Ellsworth Swimmers Beaten By Foxcroft Academy Ponies



DOVER-FOXCROFT — Ellsworth Eagle swimmers finished on the short end of the team scores, but several of them turned in their best times of the season so far in competition on Friday against the Foxcroft Academy Ponies.

“Many of our swimmers came down three and four seconds in their various events,” said Ellsworth coach Jim Goodman. “We are still working hard toward the championship meets and that is our focus for the swimmers.”

Two George Stevens Academy records also were set by GSA swimmers who practice and compete with the Ellsworth squad.

Devon Oppendisano set a record time of 1:53.48 in the 100-yard backstroke and combined with C.J. Chen, Harryson Vinall and Jackie Liu for a record time of 2:47.81 in the 200-yard medley relay.

Foxcroft swimmers bested Ellsworth 71-55 in the boys’ competition even though the Eagles won seven of the 11 events.

Following are the finishes for the Eagle boys in the various events:

200-yard medley relay: Maks Grover, Ben Walton, Keith Chandler and Daniel Wadman, first in 1:54.91.

200-yard freestyle: Walton, second in 2:11.96.

200-yard individual medley: Grover, first in 2:20.59.

50-yard freestyle: Patrick Conry, second in 27.97; Davi Chavbel, third in 29.44; Mike Vittum, sixth in 43.97.

100-yard butterfly: Walton, first in 1:07.85.

100-yard freestyle: Wadman, first in 1:02.19; Chavbel, fourth in 1:15.47; Vittum, sixth in 1:49.09.

500-yard freestyle: Chandler, first in 5:28.28; Conry, second in 7:08.03.

200-yard freestyle relay: Vittum, Wadman, Chavbel and Conry, second in 2:11.31.

100-yard backstroke: Grover, second in 1:00.72.

100-yard breaststroke: Chandler, first in 1:09.92.

400-yard freestyle relay: Wadman, Walton, Grover and Chandler, first in 3:54.50.

In the girls’ meet, it was Foxcroft over Ellsworth 98-65 with the Eagle girls winning four events.

Following are the Ellsworth results:

200-yard medley relay: Mallory Nightingale, Cece McEachern, Lainey Cohen and Rachael Searchfield, second in 2:11.15; Belle Vachon, Molly Cravens, Rebekah Trowbridge and Felicia Burgin-Wallace, third in 2:35.12.

200-yard freestyle relay: Burgin-Wallace, first in 2:25.40; Searchfield, second in 2:31.22.

200-yard individual medley: Nightingale, second in 2:52.41; Trowbridge, third in 3:38.81.

50-yard freestyle: McEachern, first in 27.34; Vachon, fourth in 31.79; Molly Sosa, sixth in 36.86.

100-yard butterfly: Cohen, first in 1:11.37.

100-yard freestyle: Searchfield, third in 1:08.81; Nightingale, fourth in 1:10.53; Paxton Colley, sixth in 1:18.33.

500-yard freestyle: Vachon, third in 7:17.19; Trowbridge, fourth in 8:04.72.

200-yard freestyle relay: Cohen, Burgin-Wallace, Searchfield and McEachern, first in 1:55.53; Cravens, Megan Remick, Colley and Sosa, fourth in 2:33.18.

100-yard backstroke: Mc-Eachern, third in 1:09.28; Sosa, fifth in 1:37.09.

100-yard breaststroke: Burgin-Wallace, third in 1:25.31; Cravens, fifth in 1:33.35.

400-yard medley relay: Nightingale, Cravens, Trowbridge and Vachon, third in 4:58.53.

 

For more sports news, pick up a copy of The Ellsworth American.

Hugh Bowden

Hugh Bowden

Executive Editor
Hugh writes editorials, covers Hancock County sports and helps out where needed in The American's editorial department. When he's not on the sidelines, he enjoys playing jazz and tennis. [email protected]
Hugh Bowden

Latest posts by Hugh Bowden (see all)