Student notes



The University of Maine in Orono has announced its dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester. The following students from Hancock County were named to the list:

Amherst: Jess Majors, Kristin Moores.

Bar Harbor: Ruby Brown, Mary Chamberlin, Julianna Cleaves, Matthew Cox, Loren Genrich, Thomas Korstanje, Katie Losquadro, Abbe Miller, Adam Nuesslein, Lea Savarese, Sara Todd.

Bass Harbor: Drew Goodwin, Abigail Muscat.

Bernard: Christina Closson, Owen Mild, Claire Shaw, Dylan Smart-Pelletier.

Blue Hill: Kacie Bond, Gabby Gadsby, Erika Hipsky, Kassandra Martin, Suzie Milkowich, Kara Morrison, Hannah Sherwood, Claudio Van Duijn.

Brooklin: Alexis Hallett.

Brooksville: Cooper Smallidge.

Bucksport: Emma Bennett, Danny Bunker, Chase Carmichael, Jeremy Cole, Natalie Coleman, Haley Connor, Katie Evans, Hannah Ferrell, Jesse Ginn, Zoe Hosford, Kaylee Knowles, Mitchell Kohls, Alexis Krull, Kate Matson, Carley Scanlon, Melissa St Peter, Mark Stiles, Jessica Swazey, Kendall Szumilas, James Terrill, Marissa Thompson, Arlena Tolmasoff.

Castine: Rose Nguyen.

Corea: Kimberly Hunt, Delaney Woodward.

Cranberry Isles: Will Ferreira.

Dedham: Lily Audibert, Sarah Dorey, Sara Hunt, Anna Loeb, Jordyn Miller.

Deer Isle: Nicole Cortez, Amy Hardy, Jordyn Judkins, Aja Quintal.

Eastbrook: Malcolm Svec.

Ellsworth: Belle Albert, Wyatt Alexander, Lindsay Bland, Rory Burmeister, Joy Cartwright, Will Doty, Delaney Dow, Rushanne Facey, Eliott Gagnon-Victor, Riley Grindle, Colby Hamilton, Andrew Heiny, Kaitlin McCullough, Mary Morse, Kai Phelps, Taylor Richardson, Allison Robbins, William Somes, Dylan Taplin, Evan Toothaker, Maria Wagenknecht, Dennis Wichterman, Jared Wright.

Gouldsboro: Blue Howard, Skye Howard.

Hancock: Heather Andrews, Pamela Burhoe, Alia Parsons.

Lamoine: Elizabeth Dalton, Mackenzie Hanna, Madi Jones, Chantal Ouellette, Mitchell Wilson.

Little Deer Isle: Ennis Marshall.

Mount Desert: Cadi Howell, Megan Howell, Bonnie Snyder, Samuel Walker, Matthew Woolfolk.

Northeast Harbor: Louise Chaplin.

Orland: Tabitha Bishop, Hayden Jellison, John LaBrier, Reilly Linkel, Ian Ramsay.

Otis: Jack Lalime.

Penobscot: Samantha Charest, Heather Munroe.

Seal Cove: Emma Watras.

Seal Harbor: Ally Bender.

Sedgwick: Garrett Fallow, Mikayla True.

Southwest Harbor: Ashley Anderson, Sydney Kachmar, Camille Michaud, Kyle Rankin.

Stonington: Hope Scully.

Sullivan: Andrea Knapp, Kevin Venard.

Surry: Emma Whitney.

Trenton: Genna Cutshall, Zoe Olson, Cassidy Parady, Eli Parady.

Verona Island: Zoe Landry, Brittney Moran.

The University of Maine at Augusta has announced its full-time dean’s list for the 2020 fall semester. Students eligible for the full-time students’ dean’s list must earn a 3.25 grade point average for the given semester and must be enrolled full time.

The following Hancock County students were named to the list: Brooke Moores, Amherst; River Francis, Bar Harbor; Heather Halliday, Bar Harbor; Raven Radziewicz, Bar Harbor; Mckenzie Young, Bar Harbor; Rylie Clough, Bass Harbor; Laura Johnson, Birch Harbor; Savannah Hatch, Blue Hill; Jessica Kardos, Blue Hill; Caroline Turner, Blue Hill; Emma Crosby, Brooksville; David Leon, Bucksport; Emma Verrill, Bucksport; Alyssa Boyd, Dedham; Baylee Miller, Dedham; Cindy Polley, East Orland; Nicole Blair, Eastbrook; Bernice Fallon, Ellsworth; Lisa Lowell, Ellsworth; Carol Lyons, Ellsworth; Danielle Perry, Ellsworth; Peter Starkey, Franklin; Haily Ferden, Gouldsboro; Stacey Bagley, Hancock; Elizabeth Stanley, Lamoine; Justin Seip, Otis; Winona Stutz, Otis; Bryce Coombs, Sullivan; Alicia Lawson, Surry; Zach Asbury, Waltham.

The University of Southern Maine has announced its dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester. The following Hancock County students were named to the list: Bella Walke, Bar Harbor; Sabrina Calas, Bar Harbor; Marley Chamberlain, Bar Harbor; Isla Brownlow, Blue Hill; Aaron Kircheis, Bucksport; John Emery, Bucksport; Olivia Dyer, Ellsworth; Nicole Hart, Ellsworth; Susie Damm, Hulls Cove; Maia DeRosear, Prospect Harbor; Charlie Thomson Ivano, Sedgwick; Amelia Hayden, Surry; Rachelle Swanson, Trenton.

The following area students were named to the dean’s list at the University of Maine at Fort Kent for the fall 2020 semester: Erin McGinty, Bucksport; Torri Bray, Ellsworth; Maddie Arnold, Holden; Bre Smith, Milbridge; Gilbert Isaacs, Mount Desert; Josie Clark, Penobscot; Dani LeDuc, Salsbury Cove.

The University of Maine at Farmington has announced its dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester. The following area students were named to the list: Yarrow Fabian, Bar Harbor; Ana Rogers, Bar Harbor; Maev Rogers, Bar Harbor; Jordan Seavey, Bass Harbor; Melanie Hipsky, Blue Hill; Katelyn Cloutier, Bucksport; Grant Forbes, Castine; Brittney Church, Columbia Falls; Jasmine Church, Columbia Falls; Callie Hammer, Ellsworth; Leah Stevens, Ellsworth; Regan Vancil, Holden; Lauren Hanna, Sullivan; Ashley Graves, Trenton; Aubrey Merritt, Verona Island; Grayson Treece, Verona Island.

Abby Andrews of Brooksville graduated from the University of New Hampshire in Durham, N.H., in December 2020. Andrews earned an MS degree in occupational therapy.

Payton Faulkner of Ellsworth and Taylor Reed of Mount Desert were named to the president’s list for the fall 2020 term at the University of Alabama in Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Piper Charron of Southwest Harbor was named to the dean’s list for the 2020 fall semester at Rochester Institute of Technology in Rochester, N.Y. Charron is in the school’s film and animation program.

Mary Paola of Bar Harbor was named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester at Purchase College in Purchase, N.Y. Paola is studying acting.

Emily Hart of Ellsworth was named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester at the University of Hartford in West Hartford, Conn.

Hope Paulos of Bernard recently graduated with a Master of Science in Education degree, with a focus on special education, from Missouri State University in Springfield, Mo.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.