Bucksport’s Tymoczko Wins Four PVC All-star Honors



ELLSWORTH — Bucksport senior Vince Tymoczko earned four Penobscot Valley Conference small schools track and field all-star honors for performances during the recently completed season.

Tymoczko was named to the boys’ first team for the 200-meter dash and 400-meter dash and received second team honors for the 100-meter dash.

He also was part of a foursome including Jonathan Grindle, Bobby Alvarado and Hanes Thibadeau that earned second team honors for the four-by-400-meter relay.

Ben Plohr of the George Stevens Academy Eagles won first team honors for the 110-meter and 300-meter hurdles.

Also winning first team honors for GSA were Pierre Dillon in the 800-meter run and River Plouffe Vogel in the 3,200-meter run.

Vogel was also named to the second team for the 1,600-meter run.

Others garnering small schools second team boys’ honors were Michael White of Bucksport in the pole vault, Alvarado of Bucksport in the long jump, John White of Bucksport in the javelin and Daniel Weinberg of GSA in the triple jump.

Second team honors also went to the Bucksport foursome of Thibadeau, Michael White, Dakota Cunningham and Colin Whalen in the four-by-100-meter relay, the GSA foursome of Weinberg, Dillon, Plouffe Vogel and Plohr in the four-by-400-meter relay, and the Sumner foursome of Kurt Hand, Taylor Lee, John Sandiego and Gabe O’Brien in the four-by-800-meter relay.

For PVC small schools on the girls’ side, GSA’s Mary Bridges earned first team honors in the 100-meter dash and second team honors in the 200-meter dash.

Also named to the second team were Kara Churchill of Buckport in the long jump, Taylor Ziegler-Miller in the javelin, and the GSA foursome of Vika Grindle, Amanda Moir, Hannah Dietz and Bridges in the four-by-100-meter relay.

——

Senior Ben Chapman of the Ellsworth Eagles was the lone first team all-star for PVC large schools boys. He was named for the 1,600-meter run.

Second team boys’ honors went to Malcolm Toe of Ellsworth in the 400-meter dash; James Magnani of the Mount Desert Island Trojans in the 200-meter dash, Ben Cummings of MDI in the high jump and pole vault, Nat Hinckley of MDI in the long jump, triple jump and shot put, Taylor Brown of MDI in the discus and Carl Ferm of MDI in the javelin.

Two Ellsworth foursomes also won second team honors: Chrisshawn Fluker, Blake Pattengale, Chapman and Toe in the four-by-400-meter relay and Pattengale, Neal Anderson, Stephen Kirby and Toe in the four-by-800-meter relay.

Girls’ first team honors went to Chelsea Curran of MDI in the pole vault and the foursome of Curran, Mackenzie Curtis, Malia Demers and Kailyn Russell in the four-by-800-meter relay.

Second team honors went to Destiny Kanu of MDI in the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes, Demers of MDI in the 1,600-meter run and Bailey Burr of MDI in the triple jump; and Darien Lewis of Ellsworth in the 800-meter run and Lauren Barkhouse of Ellsworth in the pole vault.

For more sports news, pick up a copy of the Mount Desert Islander.

admin

Latest posts by admin (see all)