Ellsworth track teams take 18 firsts in Old Town



OLD TOWN — As they gear up for postseason meets, including the league and state championships, Ellsworth track-and-field student athletes toiled — and succeeded — in a regular-season high school meet on Saturday, May 21, hosted by the Old Town Coyotes.

The Eagles secured 18 firsts, including double-event individual wins by Addison Laslie (100 and 200 meters), Addison Nelson (1,600 and 3,200 meters) and Paige Sawyer (100- and 300-meter hurdles).

The girls’ team scores were: Old Town 283, Ellsworth 158, Washington Academy of East Machias 26, Narraguagus of Harrington 25, Lee Academy 21 and Bangor Christian 9.

The boys’ team scores were Ellsworth 200, Old Town 137, Washington Academy 96, Bangor Christian 43, Lee Academy 33 and Narraguagus 25.

The individual and relay results for the Eagle girls were:

100 meters — 1, Addison Laslie, 13.56; 4, Paige Sawyer, 13.99; 6, Elise Sargent, 14.50; 8, Sydney Libby, 15.19; 10, Logan Williams, 15.65; 11, Taylor Libby, 15.84; 12, Savannah Hasham, 16.05; 14, Hannah McBreairty-Frye, 16.91; and 16, Lauren Judson, 17.21.

200 meters — 1, Addison Laslie, 28.46; 3, Julie Mattson, 29.86; 4, Elise Sargent, 30.17; 8, Logan Williams, 32.77; 11, Hannah McBreairty-Frye, 35.18; and 14, Lauren Judson, 36.45.

400 meters — 2, Caroline Mazjai, 1:08.17; and 3, Miah Coffin, 1:10.38.

800 meters — 2, Amie Lupo, 2:57.38.

1,600 meters — 1, Addison Nelson, 5:46.59; and 4, Amie Lupo, 6:49.23.

3,200 meters — 1, Addison Nelson, 13:05.79.

100-meter hurdles — 1, Paige Sawyer, 16.87; and 3, Adriana Richardson, 18.97.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Paige Sawyer, 53.32; and 3, Adriana Richardson, 1:03.41.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Ellsworth (Julie Mattson, Elise Sargent, Paige Sawyer, Addison Laslie), 53.05; and 3, Ellsworth (Adriana Richardson, Taylor Libby, Sydney Libby, Logan Williams), 59.20.

4×400-meter relay — 1, Ellsworth (Addison Laslie, Caroline Mazjai, Julie Mattson, Addison Nelson), 4:39.31.

4×800-meter relay — 1, Ellsworth (Miah Coffin, Caroline Mazjai, Amie Lupo, Addison Nelson), 10:45.60.

High jump — 5, Miah Coffin, 4-2; 6, Taylor Libby, 4-0; 8, Alicia Bucher, 3-10.

Long jump — 4, Julie Mattson, 13-3.5; 5, Logan Williams, 13-3; 8, Sydney Libby, 12-7.25; 9, Miah Coffin, 12-7; 10, Taylor Libby, 12-5.5; 12, Alicia Bucher, 12-3.5; 17, Savannah Hasham, 10-8.5; 18, Hannah McBreairty-Frye, 10-4.5; 20, Cady Gleason, 9-5; and 21, Lauren Judson, 9-2.

Triple jump — 3, Caroline Mazjai, 28-2.25.

Shot put — 10, Cady Gleason, 21-1.5; and 11, Sydney Libby, 20-4.25.

Discus — 9, Cady Gleason, 51-0.

The individual and relay results for the Eagle boys were:

100 meters — 4, Aaron Lynch, 12.13; 5, Connor Wight, 12.30; 7, Sam Kaplan, 12.97; 8, Chase Hardwick, 12.98; 9, Chris Taylor, 13.44; and 11, Evan Houlsen, 13.65.

200 meters — 3, Cruz Coffin, 24.12; 4, Aaron Lynch, 24.67; 6, Connor Wight, 24.97; 7, Chase Hardwick, 25.68; 8, Sam Kaplan, 25.77; 10, Rowan Tate, 26.65; 11, Chris Taylor, 27.58; 12, Isaiah Lord, 27.65; and 13, Lucas Fendl, 29.11.

400 meters — 1, Cruz Coffin, 53.57; 4, Chase Hardwick, 57.37; 10, Chris Taylor, 1:00.70; 11, Logan Rowell, 1:01.94; and 14, Lucas Fendl, 1:04.96.

800 meters — 1, Connor Robinson, 2:22.45; 4, Darren Easler, 2:31.11; 5, Logan Rowell, 2:34.54; 6, Kallzn Laslie, 2:36.85; 7, Alex Dewitt, 2:38.75; 8, Felix Markosian, 2:39.19; 10, Isiah Corson, 2:43.21; and 12, Aric Gleason, 3:08.77.

1,600 meters — 5, Kallzn Laslie, 5:35.82; 6, Alex Dewitt, 5:40.28; 7, Felix Markosian, 5:41.77; 8, Aedyn Hughes, 6:00.50; and 10, Aric Gleason, 6:01.81.

3,200 meters — 2, Aedyn Hughes, 11:05.05; and 4, Darren Easler, 12:36.76.

110-meter hurdles — 2, Rowan Tate, 18.77.

300 meters — 1, Drew Pierson, 44.40; and 4, Rowan Tate, 47.58.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Ellsworth (Connor Wight, Cruz Coffin, Silas Montigny, Aaron Lynch), 45.15.

4×400-meter relay — 1, Ellsworth (Silas Montigny, Chase Hardwick, Aaron Lynch, Drew Pierson), 3:52.25.

4×800-meter relay — 1, Ellsworth (Connor Robinson, Kallzn Laslie, Alex Dewitt, Aedyn Hughes), 10:04.77.

High jump — 2, Drew Pierson, 5-6.

Pole vault — 1, Darren Easler, 7-0.

Long jump — 4, Cruz Coffin, 18-4.5; 5, Silas Montigny, 18-4.25; 13, Connor Robinson, 15-1.75; and 15, Evan Houlsen, and Sam Kaplan, 14-11.25.

Triple jump — 3, Drew Pierson, 38-6; 4, Silas Montigny, 37-2.50; and 8, Chris Taylor, 31-7.75.

Shot put — 1, Andrew Herrick, 35-4.75; 5, O’Brien Robinson, 32-9; 9, Benjamin Tate, 28-9; 10, Wesley Keim, 27-9.5; 11, Isaiah Lord, 27-6.75; 12, Thomas Hilton, 27-4; 13, Darren Easler, 27-1.5; 17, John Allen, 21-9.5; 18, Aric Gleason, 21-0.5; and 19, Nye Weeks, 19-10.5.

Discus — 2, O’Brien Robinson, 96-2; 3, Isiah Corson, 93-2; 8, Andrew Herrick, 78-9; 9, Isaiah Lord, 78-6; 13, Wesley Keim, 72-2; 14, Benjamin Tate, 64-5; 15, Thomas Hilton, 56-9; 16, John Allen, 56-2; and 20, Nye Weeks, 48-9.

Javelin — 1, Benjamin Tate, 122-0; 3, Wesley Keim, 117-8; 7, Evan Houlsen, 95-10; 11, Isaiah Lord, 84-1; 15, Andrew Herrick, 75-9; 16, O’Brien Robinson, 71-4; 17, Logan Rowell, 70-10; 18, Thomas Hilton, 70-9; and 21, John Allen, 59-5.

1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Felix Markosian, 9:51.10.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.