Eagle Swimmers Win Two



CARIBOU — The Ellsworth Eagle girls and boys both swam their way to victories over the Caribou Vikings and the Presque Isle Wildcats on Wednesday.

The Eagle girls bested the Wildcats 88-66 and the Vikings 110-25 and posted wins in seven events.

For Ellsworth, freshman Cece McEachern won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:11.18 and the 100-yard butterfly in 1:07.86.

Freshman Felicia Burgin-Wallace won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:49.18 and the 100-yard freestyle in 1:08.30.

Sophomore Lainie Cohen won the 500-yard freestyle in 6:30.11.

The Eagle foursome of sophomore Mallory Nightingale, McEachern, Cohen and Burgin-Wallace won the 200-yard medley relay in 2:14.57 and the 400-yard freestyle relay in 4:39.53.

Nightingale also finished second in the 200-yard freestyle and the 500-yard freestyle; Cohen was second in the 200-yard individual medley; Molly Cravens was third in the 200-yard individual medley and the 100-yard breaststroke; Danielle Cyr was second in the 100-yard backstroke; Abigail Homer was third in the 100-yard backstroke; and Taylor Schultz was third in the 50-yard freestyle and fourth in the 100-yard freestyle.

Cyr, Belle Vachon, Schultz and Victoria Tainter combined for second in the 200-yard freestyle relay and third in the 200-yard medley relay.

Vachon was fourth in the 50-yard freestyle and sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke, and Tainter placed fifth in the 50-yard freestyle and sixth in the 100-yard freestyle.

The Eagle boys downed Presque Isle 122-37 and Caribou 126-9, winning every one of the 11 events.

Sophomore Keith Chandler won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:07.93 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:03.20.

Freshman Maks Grover won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:21.67; junior Ridge Jordan won the 50-yard freestyle in 28.39 seconds; senior Travis Dennison won the100-yard butterfly in 1:03.35 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:20.91; and senior Tucker Cambridge won the 100-yard freestyle in 1:00.25 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:15.47.

The foursome of junior Lyle Stephenson, Chandler, Dennison and Grover won the 200-yard medley relay in 2:00.38 and the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:57.84.

The foursome of sophomore Genya Grover, senior Tomas Brandhner, freshman Dakota Holmes and Cambridge won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:53.49.

Others who placed:

Genya Grover, second in the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle.

Holmes, second in the 100-yard butterfly and fourth in the 200-yard individual medley.

Daniel Wadman, second in the 500-yard freestyle and third in the 200-yard freestyle.

Stephenson, third in the 200-yard individual medley.

Blake Carney, second in the 50-yard freestyle and fifth in the 100-yard freestyle.

Brandhner, second in the 100-yard backstroke and third in the 50-yard freestyle.

Jordan, third in the 100-yard breaststroke.

Holmes, Brandhner, Genya Grover and Cambridge were third in the 200-yard medley relay; and Jordan, Wadman, Carney and Stephenson were second in the 200-yard freestyle relay.

For more sports news, pick up a copy of The Ellsworth American.

admin

Latest posts by admin (see all)