Local House candidates cruise in unopposed races



ELLSWORTH — Candidates seeking seats in Maine’s House of Representatives for districts in Hancock County had an easy time of it in the primaries Tuesday, as all 16 were running without opposition from within their own party.

Those candidates will now turn their attention to November, when they will square off against their opponents in the opposing political party.

According to information on the Secretary of State’s website, no unenrolled candidates filed paperwork to run in any Hancock County races, so it will be just Democrats versus Republicans.

Here are the candidates who will be facing off against each other in November in House districts where all or some of the municipalities are within Hancock County (numbers in parentheses indicate only how many votes the candidate received in Hancock County):

House District 130: Democrat Michael Reynolds of Bucksport (473) will challenge incumbent Republican Richard Campbell of Orrington (693).

House District 130 includes Bucksport and, in Penobscot County, Orrington.

House District 131: Democrat Nathalie Aruda (526) will challenge incumbent Republican Karl Ward of Dedham (476).

House District 131 includes Dedham, Orland, Otis, Penobscot and Verona Island and the Waldo County towns of Prospect and Stockton Springs.

House District 132: Democrat Chris Keefe (487) will face a challenge from Republican Mark Remick (626).

House District 132 is made up of Ellsworth and Trenton.

House District 133: Democrat Sarah Pebworth (1,025) will face a challenge from Republican Nancy Colwell (475.)

House District 133 includes the towns of Blue Hill, Brooklin, Brooksville, Castine, Sedgwick and Surry.

House District 134: Democrat Genevieve McDonald (683) will face a challenge from Republican Philip Brady (309).

House District 134 includes the towns of Cranberry Isles, Deer Isle, Frenchboro, Southwest Harbor, Stonington, Swan’s Island and Tremont, plus the Knox County towns of Isle au Haut, North Haven and Vinalhaven.

House District 135: Incumbent Democrat Brian Hubbell (1,555) runs against Republican Maurice Marshall (562).

House District 135 is made up of the towns of Bar Harbor, Lamoine and Mount Desert.

House District 136: Democrat Kylie Bragdon (499) will challenge incumbent Republican William Faulkingham (405).

House District 136 includes the towns of Gouldsboro, Hancock, Mariaville, Osborn, Sorrento, Steuben, Sullivan, Waltham and Winter Harbor, plus Fletchers Landing Township.

House District 137: Democrat Douglas Bunker (30) will challenge incumbent Republican Lawrence Lockman (61).

House District 137 is made up of Amherst, Aurora, Eastbrook, Franklin and Great Pond, plus other towns and unorganized territories in both Penobscot and Washington counties.

Voting tallies are incomplete with a majority of municipalities reporting.

In results for county races, Republican candidate for judge of probate William Blaisdell IV received 2,604 votes.

Democratic challenger Lynne Williams received 3,488.

Incumbent Republican County Commissioner Percy “Joe” Brown received 1,106 votes. He will be challenged by Democrat John Wombacher, who received 1,377 votes.

Republican incumbent District Attorney Matthew Foster received 2,880 votes.

Foster does have a challenger, Stephen Juskewitch, who is running as an independent write-in candidate. Juskewitch will appear on the November ballot as an independent but did not appear on the primary ballot because he is not running on a major party ticket.

Julie Curtis, the incumbent register of deeds, who is seeking re-election as a Republican, received 2,908 votes.

Hancock County Sheriff Scott Kane is seeking re-election as a Republican and is running unopposed. He received 2,977 votes.