Ellsworths Dunn And Chapman Lead Hancock County Runners At Festival of Champions



BELFAST — Junior Brianne Dunn and senior Ben Chapman of the Ellsworth Eagles turned in the top finishes among Hancock County runners at Saturday’s Maine Cross-country Festival of Champions.

 

Rosie Vachon of the Ellsworth Eagles finished 33rd with a time of 21:12.3 at Saturday’s Festival of Champions in Belfast.—HUGH BOWDEN
Rosie Vachon of the Ellsworth Eagles finished 33rd with a time of 21:12.3 at Saturday’s Festival of Champions in Belfast.—HUGH BOWDEN
Dunn placed 18th in the girls’ seeded race with a time of 20:31.2, and Chapman was 20th in the boys’ seeded race in 16:59.7.

Despite intermittent and sometimes heavy rain, all of the six scheduled races — unseeded, freshman and seeded fields for both boys and girls — were completed on the 3.1-mile course at the Troy Howard Middle School.

The event drew more than 1,000 runners, representing 47 high schools.

It was clear from the festival results that much of the strength in Maine cross-country this year resides in the lower half of the state.

In the girls’ seeded competition, eight of the top 10 finishers were from schools south or west of Augusta.

In girls’ team competition, Cheverus High School of Portland took top honors, placing four runners among the top nine and finishing with 79 points.

Runner-up was John Bapst of Bangor with 174, followed by Gorham, Scarborough, Mount Blue of Farmington and Brewer.

Among Hancock County schools, the Mount Desert Island Trojans were eighth with 364 points, Ellsworth’s Eagles were 10th with 304 and the George Stevens Academy Eagles were 36th with 1,010.

Finishing behind Dunn for Ellsworth were Rosie Vachon, 33rd in 21:12.3; Jamie Ford, 72nd in 21:56.8; Sara Lyons, 83rd in 22:15.7; and Stephanie Phippen, 130th in 23:01.5.

For the Trojans in the seeded race, Mackenzie Curtis led the way, placing 25th with a time of 20:49.2.

She was followed by Jessica Swanson, 57th in 21:43.3; Frances Blank, 75th in 21:59.8; Chelsey Curran, 79th in 22:09.8; Kailyn Russell, 87th in 22:17.7; and Lily Madeira, 90th in 22:20.6.

Also in the seeded race for the Bucksport Golden Bucks, Nelly Winship was 77th in 22:05.4 and Avalon Langevin was 144th in 23:39.2.

Three MDI ninth-graders made their presence felt in strong fashion in the girls’ freshman competition, finishing among the top 10 in a field of 101 runners.

Amelia Kief led the way, placing fourth in 21:42.2. Just a tenth of a second behind her was teammate Dominique Hessert in fifth, and Malia Demers was sixth in 21:52.1.

Ben Chapman of the Ellsworth Eagles was the highest boys finisher among Hancock County runners, finishing 20th with a time of 16:59.7.—HUGH BOWDEN
Ben Chapman of the Ellsworth Eagles was the highest boys finisher among Hancock County runners, finishing 20th with a time of 16:59.7.—HUGH BOWDEN
On the boys’ side, Hancock County schools finished well back in the field.

Ellsworth led the way, placing 14th with 395 points. MDI was 19th with 787, GSA was 43rd with 1,212,the Sumner Tigers were 45th with 1,263 and Bucksport was 47th with 1,310.

Ellsworth’s Ben Chapman led county runners in the boys’ seeded race, placing 20th in 16:59.7.

He was followed by Alexander Keefe, 81st in 18:20.8; Stephen Kirby, 89th in 18:25.4; Lyle Stephenson, 96th in 18:29.6; Blake Pattengale, 112th in 18:39.6; Neal Anderson, 163rd in 19:28.2; and John Carlin, 175th in 19:48.5.

Samm Swann led the way for MDI, placing 87th in 18:24.7. He was followed by Peter Logue, 127th in 18:50.3; and Cameron Klausky, 147th in 19:08.9.

Bucksport’s Jason Swazey was 160th in 19:24.5.

Also turning in top 25 performances in the boys’ unseeded race were Ellsworth’s Dakota Hellum, ninth in 18:57.2, and Michael Philippon, 24th in 19:30.9.

In the boys’ freshman race, Derek Hawes of Ellsworth was 12th in 19:03.6, Brandon Wade of Sumner was 24th in 19:52.6 and Robbie Logue of MDI was 25th in 19:53.4.

For more sports news, pick up a copy of the Mount Desert Islander.

 

admin

Latest posts by admin (see all)