Destiny Kanu Is Outstanding EMITL Performer



ORONO — Hancock County athletes took top honors in five events at Saturday’s Eastern Maine Indoor Track League Championships at the University of Maine field house.

Destiny Kanu of the Mount Desert Island Trojans was named an outstanding performer of the Eastern Maine Indoor Track League Championship meet on Saturday after winning the girls’ 400-meter run and placing second in two other events.—HUGH BOWDEN
Destiny Kanu of the Mount Desert Island Trojans was named an outstanding performer of the Eastern Maine Indoor Track League Championship meet on Saturday after winning the girls’ 400-meter run and placing second in two other events.—HUGH BOWDEN

ORONO — Hancock County athletes took top honors in five events at Saturday’s Eastern Maine Indoor Track League Championships at the University of Maine field house.

Leading the way was Destiny Kanu of the Mount Desert Island Trojans, who won the girls’ 400-meter run in 1:01.22 and placed second in two other events to score 26 points and share outstanding performer honors.

Kanu also finished as runner-up in the 55-meter dash in 7.61 seconds and the 200-meter dash in 27.14 seconds.

The Ellsworth foursome of Hayley White, Brianne Dunn, Rosie Vachon and Darien Lewis won the title in the girls’ four-by-880-yard relay.

Their time of 10:33.37 was 15 seconds faster than that of the runner-up Hampden Academy Broncos.

The Ellsworth Eagle foursome of (from left) Rosie Vachon, Darien Lewis, Hayley White and Brianne Dunn won the Eastern Maine Indoor Track Leagle championship in the four-by-800 relay.—HUGH BOWDEN
The Ellsworth Eagle foursome of (from left) Rosie Vachon, Darien Lewis, Hayley White and Brianne Dunn won the Eastern Maine Indoor Track Leagle championship in the four-by-800 relay.—HUGH BOWDEN

Other county girls who scored in the various events:

Nellie Winship of the Bucksport Golden Bucks placed third in the 800-meter run in 2:30.64, passing several runners in the late going to better her sixth-place seeding.

Brianne Dunn of Ellsworth was fourth in the two-mile run in 12:47.84.

In the shot put, Chris Fairweather of Bucksport was fourth with a throw of 27 feet, 9.5 inches and Rebecca O’Donnell of MDI’s Trojans was fifth with a throw of 27 feet, .5 inch.

The Bucksport foursome of Rachele Daley, Molly Hunt, Katy Jones and Winship was sixth in the four-by-220-yard relay in 2:03.26.

In girls’ team competition, the Bangor Rams were champions with 103 points, followed by Orono 67, Old Town 59, Brewer 52, John Bapst 38, Hampden 35, MDI 28, Hermon 22, Ellsworth 14, Bucksport 11, Central 4, Mattanawcook Academy 1 and Sumner and Foxcroft Academy no scores.

Other event champions included Vince Tymoczko of the Bucksport Golden Bucks in the boys’ 400-meter run.—HUGH BOWDEN
Other event champions included Vince Tymoczko of the Bucksport Golden Bucks in the boys’ 400-meter run.—HUGH BOWDEN

In the boys’ meet, Ellsworth’s Ben Chapman led from start to finish in winning the mile run championship in 10:05.14, outdueling Bangor runner-up Sam Nisbett, who was the top performer of the boys’ meet.

Earlier, Chapman had combined with Ellsworth teammates John Carlin, Blake Pattengale and Drew Barkhouse for second place in the four-by-880-yard relay.

He said he opted for the two-mile run over the mile run because he knew it would allow him more rest between events before squaring off against Nisbett.

And he quickly took command.

“After about 800 meters, I really felt good,” said Chapman. “I thought that if I went out at a fast pace, I could drain him.”

Bucksport’s Vince Tymoczko had a good day, winning the 400-meter run in 51.06 seconds, placing second in the 200-meter dash in 23.77 seconds and fourth in the 55-meter dash in 6.86 seconds.

Nat Hinckley also turned in strong performances for the MDI Trojans, winning the shot put with a throw of 42 feet, 9.5 inches, placing second in the long jump with a distance of 20 feet, 1.5 inches, and finishing third in the triple jump with a distance of 40 feet, 3.75 inches.

Ben Chapman of the Ellsworth Eagles won the boys’ two-mile run.—HUGH BOWDEN
Ben Chapman of the Ellsworth Eagles won the boys’ two-mile run.—HUGH BOWDEN

Also placing for Ellsworth in the two-mile run were Barkhouse, fourth in 11:10.87, and Pattengale, fifth in 11:11.34.

The Sumner foursome of John Sandiego, Taylor Lee, Chris Light and Kurt Hand placed sixth in the four-by-880-yard relay in 9:27.04.

The MDI foursome of Caleb Roebuck, Carl Ferm, Eric McQuinn and James Magnani was sixth in the four-by-220-yard relay in 1:42.13.

In team competition, Bangor won the EMITL title with 107 points, followed by Brewer 71, Hermon 63, Old Town 49, Orono 30.5, John Bapst 27, MDI 25, Ellsworth 24, Bucksport 22, Hampden 13.5, Sumner 1, Central 1 and Mattanawcook no score.

For more sports news, pick up a copy of the Mount Desert Islander.

admin

Latest posts by admin (see all)