Hancock County athletes take first in 10 events



ELLSWORTH — Hancock County high school athletes collected a total of 10 first-place finishes in events at Saturday’s Eastern Maine Indoor Track League meet.

The University of Maine-Orono’s New Balance Field House hosted the meet, which was divided into two categories of A and B.

Girls’ meet A

Bucksport’s Mavis Taungatu’a won the shot put with a distance of 36 feet and 11 inches.

Ellsworth’s Rachel Bunker won the high jump with a distance of 4 feet and 10 inches; and Julia Zavaleta, Emma McKechnie, Courtney Wasson and Kiona Osterlin took first in the 4 x 800-meter relay with a time of 11 minutes and 51.98 seconds.

Osterlin also placed second in the 2-mile run in 12:49 behind Orono’s Tia Tardy (11:26.10), who earlier that day broke a new league record in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:15. The old record was set by Ellsworth graduate Aleta Looker (2:17.31) on Feb. 2, 2013. Looker now runs for Georgetown University.

The following are the girls’ meet A team scores: Hampden, first with 113 points; Orono second with 106; Bangor, third with 94; Ellsworth, fourth with 34; Mattanawcook, fifth with 31; Bucksport, sixth with 24; and Sumner, seventh with one.

Boys’ meet A

Sumner’s Nicholas Kimball, Noah Goldfarb, Dylan Bernaquer and Ti Janla won the 4 x 200-meter relay in 1:52.81.

Ellsworth’s Tim Curtis took second in shot put with a distance of 36-00.50.

Team scores: Hampden, first with 150 points; Orono, second with 98; Bangor, third with 71; Mattanawcook, fourth with 29; Sumner, fifth with 24; Ellsworth, sixth with 10; and Bucksport, seventh with seven.

Girls’ meet B

Mount Desert Island took first in three events. Ashley Anderson won the 400-meter dash (1:06.12) as well as the 200-meter dash (27.35), edging her teammate Lily Turner, who placed second (29.18).

Also for MDI: Turner, Sydney Kachmar, Adriana Novella and Anderson won the 4 x 200-meter relay in 1:54.47.

Team scores: Brewer, first with 138 points; Old Town, second with 101; MDI, third with 162; John Bapst, fourth with 52; Hermon, fifth with 50; Central, sixth with nine; and Foxcroft, seventh with eight.

Boys’ meet B

The MDI boys also earned wins in three events: Griffin Maristany (400-meter dash in 55.29) Ryan Bender (200-meter dash in 23.47) and Giovanni McKenzie (the triple jump with 36-09).

MDI second-place finishers included Croix Albee (shot put with 46-11.75) and Ryan Bender (long jump with 20-00.25).

Team scores: Brewer, first with 166 points; Old Town, second with 92; MDI, third with 69; Foxcroft, fourth with 53; John Bapst, fifth with 24; Hermon, sixth with 20; and Central, seventh with four.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.