Ellsworth cruises to victory in home track meet



ELLSWORTH — The Eagles again proved too tough for the competition on May 6 as the hosts flew high and far above a handful of schools in a high school track-and-field meet.

The girls’ team scores were: Ellsworth 218, George Stevens Academy 142, Washington Academy 85, Bangor Christian 26 and Searsport 4.

The boys’ team scores were: Ellsworth 212, Washington Academy 146, George Stevens Academy 115, Bangor Christian 57, Searsport 16 and Blue Hill Harbor 10.

Additionally, on May 7, GSA’s Maranda Pert competed in the Husky Throwdown, a special meet hosted by Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield for strictly weight-event athletes in discus, javelin and shot put. Pert scored 13 points and finished eighth in shot (30-1.5), first in discus (95-2) and 12th in javelin (78-8).

The Ellsworth and GSA girls’ individual and relay results from May 6 were:

100 meters — 1, Addison Laslie, Ells, 13.10; 2, Paige Sawyer, Ells, 13.56; 3, Julie Mattson, Ells, 13.99; 4, Addison Atherton, Ells, 14.01; 5, Elise Sargent, Ells, 14.51; 6, Jillian Eldridge, GSA, 14.65; 7, Caitlin Freeman, Ells, 14.77; 8, Sydney Libby, Ells, 14.87; 12, Clementine Bannon, GSA, 15.26; 14, Savannah Hasham, Ells, 15.61; 16, Alexa Kennedy, GSA, 15.72; 17, Logan Williams, Ells, 15.77; 18, Alicia Bucher, Ells, 15.84; 19, Hannah McBreairty-Frye, Ells, 16.19; and 20, Lauren Judson, Ells, 17.25.

200 meters — 1, Addison Laslie, Ells, 28.17; 2, Addison Atherton, Ells, 28.93; 3, Kathleen Stephens, GSA, 29.37; 4, Julie Mattson, Ells, 30.24; 5, Elise Sargent, Ells, 30.90; 7, Nora Spratt, GSA, 32.41; 9, Savannah Hasham, Ells, 33.24; 10, Alexa Kennedy, GSA, 33.82; 11, Logan Williams, Ells, 34.01; 15, Hannah McBreairty-Frye, Ells, 35.12; 16, Lauren Judson, Ells, 36.31; and 17, Eve Skoletsky, GSA, 1:03.50.

400 meters — 1, Kathleen Stephens, GSA, 1:04.65; 3, Liberty Farmer, GSA, 1:18.60; and 4, Amie Lupo, Ells, 1:19.05.

800 meters — 1, Thea Crowley, GSA, 2:31.87; 3, Caroline Mazjai, Ells, 2:43.42; and 4, Amie Lupo, Ells, 2:59.57.

1,600 meters — 1, Addison Nelson, Ells, 5:55.91; 2, Amie Lupo, Ells, 6:50.34; and 3, Oceania Black, GSA, 7:14.01.

3,200 meters — 1, Thea Crowley, GSA, 11:43.12; and 2, Addison Nelson, Ells, 12:20.99.

100-meter hurdles — 1, Paige Sawyer, Ells, 16.56; 2, Tori Watkins, Ells, 18.37; 3, Adriana Richardson, Ells, 18.79; 4, Caitlin Freeman, Ells, 20.41; 5, Nora Spratt, GSA, 20.51; and 6, Liberty Farmer, GSA, 22.03.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Paige Sawyer, Ells, 52.86; 3, Jillian Eldridge, GSA, 56.56; 6, Adriana Richardson, Ells, 1:00.02; and 8, Iris Kimball, GSA, 1:11.58.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Ellsworth (Adriana Richardson, Caitlin Freeman, Sydney Libby, Elise Sargent), 58.94; and 2, George Stevens Academy (Alexa Kennedy, Nora Spratt, Jillian Eldridge, Clementine Bannon), 59.61.

4×400-meter relay — 1, Ellsworth (Addison Laslie, Caroline Mazjai, Julie Mattson, Addison Nelson), 4:39.88; and 2, George Stevens Academy (Iris Kimball, Oceania Black, Clementine Bannon, Kathleen Stephens), 4:54.67.

4×800-meter relay — 1, Ellsworth (Miah Coffin, Amie Lupo, Caroline Mazjai, Addison Nelson), 11:13.90.

High jump — 1, Kathleen Stephens, GSA, 4-10; 2, Addison Atherton, Ells, 4-8; 3, Tori Watkins, Ells, 4-6; 4, Miah Coffin, Ells, 4-2; 5, Liberty Farmer, GSA, 4-2; 6, Taylor Libby, Ells, 4-0; 7, Carmen LaHaye, Ells, 3-10; 8, Allcia Bucher, Ells, 3-8; and 9, Jenna Blodgett, GSA, 3-6.

Long jump — 1, Caroline Mazjai, Ells, 15-4.25; 2, Julie Mattson, Ells, 13-8.25; 3, Allcia Bucher, Ells, 13-4.5; 4, Taylor Libby, Ells, 13-0.5; 6, Sydney Libby, Ells, 12-9.5; 7, Logan Williams, Ells, 12-7.5; 8, Caitlin Freeman, Ells, 12-6.5; 11, Miah Coffin, Ells, 12-1; 12, Savannah Hasham, Ells, 11-11.75; 13, Tori Watkins, Ells, 11-11.25; 14, Hannah McBreairty-Frye, Ells, 11-9; 16, Cady Gleason, Ells, 10-2.5; and 17, Carmen LaHaye, Ells, 9-8; 18, Lauren Judson, Ells, 9-4.25.

Triple jump — 1, Nora Spratt, GSA, 25-9.75.

Shot put — 1, Maranda Pert, GSA, 30-6.5; 2, Marley Wenal, GSA, 27-5; 4, Cady Gleason, Ells, 22-8.75; 5, Carmen LaHaye, Ells, 21-6.5; 7, Sydney Libby, Ells, 20-6; 8, Adriana Hall, GSA, 17-7; and 9, Eve Skoletsky, GSA, 13-7.50.

Discus — 1, Maranda Pert, GSA, 106-5; 2, Marley Wenal, GSA, 77-3; and 6, Cady Gleason, Ells, 57-8.

Javelin — 2, Jenna Blodgett, GSA, 72-2; 5, Adriana Hall, GSA, 59-0; and 13, Eve Skoletsky, GSA, 27-6.

The Ellsworth, GSA and Blue Hill Harbor boys’ individual and relay results from May 6 were:

100 meters — 2, Aaron Lynch, Ells, 11.84; 4, Silas Montigny, Ells, 12.02; 5, Cruz Coffin, Ells, 12.10; 7, Arden Weaver, GSA, 12.40; 8, Logan Mcgowan, Ells, 12.53; 9, Chase Hardwick, Ells, 12.61; 10, Sam Kaplan, Ells, 12.79; 11, Ben Baldwin, GSA, 12.87; 12, Sayer Williams, GSA, 12.90; 13, Monte Weaver, GSA, 12.91; 14, Rowan Gagne, GSA, 12.94; 15, Jake Lepper, GSA, 12.99; 16, Chris Taylor, Ells, 13.07; 17, Evan Houlsen, Ells, 13.11; 18, Troy Morrison, BHH, 13.25; 20, Ansel Tenney, GSA, 13.74; 21, Charlie Parker, GSA, 13.96; 25, James Bernard, GSA, 14.38; 26, Jacob Larrabee, GSA, 14.48; 27, Grayson Frothingham, BHH, 14.61; and 31, Tim Lloyd, GSA, 16.22.

200 meters — 3, Aaron Lynch, Ells, 24.99; 4, Arden Weaver, GSA, 25.04; 5, Chase Hardwick, Ells, 25.75; 7, Sam Kaplan, Ells, 26.16; 8, Monte Weaver, GSA, 26.48; 9, Jake Lepper, GSA, 26.54; 10, Chris Taylor, Ells, 27.01; 11, Jack Gray, GSA, 27.06; 13, Isaiah Lord, Ells, 27.79; 14, Sayer Williams, GSA, 28.03; 15, Lucas Fendl, Ells, 28.44; 16, Ansel Tenney, GSA, 28.59; 17, Emmett Watters, GSA, 29.53; 18, Charlie Parker, GSA, 29.71; and 22, Wyatt McKechnie, GSA, 30.90.

400 meters — 1, Arden Weaver, GSA, 57.35; 3, Darren Easler, Ells, 59.77; 4, Rowan Tate, Ells, 59.98; 5, Jack Gray, GSA, 1:00.34; 6, Chris Taylor, Ells, 1:01.00; 7, Alex Dewitt, Ells, 1:02.89; 8, Ansel Tenney, GSA, 1:04.20; 9, Lucas Fendl, Ells, 1:04.37; 11, Thomas Norgang, GSA, 1:05.87; 12, Jaden Lewis, GSA, 1:06.40; 13, Thomas Hilton, Ells, 1:07.24; and 14, Troy Morrison, BHH, 1:16.87.

800 meters — 1, Clark Morrison, GSA, 2:12.59; 3, Micah Bryan, GSA, 2:22.76; 4, Andrew Hipsky, GSA, 2:29.67; 5, Ira Buchholz, GSA, 2:31.16; 6, Connor Robinson, Ells, 2:32.63; 7, Kallzn Laslie, Ells, 2:35.44; 8, Isiah Corson, Ells, 2:36.66; 9, Azaiah Nanson, GSA, 2:36.83; 10, Felix Markosian, Ells, 2:38.05; 11, Alex Dewitt, Ells, 2:43.93; 12, Lucas Fendl, Ells, 2:46.43; and 14, Aric Gleason, Ells, 2:49.19.

1,600 meters — 1, Clark Morrison, GSA, 5:02.53; 2, Cruz Coffin, Ells, 5:14.26; 3, Thomas Norgang, GSA, 5:16.30; 4, Matthew Cormier, Ells, 5:18.53; 5, Ira Buchholz, GSA, 5:18.81; 7, Austin Chandler, GSA, 5:22.94; 8, Connor Robinson, Ells, 5:43.65; 9, Kallzn Laslie, Ells, 5:45.98; 10, Azaiah Nanson, GSA, 5:47.52; 11, Emmett Watters, GSA, 5:52.91; 12, Felix Markosian, Ells, 5:55.66; 13, Sebastian Petrak, GSA, 5:58.84; and 15, Wyatt McKechnie, GSA, 7:03.22.

3,200 meters — 1, Troy Morrison, BHH, 11:30.78; 2, Matthew Cormier, Ells, 11:47.50; and 4, Darren Easler, Ells, 12:22.47.

110-meter hurdles — 1, Rowan Tate, Ells, 19.18; 2, Sayer Williams, GSA, 21.31; and 3, Jacob Larrabee, GSA, 22.64.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Drew Pierson, Ells, 45.74; and 5, Rowan Tate, Ells, 50.99.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Ellsworth (Chase Hardwick, Cruz Coffin, Silas Montigny, Aaron Lynch), 46.28; and 4, George Stevens Academy (Jake Lepper, Ben Baldwin, Charlie Parker, Rowan Gagne), 51.04.

4×400-meter relay — 1, Ellsworth (Silas Montigny, Chase Hardwick, Aaron Lynch, Drew Pierson), 3:49.86; and 2, George Stevens Academy (Thomas Norgang, Micah Bryan, Noah Czuj, Jack Gray), 3:59.02.

4×800-meter relay — 1, George Stevens Academy (Clark Morrison, Noah Czuj, Micah Bryan, Andrew Hipsky), 9:08.85; and 3, Ellsworth (Connor Robinson, Kallzn Laslie, Alex Dewitt, Matthew Cormier), 9:34.81.

High jump — 1, Drew Pierson, Ells, 5-6.

Pole vault — 2, Cruz Coffin, and Logan Mcgowan, Ells, 9-0; and 5, Darren Easler, Ells, 8-6.

Long jump — 2, Silas Montigny, Ells, 18-9.25; 5, Logan Mcgowan, Ells, 16-4.75; 6, Connor Robinson, Ells, 16-1; 7, Evan Houlsen, Ells, 16-0.5; 8, Sam Kaplan, Ells, 15-11; and 15, Jacob Larrabee, GSA, 12-1.

Triple jump — 2, Drew Pierson, Ells, 37-7.75; and 3, Ira Buchholz, GSA, 31-9.

Shot put — 1, O’Brien Robinson, Ells, 37-9.5; 2, Casey Ryan McDonald, Ells, 37-3; 4, Andrew Herrick, Ells, 36-7; 5, Jack Sullivan, GSA, 35-5; 7, Scotland Farmer, GSA, 34-0.5; 8, Landon Roberts, Ells, 32-6; 9, Charles St Lawrence, GSA, 31-3; 11, Benjamin Tate, Ells, 28-5; 13, Isaiah Lord, Ells, 27-11.25; 14, Wesley Keim, Ells, 27-8; 15, Thomas Hilton, Ells, 26-3.5; 16, Logan Spratt, GSA, 24-9; 18, John Allen, Ells, 23-0.25; 20, Aric Gleason, Ells, 22-6.5; and 21, Nye Weeks, Ells, 20-8.5.

Discus — 1, O’Brien Robinson, Ells, 113-5; 3, Azaiah Nanson, GSA, 105-9; 4, Casey Ryan McDonald, Ells, 100-7; 5, Landon Roberts, Ells, 98-0; 6, Charles St Lawrence, GSA, 90-7; 7, Zach Shaw 9 Bangor Chris 89-10; 8, Isiah Corson, Ells, 87-5; 10, Andrew Herrick, Ells, 84-11; 11, Scotland Farmer, GSA, 82-6; 15, Wesley Keim, Ells, 74-1; 17, Tim Lloyd, GSA, 70-5; 19, Jack Sullivan, GSA, 69-8; 20, Benjamin Tate, Ells, 67-0; 21, Isaiah Lord, Ells, 66-9; 22, Thomas Hilton, Ells, 65-0; 23, Logan Spratt, GSA, 64-1; 24, John Allen, Ells, 63-6; 25, Grayson Frothingham, BHH, 61-6; and 27, Nye Weeks, Ells, 41-4.

Javelin — 3, Andrew Herrick, Ells, 120-8; 4, Azaiah Nanson, GSA, 114-11; 6, Benjamin Tate, Ells, 105-7; 7, Casey Ryan McDonald, Ells, 104-8; 8, Jack Sullivan, GSA, 94-9; 9, Wesley Keim, Ells, 94-7; 11, Evan Houlsen, Ells, 91-6; 14, O’Brien Robinson, Ells, 80-10; 15, Landon Roberts, Ells, 78-8; 16, Isaiah Lord, Ells, 77-8; 17, Charles St. Lawrence, GSA, 77-6; 19, James Bernard, GSA, 72-1; 21, Nye Weeks, Ells, 65-4; 22, John Allen, Ells, 65-0; 23, Logan Spratt, GSA, 63-2; and 26, Scotland Farmer, GSA, 57-0.

1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Isiah Corson, Ells, 9:58.02; 2, Felix Markosian, Ells, 10:08.65; and 4, Sebastian Petrak, GSA, 13:27.71.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.