PHOTO BY TAYLOR VORTHERMS
Runners cross the Penobscot Narrows Bridge in Sunday’s Bridge the Gap series of races. PHOTO BY TAYLOR VORTHERMS

Some 500 runners turn out for Bridge the Gap race



VERONA ISLAND — Some 500 runners turned out for the fifth annual Bridge the Gap races on Sunday.

Runners took off from Fort Knox and crossed the Penobscot Narrows Bridge before splitting off to complete one of three courses: the one-mile Fun Run, 5K or 10-miler — all of which ended at the Verona Island Picnic Area.

Spencer Boonstra, age 20, was the first male finisher in the 5K with a time of 17:46. Sarah Mulcahy, 30, of Baring Plantation was the first female finisher in 20:47.

In the 10-mile race, Erik McCarthy, 34, of Old Town was the first male finisher in 54:09. Laura Overton, 26, of Saco was the first female in 1:12:47.

5K RESULTS

The top division finishers in the 5K are listed below:

Female age 1-12: Ava Dowling, 12, of Newburgh, first in 27:29; McKenzie Murray, 10, of Bucksport, second in 27:37; Dana O’Connell, age 10, third in 28:32.

Male age 1-12: Owen Conner Self, 10, of Orono, first in 25:42; Harry Foster, 11, of Bucksport, second in 26:07; Nigel Tall, 10, of Clifton, third in 28:07.

Female age 13-17: Mary Brenna Catus, 15, of Stockton Springs, first in 21:57; Sarah Shea, age 13, second in 25:30; Cassie Roberts, age 16, third in 26:22.

Male age 13-17: Matt Shea, age 14, first in 18:57; Patrick Tyne, 13, of Orono, second in 20:04; Colin Stewart, 14, of Appleton, third in 21:22.

Female age 18-29: Molly Frankenburger, age 23, first in 23:04; Tara Jordan, 27, of Holden, second in 24:12; Meaghan Geroux, 25, of Holden, third in 24:53.

Male age 18-29: Revaz Boukia, 29, of Bangor, first in 20:05; Andrew Rogers, age 20, second in 20:35; Steven Applebee, age 27, third in 21:20.

Female age 30-39: Katie Wadsworth Buckley, 37, of Searsmont, first in 23:12; Erin Rhoda, age 31, second in 23:51; Rachel Pelletier, 38, of Bar Harbor, third in 26:11.

Male age 30-39: Darren Winchenbach, 34, of Auburn, first in 19:58; Ed Hawes, 36, of Mount Desert Island, second in 21:52; Clifford Watson, age 33, third in 21:54.

Female age 40-49: Tricia Brown, 42, of Cherryfield, first in 23:43; Amy Nyberg, 40, of Castine, second in 25:35; Kimberly Formby, 47, of Steuben, third in 25:52.

Male age 40-49: Wade Boudreau, 40, of Gardiner, first in 18:39; Emil Pazdziorko, 48, of Gardiner, second in 20:08; Jim Hunt, age 49, third in 20:28.

Female age 50-59: Margaret Jones, 52, of Bucksport, first in 24:22; Kelly Havlin, 52, of Hampden, second in 27:33; Regina Marquis, 51, of Old Town, third in 29:38.

Male age 50-59: Tim Formby, 52, of Steuben, first in 24:50; Mark Pazdziorko, 50, of Trenton, second in 27:09; Peter Collins, age 56, third in 27:12.

Female age 60-69: Joanie Rhoda, age 62, first in 27:14; Robin Emery, 69, of Lamoine, second in 31:21; Nancy Reichow, 61, of Hampden, third in 31:50.

Male age 60-69: Thomas Murphy, 63, of Ellsworth, first in 24:00; Glenn Montgomery, 68, of Belfast, second in 27:42; Stephen Fay, 66, of Ellsworth, third in 29:05.

Female age 70-79: Mary Alice Bruce, 77, of Corea, first in 36:32.

Male age 70-79: Lloyd Harmon, 75, of Ellsworth, first in 27:59.

10-MILE RESULTS

The top division finishers in the 10-mile race are listed below:

Female age 13-17: Emma Bragdon, 17, of Eddington, first in 1:29:35; Margaret Peckenham, 16, of Orland, second in 1:33:58.

Female age 18-29: Meg Kelly, 28, of Bar Harbor, first in 1:19:27; Veronica Wentworth, age 25, second in 1:23:04; Kaley Kokomoor, 25, of Groton, Conn., third in 1:25:47.

Male age 18-29: Ken Akiha, age 29, first in 56:14; Victor Skorapa IV, 21, of Freeport, second in 1:03:38; Evan Hutchins, 28, of Swanville, third in 1:08:33.

Female age 30-39: Jala Tooley, 36, of Camden, first in 1:16:15; Laureen Libby, 39, of Frankfort, second in 1:17:11; Dara Knapp, 37, of Columbia Falls, third in 1:17:34.

Male age 30-39: Andrew Kephart, 30, of Ellsworth, first in 1:01:00; Ian Fraser, 32, of Brewer, second in 1:02:19; Thomas Sherman, 36, of West Greenwich, R.I., third in 1:09:24.

Female age 40-49: Katherine Collins, 45, of Winterport, first in 1:15:10; Pam Lattin, age 41, second in 1:15:54; Barbara Daggett, 46, of Thomaston, third in 1:23:07.

Male age 40-49: Rob Shea, age 42, first in 1:03:13; Eric Petley, 45, of Holden, second in 1:04:12; Greg Dean, 42, of Levant, third in 1:09:40.

Female age 50-59: Julie Millard, 52, of Albion, first in 1:24:06; Mary Smith, 50, of Cushing, second in 1:25:50; Lisa MacQuinn-Tweedie, age 54, third in 1:27:35.

Male age 50-59: Chris Jones, 52, of Bucksport, first in 1:10:46; Andrew Tiemann, 58, of Ellsworth, second in 1:13:20; Shane Martin, 53, of Orono, third in 1:14:15.

Female age 60-69: Christy Stout, 61, of Holden, first in 1:29:38; Donna Kausen, age 62, second in 1:30:03; Debbie Ambro, 63, of Sullivan, third in 1:46:56.

Male age 60-69: Robert Ciano, 61, of Castine, first in 1:03:49; John Hough, 61, of Edmunds Township, second in 1:20:21; Tony Santiago, age 62, third in 1:21:22.

Male age 70-79: James Tolles, 71, of Owl’s Head, first in 1:25:25; Tony Swebilus, 71, of Morrill, second in 1:26:31; David Jones, age 75, third in 1:45:24.