Sharks Swim to Win



BAR HARBOR — In the first home meet of the year, the Mount Desert Island YMCA Sharks swim team bested the Pine Tree Swim Club 543-381 in Bar Harbor on Nov. 21.

Madeline Macauley backstrokes away for the Mount Desert Island YMCA Sharks swim team in a dual meet against the Pine Tree Swim Club in Bar Harbor on Nov. 21.—NED JOHNSTON
Madeline Macauley backstrokes away for the Mount Desert Island YMCA Sharks swim team in a dual meet against the Pine Tree Swim Club in Bar Harbor on Nov. 21.—NED JOHNSTON
The meet was highlighted by many best times by the veteran Sharks, while many of the younger Sharks competed for the first time.

Sharks head coach Jim Willis was pleased with more than just the performance of the swimmers. “As a team the swimmers did very well, especially the younger ones,” Coach Willis said. “I was very pleased with the way that the new swimmers handled their first meet. They were patient, but had lots of energy and swam real fast.”

Even though the season has begun, anyone who would like to try swim team is invited to come. There is room for everyone no matter the ability level.

“We are showing our strength in the younger age groups,” said Coach Willis said. “But still are looking to fill some holes in the middle age groups, 11 to 14 years olds.

Jeff Walls is a volunteer assistant coach for the Sharks.

Race results

Girls 8-and-under, 25-yard freestyle
1) Zhang, Joy T, 16.59
2) Hinerfeld, Quinlan, 22.38
2) Viechnicki, Hannah J, 22.38
5) James, Gabby A, 29.00
6) Conn, Avery L, 31.06

Girls 8-and-under, 50-yard freestyle
1) Naggert, Anna S, 39.06

Girls 8-and-under, 25-yard backstroke
1) Naggert, Anna S, 21.53
2) Viechnicki, Hannah J, 29.22
3) Hinerfeld, Quinlan, 30.28
4) James, Gabby A, 32.78
5) Conn, Avery L, 33.94

Girls 8-and-under, 25-yard breaststroke
1) Zhang, Joy T, 22.31

Girls 8-and-under, 25-yard butterfly
1) Naggert, Anna S, 26.54

Girls 8-and-under, 100-yard individual medley
1) Zhang, Joy T, 1:31.07

Girls 8-and-under, 100-yard freestyle relay
1) MDIY ‘A’ (Viechnicki, Hannah J, James, Gabby A, Conn, Avery L, Hinerfeld, Quinlan), 1:49.34

Girls 9-10, 100-yard individual medley
1), Zhang, Carol T, 1:25.63
2) Painter, Annie, 1:39.55
3) Schleif, Eliza L, 1:43.78
4) Jacobs, Samantha G, 1:50.79
5) MacDonald, Eliza R, 1:53.25

Girls 10-and-under, 50-yard freestyle
2) Jacobs, Rachel E, 36.70
5) Painter, Annie, 44.86
6) Hendricks, Julia G, 45.96

Girls 10-and-under, 100-yard freestyle
1) Zhang, Carol T, 1:18.03
2) DaCorte, Lydia M, 1:20.51
4) Hinerfeld, Eli L, 1:30.83

Girls 10-and-under, 50-yard backstroke
1) Schleif, Eliza L, 19.81
3) DaCorte, Lydia M, 42.99
6) Hendricks, Julia G, 52.42

Girls 10-and-under, 50-yard breaststroke
1) Ding, Catherine J, 52.35
2) Hinerfeld, Eli L, 54.78
4) Jacobs, Samantha G, 58.34

Girls 10-and-under, 50-yard butterfly
2) Jacobs, Rachel E, 42.57
4) Hendricks, Julia G, 53.51

Girls 10-and-under, 200-yard freestyle relay
1) MDIY ‘A’ (Ding, Catherine J, Schleif, Eliza L, DaCorte, Lydia M, MacDonald, Eliza R), 2:45.98

Girls 11-12, 50-yard freestyle
1) Johnston, Leila E, 27.28
2) Gerrish, Rebecca J, 33.90
4) Smith, Haleigh B, 41.73
6) Higgins, Grace L, 43.41

Girls 11-12, 100-yard freestyle
1) Johnston, Leila E, 1:00.76
3) Gerrish, Rebecca J, 1:18.39
5) DiMauro, Kirstin H, 1:22.42
6) Yu, Xiao, 1:37.93

Girls 11-12, 50-yard backstroke
1) Johnston, Leila E, 33.22
2) Kerley, Avalon M, 40.55
4) Macauley, Madeline J, 41.51
5) DiMauro, Kirstin H, 42.59

Girls 11-12, 50-yard breaststroke
2) Boyce, Aubrie E, 41.83
5) Higgins, Grace L, 57.67

Girls 11-12, 50-yard butterfly
1) Kerley, Avalon M, 38.14
2) Macauley, Madeline J, 40.61

Girls 11-12, 100-yard individual medley
1) Kerley, Avalon M, 1:20.67
3) Boyce, Aubrie E, 1:24.78
4) Gerrish, Rebecca J, 1:34.12
6) Smith, Haleigh B, 1:44.75

Girls 11-12, 200-yard freestyle relay
1) MDIY ‘A’ (Yu, Xiao, DiMauro, Kirstin H, Walls, Becca M, Wray, Annie E), 2:33.09

Girls 12-and-under, 200-yard freestyle
1) Walls, Becca M, 2:42.49
4) Wray, Annie E, 2:58.77

Girls 12-and-under, 200-yard medley relay
1) MDIY ‘A’ (Macauley, Madeline J, Wray, Annie E, Boyce, Aubrie E, Walls, Becca M), 2:38.81

Girls 13-14, 200-yard freestyle
2) Jacobs, Olivia K, 2:29.44
3) Wright, Sydney L, 2:54.86

Girls 14-and-under, 50-yard freestyle
1) Jacobs, Olivia K, 29.20
2) Kief, Amelia M, 29.81
3) Wright, Sydney L, 34.70

Girls 14-and-under, 100-yard freestyle
1) Kief, Amelia M, 1:09.35
3) Wright, Sydney L, 1:19.52

Girls 14-and-under, 100-yard backstroke
1) Moon, Molly A, 1:23.30
2) Luck, Samantha N, 1:24.52

Girls 14-and-under, 100-yard breaststroke
3) Luck, Samantha N, 1:33.56
4) Zhang, Carol T, 1:35.86
5) Smith, Haleigh B, 1:47.76

Girls 14-and-under, 100-yard butterfly
2) Moon, Molly A, 1:31.49

Girls 14-and-under, 200-yard individual medley
2) Luck, Samantha N, 2:57.38

Girls 14-and-under, 200-yard medley relay
1) MDIY ‘A’ (Moon, Molly A, Kief, Amelia M, Jacobs, Olivia K, Luck, Samantha N), 2:22.97

Women 15-and-over, 50-yard freestyle
4) Blandford, Gus, 29.91
6) Reisman, Rebecca M, 33.09

Women 15-and-over, 100-yard freestyle
4) Blandford, Gus, 1:09.14
6) Reisman, Rebecca M, 1:17.58

Women 15-and-over, 100-yard butterfly
2) Morrison, Gillian J, 1:15.30

Women 15-and-over, 200-yard individual medley
3) Morrison, Gillian J, 2:47.33

Women 15-and-over, 200-yard medley relay
1) MDIY ‘A’ (Blandford, Gus, Morrison, Gillian J, Reisman, Rebecca M), 2:22.64

Boys 8-and-under, 25-yard freestyle
2) Ingebritson, Lucas D, 18.53
3) McCaffrey, Jakob G, 20.21
5) Price, Amos C, 23.97
6) Estacio, Luiz E, 27.13

Boys 8-and-under, 50-yard freestyle
1) Shea, Drew B, 39.61
3) Ingebritson, Lucas D, 42.66
4) McCaffrey, Jakob G, 48.28

Boys 8-and-under, 25-yard backstroke
1) Shea, Drew B, 19.94
3) Valleau, Zeke J, 21.87
5) Price, Amos C, 28.59
6) Estacio, Luiz E, 29.97

Boys 8-and-under, 25-yard breaststroke
1) Sullivan, Liam J, 22.25
2) Valleau, Zeke J, 28.22
3) Shortell, Parker R, 34.43

Boys 8-and-under, 25-yard butterfly
1) Shea, Drew B, 21.85
2) Jia, Hanlin, 22.00

Boys 8-and-under, 100-yard individual medley
1) Sullivan, Liam J, 1:26.65
2) Jia, Hanlin, 1:45.99
3) Valleau, Zeke J, 1:53.59

Boys 8-and-under, 100-yard freestyle relay
1) MDIY ‘B’ (McCaffrey, Jakob G, Price, Eli H, Brown, Harley T, Mitchell, Sam J), 1:47.09

Boys 9-10, 100-yard individual medley
1) Hetzer, Duncan L, 1:31.16
2) Mitchell, Jacob J, 1:40.25

Boys 10-and-under, 50-yard freestyle
5) Walls, Elroy J, 57.10

Boys 10-and-under, 100-yard freestyle
1) Hetzer, Duncan L, 1:20.23
3) Mitchell, Jacob J, 1:31.99
5) Kerley III, Billy L, 1:35.84

Boys 10-and-under, 50-yard backstroke
1, Sullivan, Liam J, 42.18
5) Walls, Elroy J, 1:03.83
6) Estacio, Lenard E, 1:11.36

Boys 10-and-under, 50-yard breaststroke
1) Johnston, Oliver C, 48.94
3) Gerrish, Hutchin D, 55.08
4) Mitchell, Jacob J, 57.75
5) Jia, Hanlin, 59.23

Boys 10-and-under, 50-yard butterfly
1) Johnston, Oliver C, 43.77

Boys 10-and-under, 200-yard freestyle relay
1) MDIY ‘A’ (Estacio, Lenard E, Kerley III, Billy L, Walls, Elroy J, Gerrish, Hutchin D), 3:21.80

Boys 10-and-under, 200-yard medley relay
1) MDIY ‘A’ (Kerley III, Billy L, Gerrish, Hutchin D, Johnston, Oliver C, Hetzer, Duncan L), 2:58.41

Boys 11-12, 50-yard freestyle
1) Genrich, Zachary A, 33.42
2) Gallup, Tom, 38.71

Boys 11-12, 100-yard freestyle
2) Naggert, Kristoph S, 1:08.63
3) Genrich, Zachary A, 1:23.70

Boys 11-12, 50-yard backstroke
2) DiMauro, Pierce K, 38.96
3) DiMauro, Bryce C, 43.83

Boys 11-12, 50-yard breaststroke
3) DiMauro, Bryce C, 54.65

Boys 11-12, 50-yard butterfly
1) DiMauro, Pierce K, 37.27

Boys 11-12, 100-yard individual medley
1) Naggert, Kristoph S, 1:16.01

Boys 12-and-under, 200-yard freestyle
1) DiMauro, Pierce K, 2:36.87

Boys 14-and-under, 100-yard freestyle
2) Johnston, Ross A, 1:03.80

Boys 14-and-under, 100-yard backstroke
1) Johnston, Ross A, 1:14.15
3) Hetzer, Duncan L, 1:32.16

Boys 14-and-under, 100-yard breaststroke
1) Naggert, Kristoph S, 1:24.99

Boys 14-and-under, 200-yard individual medley
1) Johnston, Ross A, 2:41.22

Men 15-and-over, 50-yard freestyle
2) Carbone, Jason P, 25.50

Men 15-and-over, 100-yard freestyle
1) Carbone, Ian R, 51.29

Men 15-and-over, 200-yard freestyle
1) Onda, Ty S, 1:58.87

Men 15-and-over, 100-yard butterfly
1) Onda, Ty S, 1:01.73

Men 15-and-over, 200-yard individual medley
1) Carbone, Ian R, 2:07.44

Men 15-and-over, 500-yard freestyle
2) Carbone, Jason P, 5:58.24

Men 15-and-over, 200-yard medley relay
1) MDIY ‘A’ (Carbone, Jason P, Carbone, Ian R, Onda, Ty S, Kief, Joseph L), 1:55.32

Mixed 8-and-under, 100-yard medley relay
1) MDIY ‘A’ (Ingebritson, Lucas D, Shortell, Parker R, Jia, Hanlin, Mitchell, Sam J), 1:56.01

For more sports news, pick up a copy of the Mount Desert Islander.

admin

Latest posts by admin (see all)