Ellsworth, Bucksport turn in dominant track performances



BUCKSPORT — It ultimately proved to be the Ellsworth and Bucksport show on Thursday, May 12, in high school track and field, as the Golden Bucks and Eagles split team high honors and certainly put the names of their athletes among the top finishers.

How good were the Eagles and Bucks on this day? An Ellsworth or Bucksport athlete or relay team finished first in 34 of the 38 events.

Three other Hancock County schools, Sumner, Blue Hill Harbor and Deer Isle-Stonington, also participated in the regular-season meet.

The girls’ team scores were Bucksport 202, Ellsworth 122, Sumner 18, Deer Isle-Stonington 6 and Penquis Valley of Milo 3.

The boys’ team scores were Ellsworth 257, Bucksport 195, Sumner 85, Blue Hill Harbor 4 and Penquis Valley 3.

The individual and relay results for Hancock County girls were:

100 meters — 1, Addison Laslie, Ells, 13.03; 2, Johanna Stiles, Bucks, 13.32; 3, Angelina Cotoni, Bucks, 13.71; 4, Paige Sawyer, Ells, 13.74; 5, Luna Perry-St. Peter, DIS, 13.82; 6, Macey Brown, DIS, 13.89; 7, Carly McHale, Bucks, 13.97; 8, Julie Mattson, Ells, 14.33; 9, Ruby Pereira, Bucks, 14.41; 10, Elise Sargent, Ells, 14.42; 11, Maya Brown, DIS, 14.69; 13, Sydney Libby, Ells, 15.00; 14, Meg Morrison, Bucks, 15.15; 15, Rhiannon Sargent, Sum, 15.21; 16, Taylor Libby, Ells, 15.46; 17, Logan Williams, Ells, 15.48; 18, Maddi Matteson, Sum, 15.63; 19, Savannah Hasham, Ells, 15.81; 20, Makenzie Rodriguez, Bucks, 15.86; 23, Alicia Bucher, Ells, 16.05; 24, Taytum Chase, DIS, 16.19; 25, Hannah McBreairty-Frye, Ells, 16.26; 26, Julia Chaploney, Sum, 16.44; and 27, Lauren Judson, Ells, 16.86.

200 meters — 1, Addison Laslie, Ells, 27.46; 2, Addison Atherton, Ells, 28.13; 3, Johanna Stiles, Bucks, 28.21; 4, Julie Mattson, Ells, 29.36; 5, Elise Sargent, Ells, 29.58; 6, Logan Williams, Ells, 32.29; 7, Savannah Hasham, Ells, 33.04; 9, Hannah McBreairty-Frye, Ells, 33.77; and 10, Lauren Judson, Ells, 35.82.

400 meters — 1, Addison Atherton, Ells, 1:04.14; 2, Caroline Mazjai, Ells, 1:07.32; 3, Abigail Hunt, Bucks, 1:10.10; and 4, Ashley Cyr, Bucks, 1:10.11.

800 meters — 1, Addison Nelson, Ells, 2:34.53; 2, Amie Lupo, Ells, 3:02.73; 3, Nettie Fox, Bucks, 3:22.37; 4, Rylee Vanscoy, Bucks, 3:27.18; and 5, Rylee Coombs, Bucks, 3:34.66.

1,600 meters — 1, Addison Nelson, Ells, 5:41.07; 2, Rebekah Ireland, Bucks, 6:08.81; 3, Amie Lupo, Ells, 7:03.23; and 4, Abigail Farricker, Bucks, 7:08.48

3,200 meters — 1, Rebekah Ireland, Bucks, 13:40.65; 2, Christina Degiso, Bucks, 15:20.74; and 3, Abigail Farricker, Bucks, 16:44.96.

100-meter hurdles — 1, Paige Sawyer, Ells, 16.75; 2, Angelina Cotoni, Bucks, 17.02; 3, Adriana Richardson, Ells, 18.96; and 4, Summer Greer, Bucks, 21.85.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Ada Fisher, Sum, 49.01; 2, Alyx Frazell, Bucks, 51.39; 3, Paige Sawyer, Ells, 53.90; 4, Adriana Richardson, Ells, 1:00.25; and 5, Summer Greer, Bucks, 1:00.75.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Ellsworth (Julie Mattson, Addison Atherton, Paige Sawyer, Addison Laslie), 52.38; 2, Bucksport (Carly McHale, Natasha Monreal, Angelina Cotoni, Johanna Stiles), 52.49; 3, Deer Isle-Stonington (Macey Brown, Taytum Chase, Maya Brown, Luna Perry St. Peter), 58.19; 4, Ellsworth (Elise Sargent, Logan Williams), 58.65; 5, Bucksport (Meg Morrison, Summer Greer, Ruby Pereira, Ashley Cyr), 59.94; and 6, Sumner (Julia Chaploney, Ada Fisher, Maddi Matteson, Rhiannon Sargent), 1:00.13.

4×400-meter relay — 1, Ellsworth (Addison Laslie, Julie Mattson, Caroline Mazjai, Addison Nelson), 4:31.07; and 2, Bucksport (Abigail Hunt, Rebekah Ireland, Ashley Cyr, Alyx Frazell), 4:55.21.

4×800-meter relay — 1, Ellsworth (Miah Coffin, Addison Nelson, Caroline Mazjai, Amie Lupo), 12:00.40.

High jump — 1, Alyx Frazell, Bucks, 4-4; 2, Helaina Winslow, Bucks, 4-2; 3, Taylor Libby, Ells, 4-0; 4, Carmen LaHaye, Ells, 3-9; and 5, Alicia Bucher, Ells, 3-9.

Pole vault — 1, Angelina Cotoni, Bucks, 7-6; and 2, Helaina Winslow, Bucks, 7-0.

Long jump — 1, Natasha Monreal, Bucks, 16-8.5; 2, Caroline Mazjai, Ells, 15-2.75; 3, Carly McHale, Bucks, 14-9.5; 4, Ruby Pereira, Bucks, 14-3; 5, Emma Brezovsky, Bucks, 13-10; 6, Macey Brown, DIS, 13-9.5; 7, Logan Williams, Ells, 13-9.5; 8, Julie Mattson, Ells, 13-2; 9, Alicia Bucher, Ells, 13-1; 10, Taylor Libby, Ells, 13-0; 11, Sydney Libby, Ells, 12-11.5; 12, Maya Brown, DIS, 12-9; 14, Savannah Hasham, Ells, 12-4; 15, Summer Greer, Bucks, 12-2; 16, Julia Chaploney, Sum, 11-11; 17, Taytum Chase, DIS, 11-10.5; 18, Hannah McBreairty-Frye, Ells, 11-9.5; 19, Makenzie Rodriguez, Bucks, 11-7.5; 20, Layla Chai 10 Penquis Vall 11-5; 21, Sky Guzy 11 Penquis Vall 11-0.5; 22, Carmen LaHaye, Ells, 10-7; 23, Rhiannon Sargent, Sum, 10-2; 24, Lauren Judson, Ells, 9-7; 25, Cady Gleason, Ells, 9-6; and 26, Alia Cough, Bucks, 8-8.5.

Triple jump — 1, Natasha Monreal, Bucks, 34-8; 2, Carly McHale, Bucks, 30-9.5; and 3, Helaina Winslow, Bucks, 30-2.

Shot put — 1, Meg Morrison, Bucks, 27-10; 2, Mercedes Taungatua, Bucks, 26-8; 3, Alyssa Maguire, Bucks, 26-5; 4, Auriane Langlet, Bucks, 22-1; 5, Laycee Tweedie, Bucks, 21-5; 6, Cady Gleason, Ells, 21-3; 7, Sydney Libby, Ells, 20-8; 8, Carmen LaHaye, Ells, 20-0; 9, Lauri Carter, Bucks, 19-8; and 11, Kayli Tilden, Ells, 14-1.

Discus — 1, Alyssa Maguire, Bucks, 74-0; 2, Mercedes Taungatua, Bucks, 66-4; 3, Meg Morrison, Bucks, 65-11; 4, Rylee Coombs, Bucks, 62-6; 5, Macey Brown, DIS, 59-0; 6, Laycee Tweedie, Bucks, 57-7; 7, Taytum Chase, DIS, 55-3; 8, Carmen LaHaye, Ells, 51-0; 9, Lauri Carter, Bucks, 50-2; 10, Cady Gleason, Ells, 48-6; and 12, Auriane Langlet, Bucks, 41-1.

Javelin — 1, Ada Fisher, Sum, 85-8; 2, Alyssa Maguire, Bucks, 74-8; 3, Mercedes Taungatua, Bucks, 66-4; 4, Laycee Tweedie, Bucks, 60-7; 6, Rylee Coombs, Bucks, 49-1; 8, Lauri Carter, Bucks, 43-3; 9, Nettie Fox, Bucks, 40-5; and 10, Auriane Langlet, Bucks, 39-4.

1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Rebekah Ireland, Bucks, 11:59.95.

The individual and relay results for Hancock County boys were:

100 meters — 1, Aaron Lynch, Ells, 11.71; 2, Connor Wight, Ells, 11.83; 3, Silas Montigny, Ells, 11.98; 4, Billy Wray, Sum, 12.17; 5, Chase Hardwick, Ells, 12.47; 6, Evan Donnell, Bucks, 12.50; 7, Sam Kaplan, Ells, 12.51; 8, Aiden Griffin, Sum, 12.58; 9, Caleb Willett, Sum, 12.63; 10, Drew Gaudreau, Bucks, 12.65; 11, Sage Hatch, Sum, 12.67; 12, Isaiah Hatch, DIS, 12.71; 13, Kamryn Webber, Bucks, 12.77; 14, Chris Taylor, Ells, 12.81; 15, Troy Morrison, BHH, 12.93; 16, Ayden DeBeck, Bucks, 12.96; 17, Mitchell Williams, Bucks, 13.95; 18, Nathan Miller, Sum, 13.96; 19, Grayson Frothingham, BHH, 14.41; 20, Cayden Gross, Bucks, 14.42; 21, Victor Orozco-Delgado, Sum, 14.63; 22, Hector Orozco-Delgado, Sum, 14.74; 23, Zane Carter, Bucks, 14.77; and 24, Christopher Tapley, Bucks, 15.72.

200 meters — 1, Cruz Coffin, Ells, 23.91; 2, Aaron Lynch, Ells, 23.97; 3, Connor Wight, Ells, 24.53; 4, Billy Wray, Sum, 24.93; 5, Chase Hardwick, Ells, 25.07; 6, Sam Kaplan, Ells, 25.45; 7, Caleb Willett, Sum, 25.49; 8, Aiden Griffin, Sum, 26.18; 9, Isaiah Hatch, DIS, 26.32; 10, Rowan Tate, Ells, 26.35; 11, Chris Taylor, Ells, 26.63; 12, Ayden DeBeck, Bucks, 26.66; 13, Isaiah Lord, Ells, 27.21; 15, Lucas Fendl, Ells, 28.98; 16, Jack Fisher, Sum, 29.73; 17, Hector Orozco-Delgado, Sum, 31.46; 18, Zane Carter, Bucks, 32.10; and 19, Teddy Dickson-Smith, Sum, 33.66.

400 meters — 1, Cruz Coffin, Ells, 54.25; 2, Nathan Paulauskas, Bucks, 54.79; 3, Michael Johnson, Bucks, 58.77; 4, Tanner Seura, Ells, 59.53; 5, Logan Rowell, Ells, 1:00.20; 6, Chris Taylor, Ells, 1:00.46; 7, Sage Hatch, Sum, 1:00.64; 8, Jarod Smith, Sum, 1:02.81; 9, Lucas Fendl, Ells, 1:07.06; 10, Thomas Hilton, Ells, 1:10.66; 11, Nathan Miller, Sum, 1:11.23; 12, Jack Fisher, Sum, 1:16.73; and 13, Teddy Dickson-Smith, Sum, 1:17.64.

800 meters — 1, William Hileman, Bucks, 2:08.50; 2, Gage Bruns, Bucks, 2:09.65; 3, Matthew Cormier, Ells, 2:12.12; 4, Jacob Brezovsky, Bucks, 2:14.47; 5, Darren Easler, Ells, 2:24.34; 6, Connor Robinson, Ells, 2:26.04; 7, Riley Hastey, Sum, 2:26.61; 8, Kallzn Laslie, Ells, 2:34.62; 9, Felix Markosian, Ells, 2:37.58; 10, Isiah Corson, Ells, 2:40.05; 11, Logan Rowell, Ells, 2:49.24; 12, Aric Gleason, Ells, 2:51.30; and 13, Lucas Fendl, Ells, 2:51.83.

1,600 meters — 1, William Hileman, Bucks, 4:34.84; 2, Kaleb Colson, Sum, 4:35.83; 3, Ren Salisbury, Sum, 4:52.46; 4, Gage Bruns, Bucks, 4:53.94; 5, Aedyn Hughes, Ells, 5:22.49; 7, Asa Berry, Sum, 5:36.82; 8, Troy Morrison, BHH, 5:42.49; 9, Alex Dewitt, Ells, 5:45.72; 10, Felix Markosian, Ells, 5:47.94; 11, Liam Swift, Bucks, 6:08.88; and 12, Aric Gleason, Ells, 6:17.02.

3,200 meters — 1, Kaleb Colson, Sum, 10:43.37; 2, Ren Salisbury, Sum, 10:43.87; 3, Aedyn Hughes, Ells, 11:05.42; 4, Troy Morrison, BHH, 11:40.13; 5, Michael Johnson, Bucks, 11:48.32; 6, Matthew Cormier, Ells, 12:15.85; and 7, Darren Easler, Ells, 12:30.26.

110-meter hurdles — 1, Kai Brown, Bucks, 17.95; 2, Jarod Smith, Sum, 18.56; 3, Rowan Tate, Ells, 19.22; 4, Henry Foster, Bucks, 19.65; 5, Jack Fisher, Sum, 20.83; and 6, Brice Lindsey, Bucks, 21.03.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Caleb Willett, Sum, 43.42; 2, Drew Pierson, Ells, 45.18; 3, Rowan Tate, Ells, 47.25; 4, Kai Brown, Bucks, 48.22; 5, Henry Foster, Bucks, 48.25; 6, Saben Tenney, Sum, 50.50; and 7, Brice Lindsey, Bucks, 53.20.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Ellsworth (Connor Wight, Cruz Coffin, Aaron Lynch, Silas Montigny), 45.50; 2, Bucksport (Kai Brown, Colin Simpson, Kamryn Webber, Hugh Jack), 48.69; 3, Sumner (Billy Wray, Aiden Griffin, Nathan Miller, Sage Hatch), 50.44; 4, Bucksport (Cayden Gross, Ayden DeBeck, Christopher Tapley, Seth Hall), 1:00.01; and 5, Sumner (Hector Orozco-Delgado, Teddy Dickson-Smith, Isaiah Rivers, Victor Orozco-Delgado), 1:00.14.

4×400-meter relay — 1, Ellsworth (Chase Hardwick, Tanner Seura, Aaron Lynch, Drew Pierson), 3:51.85; 2, Bucksport (Jacob Brezovsky, Kamryn Webber, Henry Foster, Nathan Paulauskas), 3:59.71; 3, Sumner (Jack Fisher, Riley Hastey, Saben Tenney, Jarod Smith), 4:36.49; and 4, Bucksport (Ayden DeBeck, Cayden Gross, Christopher Tapley, Seth Hall), 4:38.78.

4×800-meter relay — 1, Ellsworth (Connor Robinson, Matthew Cormier, Lucas Fendi, Kallzn Laslie), 10:01.69.

High jump — 1, Drew Pierson, Ells, 5-10; 2, Evan Donnell, Bucks, 5-6; 3, Billy Wray, Sum, 5-6; 4, Jacob Brezovsky, Bucks, 5-2; and 5, Dylan Courtney, Bucks, 4-9.

Pole vault — 1, Nathan Paulauskas, Bucks, 10-0; 2, James Palkie, Bucks, 10-0; 3, Cruz Coffin, Ells, 9-6; 4, Dylan Courtney, Bucks, 8-6; and 5, Darren Easler, Ells, 7-6.

Long jump — 1, Colin Simpson, Bucks, 21-4; 2, Cruz Coffin, Ells, 19-6; 3, Silas Montigny, Ells, 18-5; 4, Evan Donnell, Bucks, 17-11; 5, Kamryn Webber, Bucks, 17-5; 6, Aaron Lynch, Ells, 17-4; 7, Sam Kaplan, Ells, 16-3.5; and 8, Connor Robinson, Ells, 16-0.

Triple jump — 1, Drew Pierson, Ells, 38-10; 2, Silas Montigny, Ells, 37-7.5; 3, Caleb Willett, Sum, 36-9; and 4, Kamryn Webber, Bucks, 34-1.5.

Shot put — 1, Casey Ryan McDonald, Ells, 40-2; 2, Evan Trojano, Bucks, 39-0; 3, Andrew Herrick, Ells, 38-2; 4, William Bissonnette, Bucks, 35-7; 5, O’Brien Robinson, Ells, 35-3; 6, Adrian Russell, Bucks, 33-8; 7, Garrett Carrier, Bucks, 32-4; 8, Sione Taungatua, Bucks, 31-10; 9, Landon Roberts, Ells, 31-3; 10, Donald Eldridge, Bucks, 28-8; 11, Wesley Keim, Ells, 28-6; 12, Benjamin Tate, Ells, 28-5; 13, Thomas Hilton, Ells, 27-7; 14, Isaiah Lord, Ells, 27-2; 15, Ronan Maguire, Bucks, 26-8; 16, Kyle Cloutier, Bucks, 26-6; 17, Azize Younes, Bucks, 26-2; 18, Wyatt Weaver, Bucks, 23-7; 19, John Allen, and Nye Weeks, Ells, 21-10; 21, Aric Gleason, Ells, 21-7; 22, Mason Forrest, Bucks, 21-6; and 23, Isaiah Rivers, Sum, 21-4.

Discus — 1, William Bissonnette, Bucks, 104-0; 2, O’Brien Robinson, Ells, 104-3; 3, Evan Trojano, Bucks, 100-7; 4, Adrian Russell, Bucks, 82-10; 5, Isiah Corson, Ells, 81-7; 6, Casey Ryan McDonald, Ells, 81-1; 7, Kyle Cloutier, Bucks, 80-1; 8, Benjamin Tate, Ells, and Sione Taungatua, Bucks, 79-7; 10, Mason Forrest, Bucks, 77-9; 11, Wesley Keim, Ells, 76-1; 12, Andrew Herrick, Ells, 75-6; 14, Isaiah Lord, Ells, 72-9; 15, Azize Younes, Bucks, 71-9; 16, Wyatt Weaver, Bucks, 70-10; 17, Ronan Maguire, Bucks, 68-0; 18, Grayson Frothingham, BHH, 64-6; 19, Landon Roberts, Ells, 63-7; 20, John Allen, Ells, 63-3; 21, Garrett Carrier, Bucks, 63-0; 22, Teddy Dickson-Smith, Sum, 59-5; 23, Donald Eldridge, Bucks, 57-3; 24, Thomas Hilton, Ells, 55-7; 25, Saben Tenney, Sum, 53-9; 26, Victor Orozco-Delgado, Sum, 52-9; 27, Isaiah Rivers, Sum, 52-6; 28, Nye Weeks, Ells, 50-10; 29, Wynn Therrien, Bucks, 45-8; and 30, Hector Orozco-Delgado, Sum, 42-9.

Javelin — 1, Andrew Herrick, Ells, 119-0; 2, Wesley Keim, Ells, 118-9; 3, Kayden Foster, Bucks, 111-10; 4, Nathan Paulauskas, Bucks, 107-9; 5, Benjamin Tate, Ells, 105-9; 6, Evan Houlsen, Ells, 102-3; 7, Casey Ryan McDonald, Ells, 99-10; 8, Azize Younes, Bucks, 95-3; 9, Ronan Maguire, Bucks, 91-1; 10, Jarod Smith, Sum, 87-11; 11, Sione Taungatua, Bucks, 87-7; 12, Aiden Griffin, Sum, 82-8; 13, Landon Roberts, Ells, 78-4; 14, Kyle Cloutier, Bucks, 77-5; 15, Isaiah Lord, Ells, 77-0; 16, Cody Monreal, Bucks, 70-6; 17, Obrien Robinson, Ells, 61-2; 18, Donald Eldridge, Bucks, 60-5; 19, Logan Rowell, Ells, 59-3; 20, Asa Berry, Sum, 57-11; 21, Nye Weeks, Ells, 56-9; 22, Garrett Carrier, Bucks, 52-11; 23, John Allen, Ells, 51-7; 24, Wynn Therrien, Bucks, 51-1; 25, Victor Orozco-Delgado, Sum, 49-2; 26, Wyatt Weaver, Bucks, 46-1; and 27, Mason Forrest, Bucks, 45-7.

1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Felix Markosian, Ells, 9:50.86; 2, Isiah Corson, Ells, 9:54.22; and 3, Liam Swift, Bucks, 13:24.25.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.