Ellsworth junior Ben Snow competes in the Festival of Champions on Oct. 5 at Troy Howard Middle School in Belfast. A total of 1,644 runners competed in this year’s event. ELLSWORTH AMERICAN PHOTO BY LETITIA BALDWIN

Hancock County cross-country runners compete in Festival of Champions



BELFAST — One thousand six hundred forty-four runners took to the Troy Howard Middle School course Saturday to compete in this year’s Festival of Champions.

MDI’s Ponce Saltysiak finished as the top local runner in the seeded race with a time of 17 minutes, 0.79 seconds and a place of 29th. Jon Genrich (62nd place), Cody Parker (69th place) and Calvin Partin (91st) gave MDI a sweep of Hancock County’s top four, and Bucksport senior David Hileman (103rd) rounded out the top five.

Nyamh Wolf of George Stevens Academy claimed seventh place in the Section A unseeded race with a time of 20:20.50. GSA also got a strong performance from Sol Lorio, who placed fifth out of 228 runners in the freshman race with a time of 17:39.54.

On the girls’ side, Ellsworth’s Caitlin MacPherson placed 30th in the seeded race with a time of 20:18.03. MDI’s Katelyn Osborne (43rd place), Olivia Johnson (45th place), Grace Munger (50th) and Rachelle Swanson (60th) rounded out the rest of the top-five Hancock County runners.

In the freshman race, GSA’s Thea Crowley crossed the finish line in 19:34.15 to place third of 153 runners. MDI’s Lexi Simard finished as the top local runner in the unseeded race with a time of 23:36.22 and a place of 20th.

MDI placed ninth with 369 points to finish as the top boys’ team locally as GSA took 26th, Ellsworth placed 33rd, Bucksport claimed 51st and Sumner placed 63rd. The Trojans also finished as the top Hancock County girls’ team with Ellsworth claiming 24th and GSA placing 42nd.

Listed are the top-five Hancock County finishers from each section as well as all team scores.

Boys’ race, seeded

  • 29. Ponce Saltysiak, Mount Desert Island, 17 minutes, 0.79 seconds
  • 62. Jon Genrich, MDI, 17:35.31
  • 69. Cody Parker, MDI, 17:40.49
  • 91. Calvin Partin, MDI, 17:50.59
  • 103. David Hileman, Bucksport, 18:01.04

Boys’ race, Section A unseeded

  • 7. Nyamh Wolf, George Stevens Academy, 20:20.50
  • 15. Bailey Bishoff, Ellsworth, 20:52.33
  • 41. Caleb Rhine, GSA, 21:34.73
  • 69. Morgan Davis, GSA, 22:01.61
  • 80. Liam Swift, Bucksport, 22:10.00

Boys’ race, Section B unseeded

  • 11. Jacob Benson, MDI, 18:51.22
  • 34. Christian Winslow, Bucksport, 19:15.84
  • 42. Russell LaMarre, GSA, 19:23.03
  • 69. Spencer Rose, MDI, 19:43.60
  • 74. Bryce Carter, Ellsworth, 19:48.77

Boys’ race, freshmen

  • 5. Sol Lorio, GSA, 17:39.54
  • 10. Sam York, MDI, 18:10.54
  • 34. Ryan Davis, MDI, 19:11.72
  • 35. Andrew Hipsky, GSA, 19:11.79
  • 55. Micah Bryan, GSA, 19:50.30

Boys’ team scores

  • 9. MDI, 369
  • 26. GSA, 750
  • 33. Ellsworth, 961
  • 51. Bucksport, 1,364
  • 63. Sumner, 1,801

Girls’ race, seeded

  • 30. Caitlin MacPherson, Ellsworth, 20:18.03
  • 43. Katelyn Osborne, MDI, 20:45.74
  • 45. Olivia Johnson, MDI, 20:51.75
  • 50. Grace Munger, MDI, 21:05.74
  • 60. Rachelle Swanson, MDI, 21:14.21

Girls’ race, unseeded

  • 20. Lexi Simard, MDI, 23:36.22
  • 33. Azaria Long, MDI, 24:11.30
  • 55. Amie Lupo, Ellsworth, 24:46.61
  • 109. Hope Rankin, Bucksport, 25:46.17
  • 114. Abbie Hanscom, Bucksport, 25:50.57

Girls’ race, freshmen

  • 3. Thea Crowley, GSA, 19:34.15
  • 20. Callan Eason, MDI, 21:17.85
  • 34. Piper Soares, MDI, 22:09.83
  • 37. Caroline Mazgaj, Ellsworth, 22:12.49
  • 39. Sophia Taylor, MDI, 22:13.38

Girls’ team scores

  • 6. MDI, 332
  • 24. Ellsworth, 719
  • 42. GSA, 1,102

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *