-meter run and 12:20.64 in the two-mile run.

Kayla Ray of the Trojans won the girls’ 400-meter run in 1:06.79, and MDI’s Emma Fernald won the long jump with a distance of 14 feet, 1 inch.

For the MDI boys, Trevor Alley won the shot put with a personal best throw of 45 feet, 11 inches.

The Trojan foursome of Dylan Harris, Max Mason, Aidan Robichaud-Ward and Jordan Harris placed first in the four-by-880-yard relay in 9:20.83.

In Meet A, Ellsworth’s Tori Huntley won the girls’ shot put with a throw of 31 feet, .5 inch.

For the Sumner Tigers in Meet A, Baramee Janla won the boys’ 55-meter dash in 7.05 seconds, and Kyle Jordan won the boys’ 200-meter run in 24.72 seconds.

Other scoring in girls’ Meet A:

Mile run – Haley Lawrence, Ellsworth, fourth in 6:17.92; Mariah Brown, Ellsworth, fifth in 6:22.50.

400-meter run – Chelsea Alley, Sumner, sixth in 1:14.97.

800-meter run – Julia Zavaleta, Ellsworth, sixth in 3:09.70.

Shot put – Kelsey Leighton, Ellsworth, sixth at 25 feet, 11.5 inches.

High jump – Huntley, Ellsworth, fifth at 4 feet.

Other scoring in boys’ Meet A:

55-meter hurdles – Christian Kimball, Sumner, sixth in 10.63 seconds.

Mile run – Frank King, Ellsworth, third in 5:01.68.

400-meter run – Brandon Wade, Sumner, fourth in 57.07 seconds.

800-meter run – Nate Rockwood, Ellsworth, fourth in 2:30.95; Braden Wentworth, Sumner, fifth in 2:31.97; Adam Hitchcock, Ellsworth, sixth in 2:35.68.

200-meter run – Janla, Sumner, second in 24.96 seconds; Wade, Sumner, fifth in 26.51; Brandon St. Germain, Ellsworth, sixth in 26.64.

Shot put – Dan Cox, Ellsworth, second at 39 feet, .5 inch.

Triple jump – Jacob Jordan, Ellsworth, fourth at 33 feet, 2.75 inches.

High jump – Jordan, Sumner, fourth at 5 feet, 4 inches; Jason Smith, Sumner, fifth at 4 feet, 10 inches.

Other scoring in boys’ Meet B:

Mile run – Aidan Robichaud Ward, MDI, second in 4:56.78.

400-meter run – Brandon Murphy, MDI, third in 55.67 seconds; Eric Davis, Bucksport, fourth in 56.80; Ralph Magnani, MDI, fifth in 57.10.

800-meter run – Will Richard, MDI, second in 2:14.24; Mason, MDI, fourth in 2:17.15; Robin Doyle, Bucksport, fifth in 2:20.25.

Two-mile run – Dylan Harris, MDI, fourth in 11:29.73; Skyler Fraga, Bucksport, fifth in 11:54.53.

Four-by-220-yard relay – MDI (Matt Hanna, William Miller, Magnani and Murphy), second in 1:44.00.

Shot put – Chapin McFarland, MDI, fourth at 40 feet, 7.5 inches.

High jump – Richard, MDI, second at 5 feet, 6 inches.

Pole vault – Jordan Harris, MDI, second at 10 feet.

Other scoring in girls’ Meet B:

Mile run – Caroline Driscoll, MDI, second in 5:54.32; Natalie Coleman, Bucksport, sixth in 6:10.23.

400-meter run – Fernald, MDI, second in 1:08.00.

800-meter run – Coleman, Bucksport, sixth in 2:50.67.

200-meter run – Ray, MDI, fifth in 30.69 seconds.

Shot put – Madeline Cook, MDI, fourth at 27 feet, 11.25 inches; Delia Hallett, MDI, sixth at 24 feet, 7 inches.

High jump – Lisa Tapley, Bucksport, second at 4 feet, 4 inches.

There was no team scoring for either meet.

For more sports news, pick up a copy of The Ellsworth American.

Hugh Bowden

Hugh Bowden

Executive Editor
Hugh writes editorials, covers Hancock County sports and helps out where needed in The American's editorial department. When he's not on the sidelines, he enjoys playing jazz and tennis. [email protected]
Hugh Bowden

Latest posts by Hugh Bowden (see all)