PHOTO BY HUGH BOWDEN

Bucks, Tigers each win five events at track meet



PHOTO BY HUGH BOWDEN
Natalie Coleman of the Bucksport Golden Bucks pulls ahead in the girls’ 1,600-meter run at Monday’s outdoor track meet in Bucksport.

BUCKSPORT — The Bucksport Golden Bucks and the Sumner Tigers each won five events in Monday’s first-of-the-season Penobscot Valley Conference outdoor track meet at Carmichael Field.

The Hermon Hawks won both the girls’ and boys’ competition at the six-team event.

On the girls’ side, the Hawks finished with 193 points, followed by Bucksport 130, Bangor Christian 67, Sumner 20, Searsport 13 and Narraguagus 8.

For the Golden Bucks, Natalie Coleman won the 1,600-meter run in 6:08.09 and combined with Chloe Stubbs, Emily Heath and Elisabeth Jacobson to win the four-by-800-meter relay in 12:31.40.

Lisa Tapley won the high jump at 4 feet, 8 inches, placed first in the javelin with a throw of 79 feet, 8 inches and finished second in the triple jump at 24 feet, 7 inches.

Also scoring for the Bucksport and Sumner girls:

100-meter hurdles – Sydnie Howard of Bucksport, second in 24.34 seconds.

100-meter dash – Howard, fourth in 15.16 seconds.

400-meter dash – Chelsea Alley of Sumner, fourth in 1:13.74; Amber Hall of Bucksport, fifth in 1:18.13.

800-meter run – Chloe Stubbs of Bucksport, third in 3:08.44; Jacobson, fourth in 3:10.37; Heath, sixth in 3:17.24.

200-meter dash – Jessica West of Sumner, second in 32.73 seconds; Hall, third in 33.41; Mia Vierthaler of Bucksport, fourth in 33.42; Alley, fifth in 33.99.

Four-by-400-meter relay – Jacobson, Heath, Hall and Coleman, second in 5:28.78.

Javelin – Danica Brassbridge of Bucksport, second at 71 feet, 1 inch; Mavis Taungatue’a of Bucksport, fifth at 62 feet, 1 inch.

Discus – Taungatue’a, second at 66 feet, 4 inches; Brassbridge, third at 66 feet; West, fifth at 57 feet, 8 inches.

Shot put – West, fourth at 24 feet, 1 inch; Taungatue’a, sixth at 23 feet, 9 inches.

Pole vault – Desi Peddle of Bucksport, second at 6 feet; Howard, third at 5 feet.

In the boys’ meet, it was Hermon with 165 points, followed by Bangor Christian 110, Sumner 79, Bucksport 79, Narraguagus 24 and Searsport 12.

For the Golden Bucks, Eric Davis won the 400-meter dash in 55 seconds and was second in the 100-meter dash in 12.03 seconds and the 200-meter dash in 25.46 seconds.

For Sumner, Baramee Janla won the 100-meter dash in 11.96 seconds and the 200-meter dash in 24.33 seconds and was second in the long jump at 18 feet, .5 inch.

Christian Kimball won the 100-meter hurdles in 20.31 seconds and the 300-meter hurdles in 57.99 seconds as the lone entry in both events.

Brandon Wade won the triple jump with a distance of 36 feet, 7.5 inches and was second in the high jump at 5 feet, 4 inches, and fifth in the 200-meter dash in 26.24 seconds for the Tigers.

Others who scored for Bucksport and Sumner:

Four-by-800-meter relay – Skyler Fraga, Adam Bohlen, Liam Pitchford and Robin Doyle of Bucksport, second in 10:03.60.

100-meter dash – Samuel Barnes of Sumner, sixth in 13.01 seconds.

1,600-meter run – Fraga, frifth in 5:24.26; Bohlen, sixth in 5:35.51.

Four-by-100-meter relay – Wade, Barnes, Kimball and Janla, second in 50.45 seconds; Dylan Hall, Alex Bourgon, Joseph Macnamera and Andrew DeRedin of Bucksport, fourth in 52.56.

400-meter dash – Patrik Orcutt of Sumner, fifth in 1:11.74.

800-meter run – Doyle, fourth in 2:23.71; Pitchford, fifth in 2:24.73.

Four-by-400-meter relay – Pitchford, Bohlen, Fraga and Doyle, second in 4:28.33.

High jump – Bourgon, fifth at 4 feet, 8 inches.

Long jump – Dalton Everett of Bucksport, sixth at 14 feet, 5.25 inches.

Triple jump – Bourgon, fourth at 34 feet, 2.5 inches; DeRedin, fifth at 31 feet, 4.25 inches.

Discus – Paul Fitzgerald of Bucksport, fifth at 89 feet; Bourgon, sixth at 82 feet, 10 inches.

Shot put – Fitzgerald, second at 39 feet, 1 inch.

Pole vault – Everett, fourth at 7 feet, 6 inches.

Find in-depth coverage of local news in The Ellsworth American. Subscribe digitally or in print.

Hugh Bowden

Hugh Bowden

Executive Editor
Hugh writes editorials, covers Hancock County sports and helps out where needed in The American's editorial department. When he's not on the sidelines, he enjoys playing jazz and tennis. [email protected]
Hugh Bowden

Latest posts by Hugh Bowden (see all)