Lady Bucks Win Seacoast Run



SULLIVAN — Nicole Bakeman of the George Stevens Academy Eagles and Forest Carle of the Calais Blue Devils took top individual honors in Friday’s annual Seacoast Run at Sumner Memorial High School.

Nicole Bakeman of the George Stevens Academy Eagles took top honors at the annual Seacoast Run at Sumner Memorial High School.—HUGH BOWDEN
Nicole Bakeman of the George Stevens Academy Eagles took top honors at the annual Seacoast Run at Sumner Memorial High School.—HUGH BOWDEN

SULLIVAN — Nicole Bakeman of the George Stevens Academy Eagles and Forest Carle of the Calais Blue Devils took top individual honors in Friday’s annual Seacoast Run at Sumner Memorial High School.

Winning the team competition were the Bucksport Golden Buck girls and the Bangor Christian Patriot boys.

In the girls’ race over the 2.7-mile course, Bakeman trailed Brandy Carle of Calais for most of the way before passing her with a strong move in the last half-mile.

With a strong sprint to the finish, Bakeman crossed the line four seconds in front of Carle, in 19 minutes and 54 seconds.

Rounding out the top 10 finishers were Nelly Winship of Bucksport, third in 20:52; Sina Fehr of Bucksport, fourth in 21:03; Victoria Rollins of Bangor Christian, fifth in 21:24; Heather Brown of Bucksport, sixth in 21:24; Mariana Murphy of Machias, seventh in 22:12; Avalon Langevin of Bucksport, eighth in 22:23; Amanda Moir of GSA, ninth in 22:26; and Ramsay Williamson of GSA, 10th in 22:26.

Bucksport, with four runners among the top 10, finished with 22 points and the GSA was second with 36.

Squads from Washington Academy, Narraguagus, Sumner, Machias, Shead of Eastport, Bangor Christian and Calais had too few runners to qualify for team points.

In the boys’ meet, Forest Carle jumped in front early and never trailed, finishing with a time of 15:45.

Runner-up Taylor Lee of Sumner cut into Carle’s lead in the late going but finished 14 seconds back in 15:59.

Following were Brandon Wade of Sumner, third, in 16:30; Zac Palmeter of Bangor Christian, fourth in 16:31; Jay Beal of Machias, fifth in 16:51; Dylan Merchant of Bangor Christian, sixth in 16:55; Sam Stahnke of GSA, seventh in 16:55; Christopher Parent of Bangor Christian, eighth in 17:17; Merrill Johnson of Narraguagus, ninth in 17:31; and Jace Schmidt of Bangor Christian, 10th in 17:33.

The Patriots, with four runners among the top 10, finished with 30 points.

In second were the host Tigers with 40, followed by GSA 83, Washington Academy 87, Bucksport 112, Narraguagus 143 and Machias, Calais and Shead, no scores.

For more sports news, pick up a copy of The Ellsworth American.

admin

Latest posts by admin (see all)