Ellsworth School Department Bus Schedule 2018-19



Morning bus runs

Bus #1 Mike Cummings   Starts at Green Lake fish Hatchery at 6:42 am.  Picks up on Rt 180 to the Gary Moore Rd.  Loops around to Rt 180 and continues down to Bridge Twin Rd, Eagle Rd to HCTC.  Picks up at Fieldstone Way to the schools.

 

Bus #2  Nicky Pierson   Starts at Card Brook at 6:35 am.  Picks up on Bayside Rd to Beechland Rd.  Drives to Trenton Town Line and picks up coming back.  Picks up on Alton Ave, Gameston Park to Beechland Rd.  Picks up Beechland Rd, Stoney Ridge Rd, Grandview, Deerfield to Beechland.  Crosses Rt 3 to the Buttermilk Rd.

 

Bus #31  Peter Remick   Starts at the bus garage at 6:15 am.  First pickup at 1011 Happytown Rd at 6:40.  Picks up on the Happytown Rd to the Wincumpaugh Rd, Hanson’s Landing to Rt 1A at 6:55 am.  Picks up on the Bangor Rd to the Autumn Rd and Tamarac Rd.  Continues on Rt 1A to Branch Pond Rd.  Continues on Rt 1A to the schools.

 

Bus #4  Dan Morse   Starts at the Bucksport Rd Weigh Station at 6:38 am.  Picks up at the Woodland Estates to the Woodland Rd and Hagen’s Elbow.  Turns around at Gilbert Well Drilling and picks up on the Bucksport Rd coming into town.  Picks up on Abbie Rd and Christian Ridge to Anderson Ave, Guptill Farm Way to Rt 1A and drops off at EHS and EEMS.

 

Bus #5  Drew Turner  Leave the bus garage at 6:28 am.  First pickup on Atlantic Highway, continues on the Happytown Rd turning at Boat Launch Rd.  Returns to Rt 1 to the Orland town line.  Picks up on the Twin Hills Rd and North Bend Road before heading to the schools.

 

Bus #6  Joyce Young  Leave the bus garage at 6:25 am  Begin picking up on Rt 1A from the Red Bridge Rd to Nicoln Rd.  Pickup on Nicoln Rd and Red Bridge Rd, Mill Dam Rd, Grant St to State Street.  Moore Center to the schools.

 

Bus #7  Roger Keene  Leave Ben’s Store at 6:45 am.  Drive to Surry town line, turn and pickup on the return to town.  Hillside Drive, Mountain View Drive, Westwood Drive to Franklin St, Pine St, Hancock St, Main St, Spruce St, Hancock St,  Washington St, Water St to the schools.

 

Bus #8  Jackie Wyeth  Leave the bus garage at 6:15 am and drive to the Waltham town line, turn and pickup on the way into town thru Fletcher’s Landing, Patriot Way, North St to EHS.  Pick up on East Main St, McKenzie Ave, Spencer St, E Main St, McDonald Ave, Union St, Maddocks Ave Oak St to the schools.

 

Bus #9  David McDevitt   Leave the bus garage at 6:40 am.  Pickup on Rt 3 cross Myrick St to High St.  Pickup up on Foster St, Water St to Deane St and Edgewood Way.  Pickup and turn at “the Meadows.”  Pickup on Hancock St and Water St. Pick up along outer Eastern Rd to the City Garage.  Return to town and pickup up at Bridge Hill Apartments, lower State St, Central St, Wood St and Jude Lane dropping off at the schools.

 

Bus #13  Mo Young  Leave the bus garage at 6:20 am and pickup the Ed Techs at EEMS.  Pickup assigned students on the North Bend Rd, Bucksport Rd, Surry Rd, Grant St. Red Bridge Rd, and Christian  Rd to Rt 1A.  Pick up on Davis St, Birch Ave, Parcher St, Park St, Bayview Ave,  Union St, Beals Ave, Church St, Argonne St, Western Ave and Holt Drive continuing to the schools.

 

Afternoon schedule

All buses leave EEMS at 2:45

Early release on Fridays at 1:45

 

Bus #1 Mike Cummings  Drop off at the Moore Center YMCA afterschool care.  Drop students off at Holt Drive, Eastland Park Apartments, EHS, HCTC and continue up Rt 180.  Drop off at Eagle Road and Bridge Twin  Estates.  Continue up Rt 180 toward Otis and turn onto the Gary Moore Rd.  Drop off along the way and finish up at Northeast Cove Way.

 

Bus #2  Nicky Pierson  Drop off starting at Card Brook and continue down the Bayside Rd including Gameston Park, Alton Ave and continuing to the town line if necessary.  Return to Beechland Rd and drop off on Stoney Ridge Rd, Grand View Rd and Deerfield Rd.  Continue up Beechland to Rt 3.  Drop off at Marden’s if necessary.  Return  to the Buttermilk Rd and turn at the town line.

 

Bus #31  Peter Remick  Drop off on outer State St and Bangor Road to the Branch Pond Rd.  Return to Rt 1A and continue to Autumn Rd and Tamarac Rd.  Continue up Rt 1A to the Bohn Rd, Wincumpaugh Rd, Hanson’s Landing Rd to the Happytown Rd returning to the bus garage via the Bucksport Rd.

 

Bus #4  Dan Morse  Begin dropoffs on Lakes Lane and Commerce Way.  Continue onto Christian Ridge Rd and include Guptill Farm Rd, Anderson Ave and Allison Ave. Continue dropping on the Bucksport Rd including Woodland Rd, Hagen’s Elbow, Addie Rd and turning at Gilbert Well Drilling.

 

Bus #5  Drew Turner  Drop off at Seaport Care Facility, Bridge Hill to Bridge Hill Apartments.  Continue to the North Bend Rd, Twin Hills Rd, Atlantic Highway, Happytown Rd to the boat launch road.  Return to Rt 1 and continue dropoffs to the Orland town line.

 

Bus #6  Joyce Young  Drop off on State Street, Grant St to Red Bridge Rd, Bangor Rd continuing down Nicolin Rd to the boat ramp.

 

Bus #7  Roger Keene  Begin dropoffs on Oak St, Birch Ave, School St, Main St to High St.  Turn on Spruce St and drop off on Hancock St, Pine Street, Washington St, Water St, Franklin St to Main Street.  Continue dropping on the Surry Rd including Westwood Drive, Mountainview Drive and Hillside Drive.  Continue out the Surry Rd to the town line.

 

Bus #8  Jackie Wyeth  Begin dropping off on Oak St to Upper Main St, Mackenzie Ave, Spencer St, E Main Street to McDonald Ave, Union St, Maddocks Ave Ext, Maddocks Ave to E Main St.  Rt 179 (North St) to Patriot Way continuing out Rt 179 to Fletcher’s Landing.

 

Bus #9  David McDevitt  Pickup HCTC students at 2:10 and transport to EHS.  Shuttle EHS students to EEMS along with bus #8, #7 and #13.  Begin dropping on Fifth St, Jude Lane, Wood St, Central St to State St.  Drop off along Water St to Straw Way Apartments. Drop off on Foster Street to High Street to the Maine Coast Mall Area continuing up Rt 3 to Myrick St and Walmart if necessary.  Turn right onto Downeast Highway dropping off to the Hancock town line. Returning back to town dropping at Resort Way and Brookside Court.    Drop off at  “the Meadows” apartments to Deane Street and Hancock St.  Drop off along Eastern Rd to the Ellsworth City Garage.

 

Bus #13  Mo Young  Drop off at Mill Mall and YMCA if necessary.  Continue on to Argonne St, Western Ave, Holt Drive.  Then on to Birch Ave, Parcher St, Park St, Bayview Ave to Union St and Special Childrens Friends.  Return to Beals Ave, Church St, Grant St, Christian Ridge, Red Bridge Rd to Bucksport Rd and Mayflower Way off the North Bend Rd.