Local track teams have strong showings at small school championships



ORONO — The Bucksport girls missed a Penobscot Valley Conference small school team championship by one point; however, the Golden Bucks, along with George Stevens Academy, Sumner, Blue Hill Harbor School and Deer Isle-Stonington, made up for that with stellar all-around track-and-field performances, including a bundle of firsts.

In fact, area athletes secured 22 top spots in the May 27 league meet, led by Sumner’s Kaleb Colson, who won three individual events (400, 800 and 1,600 meters).

Local double-event individual winners included Bucksport’s Johanna Stiles (100 and 200 meters), Angelina Cortoni (100-meter hurdles, pole vault) and Natasha Monreal (long and triple jump).

There were other firsts for area athletes, including among the relay teams.

The girls’ team scores were: Orono 134, Bucksport 133, Houlton 86.5, Central of East Corinth 66.5, George Stevens Academy 61, Sumner 24, Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft 23, Deer Isle-Stonington 17, Washington Academy 16, Piscataquis 9, Dexter 8, Mattanawcook Academy 6 and Searsport no score.

The boys’ team scores were: Orono 142, Bucksport 110, Foxcroft Academy 77, Sumner Memorial 67, George Stevens Academy 65, Washington Academy 63, Central 20, Bangor Christian 13, Searsport 11, Dexter 8, Lee Academy 4, Narraguagus and Blue Hill Harbor 1.

The individual and relay results for Hancock County girls were:

100 meters (finals) — 1, Johanna Stiles, Bucks, 13.23; 5, Angelina Cotoni, Bucks, 13.81; 6, Luna Perry St. Peter, DIS, 13.95; and 8, Carly McHale, Bucks, 14.15. Prelims — 1, Johanna Stiles, Bucks, 13.22; 5, Angelina Cotoni, Bucks, 13.55; 6, Luna Perry St. Peter, DIS, 13.81; 8, Carly McHale, Bucks, 14.03; 9, Ruby Pereira, Bucks, 14.06; 13, Maya Brown, DIS, 14.53; and 14, Jillian Eldridge, GSA, 14.61.

200 meters — 1, Johanna Stiles, Bucks, 27.68; 5, Kathleen Stephens, GSA, 28.67; and 7, Ada Fisher, Sum, 29.29.

400 meters — 1, Kathleen Stephens, GSA, 1:03.65; 10, Ashley Cyr, Bucks, 1:10.98; and 11, Abigail Hunt, Bucks, 1:11.02.

1,600 meters — 3, Thea Crowley, GSA, 5:12.47; and 5, Rebekah Ireland, Bucks, 5:57.53.

3,200 meters — 1, Thea Crowley, GSA, 11:03.80; 4, Rebekah Ireland, Bucks, 13:05.23; and 8, Christina Degiso, Bucks, 16:06.23.

100-meter hurdles — 1, Angelina Cotoni, Bucks, 16.90; 2, Ada Fisher, Sum, 17.02; 4, Nora Spratt, GSA, 19.53; and 8, Liberty Farmer, GSA, 23.54.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Ada Fisher, Sum, 50.36; 2, Alyx Frazell, Bucks, 52.16; 6, Jillian Eldridge, GSA, 56.95; 10, Chloe Bratcher, Bucks, 1:00.00; and 11, Nora Spratt, GSA, 1:00.62.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Bucksport (Carly McHale, Angelina Cotoni, Natasha Monreal, Johanna Stiles), 52.74; and 7, George Stevens Academy (Nora Spratt, Alexa Kennedy, Abby Parker, Jillian Eldridge), 58.60.

4×400-meter relay — 2, George Stevens Academy (Nora Spratt, Jillian Eldridge, Kathleen Stephens, Thea Crowley), 4:40.04; and 4, Bucksport (Abigail Hunt, Rebekah Ireland, Ashley Cyr, Alyx Frazell), 4:42.14.

4×800-meter relay — 2, George Stevens Academy (Oceania Black, Iris Kimball, Abby Parker, Thea Crowley), 11:50.39; and 5, Bucksport (Christina Degiso, Evie Hileman, Abigail Farricker, Nettie Fox), 12:41.88.

High jump — 1, Kathleen Stephens, GSA, 4-8; 2, Alyx Frazell, Bucks, 4-8; 3, Luna Perry St. Peter, DIS, 4-8; 4, Helaina Winslow, Bucks, 4-6; and 5, Liberty Farmer, GSA, 4-4.

Pole vault — 1, Angelina Cotoni, Bucks, 7-6; and 3, Helaina Winslow, Bucks, 6-0.

Long jump — 1, Natasha Monreal, Bucks, 16-5.25; 4, Carly McHale, Bucks, 14-11.25; 8, Ruby Pereira, Bucks, 14-2; and 11, Emma Brezovsky, Bucks, 13-3.5.

Triple jump — 1, Natasha Monreal, Bucks, 33-10.5; 2, Carly Mchale, Bucks, 30-8; and 6, Helaina Winslow, Bucks, 29-8.

Shot put — 4, Alyssa Maguire, Bucks, 28-10; 8 Mercedes Taungatua, Bucks, 26-6; and 10 Meg Morrison, Bucks, 25-7.

Discus — 9, Alyssa Maguire, Bucks, 71-7; and 12, Mercedes Taungatua, Bucks, 63-9.

Javelin — 1, Luna Perry St. Peter, DIS, 110-9; 3, Ada Fisher, Sum, 91-10; 4, Alyssa Maguire, Bucks, 86-4; and 12, Mercedes Taungatua, Bucks, 65-9.

1,600-meter racewalk — 5, Lily Therrien, Bucks, 12:31.30.

The individual and relay results for Hancock County boys were:

100 meters (finals) — 4, Billy Wray, Sum, 12.16; and 6, Arden Weaver, GSA, 12.31. Prelims — 4, Billy Wray, Sum, 12.07; 6, Arden Weaver, GSA, 12.21; 13, Ben Baldwin, GSA, 12.56; 14, Aiden Griffin, Sum, 12.67; 16, Jake Lepper, GSA, 12.71; 17, Rowan Gagne, GSA, 12.73; 19, Monte Weaver, GSA, 12.82; and 21, Drew Gaudreau, Bucks, 12.96.

200 meters — 6, Arden Weaver, GSA, 24.88; 11, Billy Wray, Sum, 25.24; 13, Jake Lepper, GSA, 25.71; 14, Monte Weaver, GSA, 25.85; 15, Rowan Gagne, GSA, 25.90; 16, Drew Gaudreau, Bucks, 25.93; and 17, Ben Baldwin, GSA, 26.08.

400 meters — 1, Kaleb Colson, Sum, 53.05; 2, Arden Weaver, GSA, 53.95; 3, Nathan Paulauskas, Bucks, 55.60; 4, Jack Gray, GSA, 55.86; and 7, Monte Weaver, GSA, 57.16.

800 meters — 1, Kaleb Colson, Sum, 2:07.82; 2, Gage Bruns, Bucks, 2:08.24; 3, Clark Morrison, GSA, 2:10.88; 4, Jacob Brezovsky, Bucks, 2:19.26; 6, Asa Berry, Sum, 2:28.99; and 7, Riley Hastey, Sum, 2:30.22.

1,600 meters — 1, Kaleb Colson, Sum, 4:30.84; 2, William Hileman, Bucks, 4:31.49; 4, Gage Bruns, Bucks, 4:46.80; 5, Ren Salisbury, Sum, 4:47.79; 6, Clark Morrison, GSA, 4:51.47; 7, Micah Bryan, GSA, 5:11.41; 9, Thomas Norgang, GSA, 5:33.83; and 10, Ira Buchholz, GSA, 5:34.12.

3,200 meters — 1, William Hileman, Bucks, 10:13.25; 3, Ren Salisbury, Sum, 10:26.29; 6, Troy Morrison, BHH, 11:03.85; 7, Ira Buchholz, GSA, 11:04.98; 9, Micah Bryan, GSA, 11:06.91; and 10, Michael Johnson, Bucks, 11:10.12.

110-meter hurdles (finals) — 2, Andrew Hipsky, GSA, 16.58; 3, Caleb Willett, Sum, 17.53; 4, Kai Brown, Bucks, 17.59; 7, Jarod Smith, Sum, 19.03; and 8, Henry Foster, Bucks, 19.13. Prelims — 2, Andrew Hipsky, GSA, 17.10; 4, Caleb Willett, Sum, 17.78; 5, Kai Brown, Bucks, 18.08; 6, Jarod Smith, Sum, 18.68; 7, Henry Foster, Bucks, 18.84; 13, Jack Fisher, Sum, 20.23; and 14, Sayer Williams, GSA, 20.88.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Caleb Willett, Sum, 43.60; 6, Kai Brown, Bucks, 47.61; 7, Henry Foster, Bucks, 47.75; and 14, Jarod Smith, Sum, 56.30.

4×100-meter relay — 4, George Stevens Academy (Ben Baldwin, Jake Lepper, Sayer Williams, Rowan Gagne), 47.91; 7, Sumner (Billy Wray, Jarod Smith, Logan Buteau, Aiden Griffin), 49.98; and 8, Bucksport (Kai Brown, Evan Donnell, Kamryn Webber, Drew Gaudreau), 50.56.

4×400-meter relay — 1, George Stevens Academy (Clark Morrison, Noah Czuj, Jack Gray, Arden Weaver), 3:44.64; 3, Sumner (Caleb Willett, Jarod Smith, Ren Salisbury, Kaleb Colson), 3:53.74; and 4, Bucksport (Henry Foster, Drew Gaudreau, Jacob Brezovsky, Nathan Paulauskas), 3:54.57.

4×800-meter relay — 1, George Stevens Academy (Micah Bryan, Noah Czuj, Thomas Norgang, Clark Morrison), 8:58.80; and 7, Sumner (Saben Tenney, Teddy Dickson-Smith, Asa Berry, Riley Hastey), 10:57.76.

High jump — 1, Nathan Paulauskas, Bucks, 6-0; 4, Evan Donnell, Bucks, 5-6; and 8, Billy Wray, Sum, 5-2.

Pole vault — 3, Nathan Paulauskas, Bucks, 10-6; 5, James Palkie, Bucks, 10-0; and 7, Dylan Courtney, Bucks, 9-6.

Long jump — 1, Colin Simpson, Bucks, 22-4.75; 6, Evan Donnell, Bucks, 18-4.75; and 10, Kamryn Webber, Bucks, 17-1.

Triple jump — 5, Caleb Willett, Sum, 38-2.75; 13, Kamryn Webber, Bucks, 34-8.5; and 14, Ira Buchholz, GSA, 32-4.

Shot put — 4, Evan Trojano, Bucks, 36-9; 8, Jack Sullivan, GSA, 34-6.25; 9, Scotland Farmer, GSA, 34-4.5; and 12, William Bissonnette, Bucks, 32-7.

Discus — 1, William Bissonnette, Bucks, 110-3; 3, Evan Trojano, Bucks, 105-4; 4, Azaiah Nanson, GSA, 101-3; 5, Sione Taungatua, Bucks, 96-5; and 10, Mason Forrest, Bucks, 87-4.

Javelin — 2, Azaiah Nanson, GSA, 133-3; and 8, Kayden Foster, Bucks, 113-6.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.