Trojan Girls Win Fifth Straight PVC Cross-Country Title



BANGOR — For the Mount Desert Island Trojan girls’ cross-country team, Saturday was a great day.

The Mount Desert Island Trojan girls won their fifth consecutive Penobscot Valley Conference cross-country championship on Saturday in Bangor. From left to right are Lily Madeira, who was junior varsity champion, Kailyn Russell, Jessica Swanson, Mackenzie Curtis, Malia Demers, Chelsey Curran and Dominique Hessert. Not pictured is Frances Blank, who had to leave before the awards presentation.—HUGH BOWDEN
The Mount Desert Island Trojan girls won their fifth consecutive Penobscot Valley Conference cross-country championship on Saturday in Bangor. From left to right are Lily Madeira, who was junior varsity champion, Kailyn Russell, Jessica Swanson, Mackenzie Curtis, Malia Demers, Chelsey Curran and Dominique Hessert. Not pictured is Frances Blank, who had to leave before the awards presentation.—HUGH BOWDEN

BANGOR — For the Mount Desert Island Trojan girls’ cross-country team, Saturday was a great day.

Sophomore Jamie Ford had a good day for the Ellsworth Eagle girls, placing 17th overall.—HUGH BOWDEN
Sophomore Jamie Ford had a good day for the Ellsworth Eagle girls, placing 17th overall.—HUGH BOWDEN
With a pack every bit as solid as those of previous years, the Trojans won their fifth consecutive Penobscot Valley Conference large schools championship, putting seven runners among the top 20.

Adding to the laurels, senior Lily Madeira ran away from the rest of the field to win the girls’ junior varsity competition by a margin of nearly half a minute.

Asked about their strategy for winning, senior Mackenzie Curtis, who finished fourth overall to lead the Trojans, said the team has developed a philosophy that the order of finish among runners makes no difference.

“We just wanted to run well,” she said, “and I think we accomplished that, even beyond what we might have expected.”

Junior Dacie Manion of the Old Town Coyotes continued her winning ways, placing first with a time of 19:39.3 over the five-kilometer course.

Junior Alecia Palmer of Presque Isle was second in 19:50.1 and junior Brianne Dunn of the Ellsworth Eagles was third in 19:59.

For MDI, less than 42 seconds separated the top five runners.

Curtis came in at 20:18.6, followed by freshman Dominique Hessert, 10th in 20:40.6; freshman Malia Demers, 11th in 20:45.0; senior Jessica Swanson, 12th in 20:48.7; junior Chelsey Curran, 13th in 21:00.2; junior Kailyn Russell, 18th in 21:24.1; and senior Frances Blank, 19th in 21:25.3.

In the large schools team competition, the Trojans led the way with 50 points, with the runner-up John Bapst Crusaders scoring 67.

Behind them came Caribou 97, Presque Isle 92, Ellsworth 96, Hermon 160 and Old Town 168.

Finishing behind Dunn for Ellsworth were sophomore Jamie Ford, 17th in 21:20.2; senior Rosie Vachon, 21st in 21:32.4; sophomore Mallory Nightingale, 25th in 21:55.3; junior Sara Lyons, 30th in 22:16.3; sophomore Stephanie Phippen, 34th in 22:42.1; and sophomore Lauren Barkhoouse, 35th in 22:47.7.

Among small schools, Orono was the winner with 27 points, followed by Bangor Christian 45 and Lee Academy 54.

In individual competition:

For the Bucksport Golden Bucks, sophomore Nelly Winship placed second in 21:01.5, sophomore Avalon Langevin was 10th in 23:36.3 and freshman C.C. Puckett was 23rd in 26:24.6.

For George Stevens Academy, junior Tierney Hally was 22nd in 26:13.1, freshman Lucy Jakub was 25th in 26:41.5 and junior Ruby Treyball was 30th in 28:24.3.

Ben Chapman leads the Ellsworth Eagles from the starting line in the boys’ varsity race. Chapman finished as PVC runner-up in Saturday’s championship competition.—HUGH BOWDEN
Ben Chapman leads the Ellsworth Eagles from the starting line in the boys’ varsity race. Chapman finished as PVC runner-up in Saturday’s championship competition.—HUGH BOWDEN

In the boys’ large schools competition, both the Ellsworth Eagles and senior Ben Chapman, their leading runner, finished in second place.

Sophomore Gabe Stewart of the John Bapst Crusaders took top individual honors with a time of 16:16. 9 and Chapman came in at 16:50.

With four runners among the top six finishers, that pack was tight enough to give the Caribou Vikings a 13-point edge over Ellsworth.

Caribou finished with 36 points and Ellsworth with 49, followed by Presque Isle 75, MDI 97, John Bapst 106 and Hermon 156.

Finishing behind Chapman for the Eagles were senior Alexander Keefe, eighth in 17:37.9; sophomore Stephen Kirby, 10th in 17:54.1; sophomore Blake Pattengale, 15th in 18:04.7; junior Lyle Stephenson, 16th in 18:11.1; senior Brandon Ouellette, 17th in 18:12.7; and freshman Derek Hawes, 26th in 19:02.1.

For the MDI Trojans, junior Samm Swann was seventh in 17:36.8, senior Peter Logue was 18th in 18:12.8, junior Cameron Klausky was 22nd in 18:48.8, sophomore Jon Sproule was 25th in 19:00.5, freshman Robbie Logue was 30th in 19:37.0, junior Haydn Thomas was 33rd in 20:16.6 and junior Norman Haynes was 35th in 20:21.1.

In the small schools competition, Bangor Christian and Orono both scored 49 points with the Patriots getting the win, thanks to the higher finish of their sixth place runner.

Behind them came Lee Academy 56, the Sumner Tigers 108, Mattanawcook Academy 117, the GSA Eagles 158 and Washington Academy 165.

For Sumner, sopohomore Taylor Lee was 12th in 18:54.1, followed by freshman Kyle Jordan, 27th in 19:53; junior Kurt Hand, 28th in 19:59.1; freshman Brandon Wade, 29th in 19:59.4; sophomore John Sandiego, 35th in 20:49.6; senior Chris Light, 45th in 22:08.2; and freshman Eric Archer, 54th in 23:36.1.

For GSA, freshman Gavin Rogers was 31st in 20:08.2, senior Ian McMillan was 34th in 20:49.1, freshman Everett Fiske was 41st in 21:39.9, junior Jacob Reiley was 42nd in 21:53.6, junior Josh Bowden was 46th in 22:19.4 and freshman Jacob Wight was 49th n 22:25.3.

For Bucksport, senior Jason Swazey was 11th in 18:52.7, freshman Alex Bourgon was 50h in 22:35.2, sophomore Sam Pitchford was 51st in 22:35.6 and junior Tyler Manduca was 55th in 24:15.5.

In the boys’ junior varsity competition, Ellsworth senior John Carlin was first in 18:26.5 and the Eagles put eight runners among the top 10 for the easy team victory.

Teams will compete according to class at Saturday’s Eastern Maine Championships at the Troy Howard School in Belfast.

Class A teams will kick off this year’s competition with the girls’ race at 11 a.m. and the boys’ race at 11:35.

The Class B girls will compete at 12:10 p.m. and the boys at 12:45, followed by the Class C girls at 1:20 and the boys at 1:55.

Half of the teams that start the race in each class, along with the top 20 finishers in Classes A and B and the top 30 finishers in Class C, will qualify for the State Championship Meet at the Twin Brook Recreation Area in Cumberland on Saturday, Oct. 31.

For more sports news, pick up a copy of the Mount Desert Islander.

admin

Latest posts by admin (see all)