Hancock County 2017-18 Spring Sports Schedule



Below is a list of games, meets and other events for this spring’s high school sports season. Road teams are listed first. Only dates with scheduled events are listed.

Some of the information below differs from that listed in the March 29 and April 5 editions of The Ellsworth American. Times and locations for certain games have changed since those issues were published

Tuesday, April 17

  • Baseball: Mattanawcook Academy vs. Bucksport, 1 p.m.
  • Baseball: Sumner vs. George Stevens Academy, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Mattanawcook vs. Bucksport, 1 p.m.
  • Softball: Sumner vs. GSA, 4:30 p.m
Thursday, April 19
  • Baseball: Bucksport vs. Ellsworth, 2 p.m.
  • Baseball: GSA vs. Mount Desert Island, 4 p.m.
  • Baseball: Sumner vs. Narraguagus, noon
  • Softball: Bucksport vs. Ellsworth, 2 p.m.
  • Softball: Sumner vs. Narraguagus, noon
Friday, April 20
  • Baseball: Penobscot Valley vs. Deer Isle-Stonington, 4 p.m.
  • Softball: Penobscot Valley vs. DI-S, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: Piscataquis vs. DI-S, 4 p.m.
Saturday, April 21
  • Baseball: John Bapst vs. Ellsworth, 1 p.m.
  • Baseball: Dexter vs. Bucksport, 1 p.m.
  • Baseball: Sumner vs. Machias, 1 p.m.
  • Softball: Dexter vs. Bucksport, 1 p.m.
  • Softball: Sumner vs. Machias, 1 p.m.
  • Tennis: Presque Isle vs. Ellsworth, 1 p.m.
Monday, April 23
  • Baseball: Mattanawcook vs. GSA, 4:30 p.m.
  • Baseball: Bangor Christian vs. DI-S, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Mattanawcook vs. GSA, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Bangor Christian vs. DI-S, 4:30 p.m.
  • Tennis: Calais vs. Sumner, 4 p.m.
Tuesday, April 24
  • Baseball: Ellsworth vs. MDI, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, April 25
  • Baseball: Central vs. Bucksport, 4 p.m.
  • Baseball: Orono vs. GSA, 4:30 p.m.
  • Baseball: Sumner vs. Lee Academy, 4:30 p.m.
  • Baseball: Machias vs. DI-S, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Central vs. Bucksport, 4 p.m.
  • Softball: Orono vs. GSA, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Sumner vs. Lee Academy, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Machias vs. DI-S, 4:30 p.m.
  • Tennis: Ellsworth vs. GSA, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: Sumner vs. Dexter, 4 p.m.
Thursday, April 26
  • Baseball: Ellsworth vs. Washington Academy, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Ellsworth vs. Washington Academy, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: GSA vs. MDI, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: Hermon vs. MDI, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: Calais vs. DI-S, 1 p.m.
  • Tennis: Calais vs. DI-S, 3 p.m.
Friday, April 27
  • Baseball: Sumner vs. Bucksport, 4 p.m.
  • Baseball: Central vs. GSA, 4 p.m.
  • Softball: Sumner vs. Bucksport, 4 p.m.
  • Softball: Central vs. GSA, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: GSA vs. DI-S, 4 p.m.
Saturday, April 28
  • Baseball: Ellsworth vs. Foxcroft, noon
  • Baseball: Caribou vs. MDI, 1 p.m.
  • Baseball: Caribou vs. MDI, 3 p.m.
  • Softball: Ellsworth vs. Foxcroft, noon
  • Softball: Caribou vs. MDI, 1 p.m.
  • Softball: Caribou vs. MDI, 3 p.m.
  • Tennis: Washington Academy vs. Ellsworth, 11 a.m.
  • Tennis: MDI vs. Foxcroft, noon
  • Tennis: Sumner vs. Piscataquis, 11 a.m.
Monday, April 30
  • Baseball: Orono vs. Bucksport, 4 p.m.
  • Baseball: Dexter vs. GSA, 4:30 p.m.
  • Baseball: DI-S vs. Sumner, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Orono vs. Bucksport, 4 p.m.
  • Softball: Dexter vs. GSA, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: DI-S vs. Sumner, 4:30 p.m.
  • Tennis: GSA vs. Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: Penobscot Valley vs. Sumner, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: Orono vs. DI-S, 4 p.m.
Tuesday, May 1
  • Baseball: Washington Academy vs. Ellsworth, 4:30 p.m.
  • Baseball: MDI vs. Hermon, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Washington Academy vs. Ellsworth, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: MDI vs. Hermon, 4:30 p.m.
  • Tennis: Ellsworth vs. MDI, 4 p.m.
Wednesday, May 2
  • Baseball: GSA vs. Bucksport, 4 p.m.
  • Baseball: Sumner vs. Searsport, 4:30 p.m.
  • Baseball: DI-S vs. Schenck, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: GSA vs. Bucksport, 4 p.m.
  • Softball: Sumner vs. Searsport, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: DI-S vs. Schenck, 4:30 p.m.
  • Tennis: Orono vs. GSA, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: DI-S vs. Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 3

  • Baseball: MDI vs. Old Town, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: MDI vs. Old Town, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: John Bapst vs. Ellsworth, 1 p.m.
  • Tennis: MDI vs. John Bapst, 4 p.m.
Friday, May 4
  • Baseball: DI-S vs. Machias, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: DI-S vs. Machias, 4:30 p.m.
  • Tennis: Ellsworth vs. Hermon, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: MDI vs. Caribou, 1 p.m.
  • Tennis: Piscataquis vs. GSA, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: Sumner vs. Lee Academy, 4 p.m.
Saturday, May 5
  • Baseball: Ellsworth vs. Presque Isle, noon
  • Baseball: Ellsworth vs. Presque Isle, 2 p.m.
  • Baseball: MDI vs. Foxcroft, noon
  • Softball: Ellsworth vs. Presque Isle, 2 p.m.
  • Softball: Ellsworth vs. Presque Isle, 2 p.m.
  • Softball: MDI vs. Foxcroft, noon
  • Tennis: Stearns/Schenck vs. DI-S, 1 p.m.
Monday, May 7
  • Baseball: Bucksport vs. Central, 4:30 p.m.
  • Baseball: GSA vs. DI-S, 4:30 p.m.
  • Baseball: Narraguagus vs. Sumner, 4 p.m.
  • Softball: Ellsworth vs. MDI, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Bucksport vs. Central, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: GSA vs. DI-S, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Narraguagus vs. Sumner, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: MDI vs. Washington Academy, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: Lee Academy vs. GSA, 3 p.m.
  • Tennis: Lee Academy vs. GSA, 5 p.m.
Tuesday, May 8
  • Baseball: Ellsworth vs. John Bapst, 4:30 p.m.
  • Baseball: MDI vs. Washington Academy, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Ellsworth vs. John Bapst, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: MDI vs. Washington Academy, 4:30 p.m.
  • Tennis: John Bapst vs. Ellsworth, 4 p.m.
Wednesday, May 9
  • Baseball: Machias vs. Sumner, 4:30 p.m.
  • Baseball: DI-S vs. Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.
  • Softball: Machias vs. Sumner, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: DI-S vs. Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: Foxcroft vs. MDI, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: Sumner vs. Penobscot Valley, 3:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 10
  • Baseball: Foxcroft vs. MDI, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Foxcroft vs. MDI, 4:30 p.m.
  • Tennis: Hermon vs. Ellsworth, 4 p.m.
Friday, May 11
  • Baseball: Belfast vs. Ellsworth, 4 p.m.
  • Baseball: Searsport vs. Bucksport, 4 p.m.
  • Baseball: GSA vs. Mattanawcook, 4:30 p.m
  • Baseball: Orono vs. Sumner, 4:30 p.m.
  • Baseball: Jonesport-Beals vs. DI-S, 4 p.m.
  • Softball: Belfast vs. Ellsworth, 4 p.m.
  • Softball: Searsport vs. Bucksport, 4 p.m.
  • Softball: GSA vs. Mattanawcook, 4:30 p.m
  • Softball: Orono vs. Sumner, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Jonesport-Beals vs. DI-S, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: Sumner vs. Calais, 3:30 p.m.
  • Tennis: DI-S vs. Stearns/Schenck, 4 p.m.

Saturday, May 12

  • Baseball: John Bapst vs. MDI, noon
  • Softball: John Bapst vs. MDI, noon

Monday, May 14

  • Baseball: Mattanawcook vs. Bucksport, 4 p.m.
  • Baseball: GSA vs. Orono, 4 p.m.
  • Baseball: Searsport vs. Sumner, 4:30 p.m.
  • Baseball: DI-S vs. Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.
  • Softball: Mattanawcook vs. Bucksport, 4 p.m.
  • Softball: GSA vs. Orono, 4 p.m.
  • Softball: Searsport vs. Sumner, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: DI-S vs. Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: Ellsworth vs. Washington Academy, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: Old Town vs. MDI, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: Piscataquis vs. GSA, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: DI-S vs. Sumner, 4 p.m.
Tuesday, May 15
  • Baseball: Ellsworth vs. Old Town, 4:30 p.m.
  • Baseball: MDI vs. Belfast, 4 p.m.
  • Softball: Ellsworth vs. Old Town, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: MDI vs. Belfast, 4 p.m.
Wednesday, May 16
  • Baseball: Bucksport vs. Orono, 4:30 p.m.
  • Baseball: Sumner vs. DI-S, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Bucksport vs. Orono, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Sumner vs. DI-S, 4:30 p.m.
  • Tennis: GSA vs. MDI, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: DI-S vs. Orono, 4 p.m.
Thursday, May 17
  • Baseball: Ellsworth vs. Brewer, 6:30 p.m.
  • Baseball: MDI vs. GSA, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Ellsworth vs. Brewer, 6:30 p.m.
  • Softball: MDI vs. GSA, 4:30 p.m.
  • Tennis: Old Town vs. Ellsworth, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: Piscataquis vs. Sumner, 4 p.m.
Friday, May 18
  • Baseball: Bucksport vs. Searsport, 4:30 p.m.
  • Baseball: GSA vs. Dexter, 4:30 p.m.
  • Baseball: Sumner vs. Orono, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Bucksport vs. Searsport, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: GSA vs. Dexter, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Sumner vs. Orono, 4:30 p.m.
  • Tennis: Ellsworth vs. Foxcroft, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: MDI vs. Hermon, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: Dexter vs. Sumner, 4 p.m.
Saturday, May 19
  • Baseball: Old Town vs. Ellsworth, noon
  • Baseball: DI-S vs. Greenville, noon
  • Baseball: DI-S vs. Greenville, 2 p.m.
  • Softball: Old Town vs. Ellsworth, noon
  • Softball: DI-S vs. Greenville, noon
  • Softball: DI-S vs. Greenville, 2 p.m.
Monday, May 21
  • Tennis: Ellsworth vs. Old Town, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: Washington Academy vs. MDI, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: Mattanawcook vs. GSA, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: Sumner vs. DI-S, 4 p.m.
Tuesday, May 22
  • Baseball: Ellsworth vs. Bucksport, 4 p.m.
  • Baseball: GSA vs. Sumner, 4:30 p.m.
  • Baseball: Schenck vs. DI-S, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Ellsworth vs. Bucksport, 4 p.m.
  • Softball: GSA vs. Sumner, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Schenck vs. DI-S, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 23
  • Baseball: Belfast vs. MDI, 4 p.m.
  • Softball: Belfast vs. MDI, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: MDI vs. Ellsworth, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: Lee Academy vs. Sumner, 4 p.m.
  • Tennis: DI-S vs. GSA, 4 p.m.
Thursday, May 24
  • Baseball: Hermon vs. Ellsworth, 4:30 p.m.
  • Baseball: Washington Academy vs. MDI, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Hermon vs. Ellsworth, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Washington Academy vs. MDI, 4:30 p.m.
Friday, May 25
  • Baseball: Bucksport vs. Dexter, 4:30 p.m.
  • Baseball: GSA vs. Central, 4:30 p.m.
  • Baseball: Lee Academy vs. Sumner, 4:30 p.m.
  • Baseball: DI-S vs. Jonesport-Beals, 4 p.m.
  • Softball: Bucksport vs. Dexter: 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: GSA vs. Central, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Lee Academy vs. Sumner, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: DI-S vs. Jonesport-Beals, 4 p.m.

Saturday, May 26

  • Baseball: Old Town vs. MDI, noon
  • Softball: Old Town vs. MDI, noon

Monday, May 28

  • Baseball: Bucksport vs. GSA
  • Softball: Bucksport vs. GSA
Tuesday, May 29
  • Baseball: MDI vs. Ellsworth, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: MDI vs. Ellsworth, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 30
  • Baseball: Bucksport vs. Sumner, 4:30 p.m.
  • Baseball: DI-S vs. GSA,4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: Bucksport vs. Sumner, 4:30 p.m.
  • Softball: DI-S vs. GSA, 4:30 p.m.