Bucksport, GSA post strong showings at Hampden track meet



HAMPDEN — Bucksport and George Stevens Academy track-and-field student-athletes were back in action on Saturday, April 30. The Golden Bucks and Eagles realized a boatload of top performances, including a bundle of first places in a meet hosted by the Hampden Academy Broncos.

The girls’ team scores were: Bucksport 218, Hampden Academy 158, George Stevens Academy 104, Caribou 55 and Hermon 12.

The boys’ team scores were: Hampden Academy 151, Bucksport 126, Caribou 118, George Stevens Academy 86, Hermon 74 and Searsport 16.

The Bucksport and GSA girls’ individual and relay results were as follows:

100 meters — 1, Angelina Cotoni, Bucks, 14.00; 2, Johanna Stiles, Bucks, 14.06; 5, Natasha Monreal, Bucks, 14.35; 6, Carly McHale, Bucks, 14.63; 10, Ruby Pereira, Bucks, 15.21; 12, Ashley Cyr, Bucks, 15.28; 13, Meg Morrison, Bucks, 15.53; 15, Jillian Eldridge, GSA, 15.55; 16, Clementine Bannon, GSA, 15.63; 17, Abby Parker, GSA, 15.71; 22, Adriana Hall, GSA, 16.23; 23, Ava Surgal, GSA, 16.25; 31, Guinevere Berry, Bucks, 18.06; and 33, Eve Skoletsky, GSA, 25.21.

200 meters — 1, Johanna Stiles, Bucks, 29.11; 2, Kathleen Stephens, GSA, 29.54; 3, Ashley Cyr, Bucks, 31.46; and 5, Nora Spratt, GSA, 33.96.

400 meters — 1, Kathleen Stephens, GSA, 1:06.79; 2, Thea Crowley, GSA, 1:09.12; and 4, Abigail Hunt, Bucks, 1:11.16.

800 meters — 1, Rebekah Ireland, Bucks, 2:46.46; 5, Evie Hileman, Bucks, 3:08.95; 6, Iris Kimball, GSA, 3:11.85; 7, Christina Degiso Bucks, 3:13.22; 9, Lanie Stubbs, Bucks, 3:23.66; 10, Nettie Fox, Bucks, 3:25.17; 11, Rylee Vanscoy, Bucks, 3:32.59; and 12, Rylee Coombs, Bucks, 3:39.97.

1,600 meters — 1, Rebekah Ireland, Bucks, 6:09.02; and 5, Christina Degiso, Bucks, 7:04.50.

3,200 meters — 1, Thea Crowley, GSA, 11:29.49; and 3, Abigail Farricker, Bucks, 15:53.29.

100-meter hurdles — 1, Angelina Cotoni, Bucks, 18.14; 4, Nora Spratt, GSA, 21.11; 7, Summer Greer, Bucks, 22.64; and 8, Liberty Farmer, GSA, 26.58.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Alyx Frazell, Bucks, 51.65; 4, Jillian Eldridge, GSA, 56.83; 5, Summer Greer, Bucks, 1:00.64; 6, Chloe Bratcher, Bucks, 1:02.37; and 7, Liberty Farmer, GSA, 1:05.72.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Bucksport (Natasha Monreal, Angelina Cotoni, Alyx Frazell, Johanna Stiles), 54.20; and 3, George Stevens Academy (Clementine Bannon, Jillian Eldridge, Abby Parker, Nora Spratt), 59.76. Exhibition: Bucksport (Carly McHale, Meg Morrison, Summer Greer, Ruby Pereira), 59.83.

4×400-meter relay — 1, Bucksport (Ashley Cyr, Abigail Hunt, Rebekah Ireland, Alyx Frazell), 4:57.13; and 2, George Stevens Academy (Abby Parker, Iris Kimball, Clementine Bannon, Thea Crowley), 5:06.88.

4×800-meter relay — 2, Bucksport (Lanie Stubbs, Nettie Fox, Evie Hileman, Rylee Vanscoy), 13:49.29.

High jump — 1, Kathleen Stephens, GSA, 4-8; 3, Helaina Winslow, Bucks, 4-4; 4, Alyx Frazell, Bucks, 4-4; 9, Liberty Farmer, GSA, 4-0; and 12, Jenna Blodgett, GSA, 3-9.

Pole vault — 1, Angelina Cotoni, Bucks, 7-0.

Long jump — 1, Natasha Monreal, Bucks, 15-10.25; 2, Carly McHale, Bucks, 14-6; 4, Maranda Pert, GSA, 13-5.5; 6, Ruby Pereira, Bucks, 13-1.5; and 12, Summer Greer, Bucks, 10-11.

Triple jump — 1, Natasha Monreal, Bucks, 33-2.75; 4, Helaina Winslow, Bucks, 29-5.75; 6, Carly McHale, Bucks, 28-11; and 8, Nora Spratt, GSA, 26-2.75.

Shot put — 1, Maranda Pert, GSA, 31-3.25; 2, Marley Wenal, GSA, 28-11; 3, Alyssa Maguire, Bucks, 27-7.5; 4, Meg Morrison, Bucks, 27-0.5; 5, Mercedes Taungatua, Bucks, 26-0; 11, Laycee Tweedie, Bucks, 20-9.5; 12, Lauri Carter, Bucks, 20-9.5; 15, Adriana Hall, GSA, 19-0; 16, Guinevere Berry, Bucks, 18-6.75; and 22, Eve Skoletsky, GSA, 12-8.5.

Discus — 1, Maranda Pert, GSA, 100-8; 2, Alyssa Maguire, Bucks, 73-10; 4, Mercedes Taungatua, Bucks, 70-11; 6, Marley Wenal, GSA, 69-0; 7, Rylee Coombs, Bucks, 62-5; 10, Laycee Tweedie, Bucks, 55-1; 11, Kate Chandler, GSA, 54-5; 13, Meg Morrison, Bucks, 51-10; 14, Guinevere Berry, Bucks, 51-4; 20, Lauri Carter, Bucks, 39-8; and 22, Ava Surgal, GSA, 23-0.

Javelin — 1, Alyssa Maguire, Bucks, 86-2; 8, Adriana Hall, GSA, 58-8; 9, Mercedes Taungatua, Bucks, 58-7; 10, Jenna Blodgett, GSA, 58-1; 12, Laycee Tweedie, Bucks, 54-9; 19, Rylee Coombs, Bucks, 45-11; 20, Lauri Carter, Bucks, 40-6; and 26, Eve Skoletsky, GSA, 20-9.

1,600-meter racewalk — 2, Lily Therrien, Bucks, 11:42.07.

The Bucksport and GSA boys’ individual and relay results were as follows:

100 meters — 2, Hugh Jack, Bucks, 12.62; 4, Colin Simpson, Bucks, 12.67; 8, Rowan Gagne, GSA, 12.85; 12, Jake Lepper, GSA, 13.15; 13, Drew Gaudreau, Bucks, 13.19; 14, Sayer Williams, GSA, 13.30; 15, Ben Baldwin, GSA, 13.31; 16, Blake Nason, GSA, 13.50; 17, Monte Weaver, GSA, 13.74; 18, Ayden DeBeck, Bucks, 13.88; 22, Ansel Tenney, GSA, 14.20; 23, Charlie Parker, GSA, 14.27; 25, Emmett Watters, GSA, 14.52; 29, James Bernard, GSA, 15.16; 30, Cayden Gross, Bucks, 15.67; 31, Tim Lloyd, GSA, 16.39;; and 32, Christopher Tapley, Bucks, 16.63.

200 meters — 2, Arden Weaver, GSA, 25.60; 6, Jake Lepper, GSA, 26.91; 7, Blake Nason, GSA, 26.93; 10, Ben Baldwin, GSA, 27.26; 12, Jack Gray, GSA, 27.42; 15, Sayer Williams, GSA, 28.26; 16, Ayden DeBeck, Bucks, 28.33; 17, Ansel Tenney, GSA, 28.59; 18, Charlie Parker, GSA, 29.32; 19, Emmett Watters, GSA, 29.48; 20, Jaden Lewis, GSA, 29.70; and 26, Wyatt McKechnie, GSA, 33.10.

400 meters — 1, Arden Weaver, GSA, 56.23; 3, Jack Gray, GSA, 57.94; 4, Clark Morrison, GSA, 58.05; 6, Thomas Norgang, GSA, 1:00.94; 7, Drew Gaudreau, Bucks, 1:01.19; 8, Kamryn Webber, Bucks, 1:02.68; 10, Ansel Tenney, GSA, 1:04.02; and 12, Jaden Lewis, GSA, 1:07.79.

800 meters — 2, Gage Bruns, Bucks, 2:15.08; 3, Jacob Brezovsky, Bucks, 2:20.47; 7, Michael Johnson, Bucks, 2:28.31; 8, Noah Czuj, GSA, 2:30.49; 9, Jack Gray, GSA, 2:33.45; 12, Azaiah Nanson, GSA, 2:38.99; and 16, Liam Swift, Bucks, 2:51.93.

1,600 meters — 1, Clark Morrison, GSA, 4:49.90; 3, Gage Bruns, Bucks, 4:57.13; 4, Micah Bryan, GSA, 5:00.73; 9, Ira Buchholz, GSA, 5:18.24; 10, Michael Johnson, Bucks, 5:21.45; 11, Thomas Norgang, GSA, 5:27.32; 12, Noah Czuj, GSA, 5:34.30; 16, Azaiah Nanson, GSA, 5:53.37; 17, Liam Swift, Bucks, 6:02.32; and 19, Wyatt McKechnie, GSA, 7:06.53.

3,200 meters — 4, Micah Bryan, GSA, 11:06.44; and 7, Ira Buchholz, GSA, 12:09.52.

110-meter hurdles — 1, Andrew Hipsky, GSA, 18.58; 3, Kai Brown, Bucks, 19.57; 4, Evan Donnell, Bucks, 19.82; 5, Henry Foster, Bucks, 20.09; 7, Brice Lindsey, Bucks, 21.34; 8, Sayer Williams, GSA, 21.98; and 10, Jacob Larrabee, GSA, 22.57.

300-meter hurdles — 2, Andrew Hipsky, GSA, 46.82; 4, Kai Brown, Bucks, 49.23; 5, Henry Foster, Bucks, 50.26; and 6, Brice Lindsey, Bucks, 53.25.

4×100-meter relay — 2, George Stevens Academy (Ben Baldwin, Charlie Parker, Jake Lepper, Rowan Gagne), 51.70.

4×400-meter relay — 2, George Stevens Academy (Clark Morrison, Andrew Hipsky, Thomas Norgang, Arden Weaver), 3:56.81; and 5, Bucksport (Kai Brown, Brice Lindsey, Henry Foster, Jacob Brezovsky), 4:20.52. Exhibition: Bucksport (Cayden Gross, Christopher Tapley, Ayden DeBeck, Slone Taungatua), 4:57.13.

High jump — 1, Nathan Paulauskas, Bucks, 6-2; 2, Evan Donnell, Bucks, 5-6; 4, Jacob Brezovsky, Bucks, 5-4.

Pole vault — 2, Nathan Paulauskas, Bucks, 8-6.

Long jump — 1, Colin Simpson, Bucks, 20-8.5; 2, Evan Donnell, Bucks, 18-7.5; 8, Rowan Gagne, GSA, 16-8.5; 9, Arden Weaver, GSA, 16-5.75; 10, Kamryn Webber, Bucks, 16-4.25; 13, Monte Weaver, GSA, 15-2; 17, Blake Nason, GSA, 14-6; 18, Jacob Larrabee, GSA, 14-3.75; and 19, James Bernard, GSA, 12-08.25.

Triple jump — 1, Colin Simpson, Bucks, 40-8.75; and 7, Ira Buchholz, GSA, 31-3.75.

Shot put — 4, Evan Trojano, Bucks, 36-4; 5, William Bissonnette, Bucks, 34-7.25; 6, Sione Taungatua, Bucks, 33-7; 7, Adrian Russell, Bucks, 33-3; 9, Charles St Lawrence, GSA, 31-0.75; 11, Garrett Carrier, Bucks, 30-7; 16, Wyatt Weaver, Bucks, 26-10; 17, Donald Eldridge, Bucks, 26-6.5; 18, Azize Younes, Bucks, 26-3; 21, Kyle Cloutier, Bucks, 24-2.5; and 22, Mason Forrest, Bucks, 20-6.5.

Discus — 3, Evan Trojano, Bucks, 106-11; 6, William Bissonnette, Bucks, 101-0; 7, Adrian Russell, Bucks, 96-1; 8, Sione Taungatua, Bucks, 92-1; 9, Charles St. Lawrence, GSA, 89-2; 10, Tim Lloyd, GSA, 85-7; 12, Azaiah Nanson, GSA, 83-2; 13, Nathan Paulauskas, Bucks, 82-4; 14, Wyatt Weaver, Bucks, 72-1; 17, Kyle Cloutier, Bucks, 68-9; 19, Garrett Carrier, Bucks, 68-8; 21, Azize Younes, Bucks, 62-10; 25, Ronan Maguire, Bucks, 56-11; 26, Mason Forrest, Bucks, 56-4; 27, Donald Eldridge, Bucks, 54-6; 29, Logan Spratt, GSA, 49-4; and 32, Wynn Therrien, Bucks, 44-4.

Javelin — 4, Azaiah Nanson, GSA, 106-6; 5, Nathan Paulauskas, Bucks, 106-4; 7, Sione Taungatua, Bucks, 100-5; 11, Azize Younes, Bucks, 92-5; 12, Ronan Maguire, Bucks, 88-10; 15, Blake Nason, GSA, 79-3; 16 Kyle Cloutier, Bucks, 74-8; 18 Charles St Lawrence, GSA, 70-4; 20, Donald Eldridge, Bucks, 67-7; 21, Cody Monreal, Bucks, 67-5; 24, Garrett Carrier, Bucks, 64-3; 26, Tim Lloyd, GSA, 60-6; 29, Logan Spratt, GSA, 53-11; 30, Mason Forrest, Bucks, 52-7; 34, Wynn Therrien, Bucks, 48-6; and 35, Wyatt Weaver, Bucks, 46-8.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.