Sumner Cheerleaders Win First-ever State Title



AUGUSTA — For the first time ever, the Sumner Tigers are Maine’s Class C cheering champions.

The happy faces of the state champion Sumner cheerleaders include (front, from left) Jalisa Patten, Whitney Doughty, Jordyn Knowles, coach Monica Chipman, Ashley Andrews and Maria Lockhart, and (rear, from left) assistant coach Melissa Rice, Ashtyn Thomas, Josie Barker, Lexi Tracey, Sarah Frost, Jacob Backman, Emily Ingalls, Jordan Rivers, Brooke Rayner, Kelsey Martin, Brianna Bishko, Haley Sandstrom and assistant coach Kayla Knowles.—LYNN DUNBAR
The happy faces of the state champion Sumner cheerleaders include (front, from left) Jalisa Patten, Whitney Doughty, Jordyn Knowles, coach Monica Chipman, Ashley Andrews and Maria Lockhart, and (rear, from left) assistant coach Melissa Rice, Ashtyn Thomas, Josie Barker, Lexi Tracey, Sarah Frost, Jacob Backman, Emily Ingalls, Jordan Rivers, Brooke Rayner, Kelsey Martin, Brianna Bishko, Haley Sandstrom and assistant coach Kayla Knowles.—LYNN DUNBAR

AUGUSTA — For the first time ever, the Sumner Tigers are Maine’s Class C cheering champions.

With spirit as the watchword, the Tigers survived an early fall and turned in a performance that garnered 132.2 points from the judges, more than enough to hold off runner-up Central of East Corinth in competition at the Augusta Civic Center on Saturday.

Two other Hancock County teams also turned in runner-up performances on Saturday — the Ellsworth Eagles in Class B and the Deer Isle-Stonington Mariners in Class D.

The Eagles came up just short in their bid for a state title with their score of 145.9 as Poland Regional High School won with a score of 146.8.

The Mariners, who received 115 points for their performance, finished second to the Central Aroostook Panthers of Mars Hill, who turned in a winning score of 120.8.

Sumner coach Monica Chipman said the Tigers, who had won the Eastern Maine Class C title two weeks earlier, “went in with the attitude that we’d go for the gold.”

For Sumner, it was a long wait to take the floor as the Tigers were 21st among the 24 teams in order of performance.

Chipman said the team did have a fall at the beginning, but it didn’t result in a deduction.

“The kids kept their spirits up and got past that and really worked hard,” she said.

The routine was much the same as the EM championship performance.

“We made a few motion changes,” she said, “but mostly, we worked on spirit for two weeks. They really brought it and they showed it.

“This was probably the happiest day in any of our lives,” said Chipman, who was a cheerleader for four years at Sumner before graduating in 1999.

“I kept telling them that it’s only three minutes, but a banner will last forever,” she said.

By virtue of their performances, all three of the Hancock County teams qualified to attend the New England Championships on March 20 in Providence, R.I.

Members of the Tiger squad include Ashley Andrews, Josie Barker, Sarah Frost, Kelsey Martin, Whitney Doughty, Jordyn Knowles, Lexi Tracey, Brianna Bishko, Jalisa Patten, Maria Lockhart, Jordan Rivers, Brooke Rayner, Emily Ingalls, Ashtyn Thomas, Haley Sandstrom and Jacob Backman.

Coaches are Chipman and assistants Melissa Rice and Kayla Knowles.

Members of the Ellsworth Eagle squad, coached by Cori-Lynn Noddin and assistant Bonnie Marckoon, include Kate Dickens, Gabrielle Huebner, Heather Tupper, Rebecca Marckoon, Heather Holt, Katy Whitney, Lauren Barkhouse, Anna Seavey, Cristin Wright, Marissa Boynton, Anna Jordan, Sarah Conry, Jennifer Tupper, Kat Dickens, Abby Hayden and Alyssa DeWitt.

Members of the Deer Isle-Stonington squad, coached by Kimberley Larsen, are Kalsea Cote, Danielle Powers, Stormi Hardy, Emma Merritt, Amber Jones, Samantha Dunham, Paige Rollins, Layla Eaton, Sarah Wilson, Goldie Garcia, Sarah Burgess, Sara Eaton, Stephanie Siebert, Kelsey Davis and Dakota Brown.

admin

Latest posts by admin (see all)