Eagle swimmers swamp Raiders



MACHIAS — The Ellsworth Eagles swam their way to lopsided wins over the Washington Academy Raiders on Friday.

The Eagle girls posted wins in every event as the downed the Raiders 102-31, and the Eagle boys won 10 of 11 events in their 94-48 victory.

Girls’ results:

200-yard medley relay – Rachael Searchfield, Cece McEachern, Jessica Cohen and Paxton Colley, first in 2:17.21; Megan Hunt, Mackenzie Myers, Katie Walton and Madie Young, second in 2:44.01.

200-yard freestyle – McEachern, first in 2:14.39.

200-yard individual medley – McEachern, first in 2:32.10.

50-yard freestyle – Searchfield, first in 29.04 seconds; Colley, second in 31.06; Hunt, fourth in 35.19.

100-yard butterfly – Cohen, first in 1:14.45; Walton, third in 1:28.45.

100-yard freestyle – Young, first in 1:14.59; Hunt, second in 1:21.32; Myers, third in 1:22.42.

500-yard freestyle – Searchfield, first in 6:37.63; Walton, second in 7:15.85.

200-yard freestyle relay – Young, Myers, Hunt and Colley, first in 2:17.46.

100-yard backstroke – Colley, first in 1:23.99; Young, third in 1:29.7.

100-yard breaststroke – Cohen, first in 1:22.04; Myers, third in 1:43.84.

400-yard freestyle relay – McEachern, Walton, Cohen and Searchfield, first in 4:38.07.

Boys’ results:

200-yard medley relay – Talor Hamilton, Cooper Holmes, Maks Grover and Ben Walton, first in 1:49.50; Patrick Conry, Kody Holmes, Daniel Wadman and Eric Cooper, second in 1:18.04.

200-yard freestyle – Grover, first in 2:03.53.

200-yard individual medley – Cooper Holmes, first in 2:12.75; Walton, second in 2:16.22.

50-yard freestyle – Kody Holmes, first in 25.47 seconds; Conry, second in 27.29.

100-yard butterfly – Cooper Holmes, first in 1:00.42; Kody Holmes, second in 1:07.11.

100-yard freestyle – Hamilton, first in 51.28 seconds; Wadman, third in 1:02.34.

500-yard freestyle – Conry, second in 6:40.42.

200-yard freestyle relay – Cooper, Wadman, Conry and Kody Holmes, first in 1:52.64.

100-yard backstroke – Hamilton, first in 59.43 seconds; Cooper, third in 1:38.90.

100-yard breaststroke – Walton, first in 1:07.66; Grover, second in 1:15.04.

400-yard freestyle relay – Hamilton, Walton, Cooper Holmes and Grover, first in 3:43.44.

For more sports news, pick up a copy of The Ellsworth American.

Hugh Bowden

Hugh Bowden

Executive Editor
Hugh writes editorials, covers Hancock County sports and helps out where needed in The American's editorial department. When he's not on the sidelines, he enjoys playing jazz and tennis. [email protected]
Hugh Bowden

Latest posts by Hugh Bowden (see all)