Trojans second and Eagles third In PVC boys’ swim championships



BANGOR — The Mount Desert Island Trojans were runners-up and the Ellsworth Eagles placed third in Monday’s Penobscot Valley Conference Boys’ Swimming Championships at Husson University’s Wallace Pool.

The Trojans placed first in four events and second in two others, which the Eagles went without a winner but had three second places.

In team scoring, the Bangor Rams finished with 314.5 points with the Trojans garnering 233 and the Eagles 175. The George Stevens Academy Eagles were 14th with 12 points.

Winners for MDI included Ross Johnston with a time of 2:00.93 in the 200-yard freestyle medley; Will Greene with 398.40 points in one-meter diving; Madison Luck with a time of 5:27.85 in the 500-yard freestyle; and the foursome of Sam Jacobson, Thomas Gallup, Tyler Wood and Johnston with a time of 1:39.15 in the 200-yard freestyle relay.

Runners-up for MDI were the foursome of Johnston, Gallup, Luck and Jacobson with a time of 12:44.59 in the 200-yard medley relay, and Gallup with a tim eof 1:03.69 in the 100-yard breaststroke.

Second place finishers for Ellsworth were Maks Grover with a time of 52.59 seconds in the 100-yard freestyle; Talor Hamilton with a time of 57.90 seconds in the 100-yard backstroke; and the foursome of Hamilton, Grover, Ben Walton and Cooper Holmes with a time of 3:30.62 in the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Placing third for the Eagles were the foursome of Hamilton, Holmes, Grover and Walton with a time of 1:45.15 in the 200-yard medley relay; Holmes with a time of 1:56.43 in the 200-yard freestyle; and Hamilton with a time of 2:07.92 in the 200-yard individual medley.

Others who scored:

200-yard medley relay – Nicholas Steenberg, Devon Oppedisano, Lucas Theoharidis, Stephen Salois, GSA, 11th in 2:38.79.

200-yard freestyle – Luck, MDI, fourth in 1:56.76; Kristoph Naggert, MDI, seventh in 2:09.86; Kohl Shaw, MDI, eighth in 2:11.87.

200-yard individual medley – Ben Walton, Ellsworth, fifth in 2:14.71; Pierce DiMauro, MDI, sixth in 2;24.67.

50-yard freestyle – Jacobson, MDI, fifth in 25.23 seconds; Kody Holmes, Ellsworth, sixth in 25.38; Nathaniel Genrich, MDI, 12th in 26.07.

100-yard butterfly – Johnston, MDI, third in 53.44 seconds; Grover, Ellsworth, fourth in 58.37.

100-yard freestyle – Gallup, MDI, fourth in 53.99 seconds; Walton, Ellsworth, seventh in 54.45; Jacobson, MDI, ninth in 57.41; Kody Holmes, Ellsworth, 12th in 58.24.

500-yard freestyle – Naggert, MDI, third in 5:44.46; Patrick Conry, Ellsworth, 10th in 6;54.84.

200-yard freestyle relay – Conry, Matt Fendl, Daniel Wadman, Kody Holmes, Ellsworth, fourth in 1:47.36; Alex Wang, Peter Wu, Willian Cheng, CJ Chen, GSA, 12th in 2:16.57.

100-yard breaststroke – DiMauro, MDI, fifth in 12:11.82.

400-yard freestyle relay – DiMauro, Genrich, Shaw, Luck, MDI, fourth in 3:50.77; Steenberg, Salois, Theoharidis, Oppedisano, GSA, 10th in 4:57.54.

For more sports news, pick up a copy of The Ellsworth American.

Hugh Bowden

Hugh Bowden

Executive Editor
Hugh writes editorials, covers Hancock County sports and helps out where needed in The American's editorial department. When he's not on the sidelines, he enjoys playing jazz and tennis. [email protected]
Hugh Bowden

Latest posts by Hugh Bowden (see all)