County Athletes Champs in PVC JV Meet



BANGOR — In the PVC Junior Varsity Championship Meet, held Wednesday at Bangor, several county athletes came away with titles.

In the boys’ competition, Jeremiah Estabrook of the Sumner Tigers won the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 18.81 seconds.

Sumner’s Brandon Wade placed first in the 3,200-meter run in 11:18.47 and was fifth in the 1,600-meter run in 5:19.51.

For the MDI Trojans, Peter Grubb won the 400-meter dash in 55.39 seconds and Derek Alley won the 200-meter dash in 26.01 seconds.

The MDI foursome of Caleb Roebuck, Tom Reilley, Tyler Farnsworth and Alley won the four-by-100-meter relay in 49.77 seconds, and the foursome of John Sproule, Grubb, Lucas Murphy and Samm Swann won the four-by-400-meter relay in 3:58.78.

Others who scored:

100-meter dash – Roebuck, MDI, second in 12.71 seconds; Reilley, MDI, fifth in 12.76.

1,600-meter run – Taylor Lee, Sumner, sixth in 5:24.67.

Four-by-100-meter relay – Sumner (Andrew Fairburn, Gabe O’Brien, Kwan Yat Lo and John Sandiego), fourth in 50.61 seconds.

3,200-meter run – Cam Klausky, MDI, third in 11:32.29.

Four-by-400-meter relay – Sumner (Fairburn, Lee, O’Brien and Sandiego), second in 3:59.20; MDI (Sproule, Max Mason, Norman Haynes and Matthew Jardine), sixth in 4:24.20.

High jump – Adam Peruzzi, MDI, fifth at 4 feet, 8 inches.

Triple jump – Farnsworth, MDI, second at 36 feet, 2.5 inches.

Javelin – Silas Fitzgerald, Bucksport, third at 111 feet, 3 inches.

Discus – Chase Brown, MDI, third at 90 feet, 6 inches; Jordan Crawford, MDI, sixth at 87 feet, 4 inches.

Shot put – Shawn Hanscom, Bucksport, fifth at 33 feet, 4 inches; Dan Grindle, Bucksport, sixth at 32 feet, 10 inches.

Pole vault – Reilly, MDI, third at 9 feet.

In the girls’ meet, Caitie Smith of MDI claimed the championship in the pole vault with a height of 6 feet, 6 inches.

Others who scored:

100-meter hurdles – Sarah Norwood, MDI, fourth in 20.88 seconds.

100-meter run – Rachele Daley, Bucksport, fourth in 14.72 seconds.

1,600-meter racewalk – Katerina Quint, Sumner, fourth in 12:05.52.

400-meter dash – Erin Connery, MDI, fifth in 1:13.25.

800-meter run – Heather Brown, Bucksport, fifth in 2:51.24; Caitie Smith, MDI, sixth in 2:54.86.

200-meter dash – Daley, Bucksport, third in 31.05 seconds.

Four-by-400-meter relay – MDI (Connery, Olivia Jacobs, Rebecca O’Donnell and Rachael McMinimy), third in 5:15.08.

High jump – Rachel Chen, Bucksport, third at 4 feet; Avery Sanborn, Bucksport, fifth at 4 feet.

Shot put – O’Donnell, MDI, third at 25 feet, 5 inches.

Pole vault – Sierra Rich, Bucksport, second at 6 feet.

 

For more sports news, pick up a copy of the Mount Desert Islander.

admin

Latest posts by admin (see all)