Jazz Choir Final Results



Division I

Fryeburg Academy, First Place

Nokomis High School, Second Place

Division II

Maine Central Institute, First Place

Cheverus High School, Second Place

Show Choir Final Results

Division I

Ellsworth High School, First Place

Waterville High School, Second Place

Division II

Mount Desert Island High School, First Place

Stearns/Schenck High School,

Second Place

Jazz Choirs

Division II

Presque High School, Third Place, 1 rating

Cheverus High School (Soulstice), Night Finals, 1 rating,

Maine Central Institute (Caravan), Night Finals, 1 rating

Maine Central Institute, Outstanding Rhythm Section

Outstanding Musician Awards: Cameron Neal, MCI; Joe Bowman, MCI; Bobbiella Abdoh, Chevrus High School; Jessica Bennett, Easton High School

Multiple Jazz Choirs

Nokomis High School Swing Chorus, Third Place

Cheverus High School Jazz, Second Place, 1 rating

Fryeburg Academy (Eklektic), First Place, 1 rating, Outstanding Rhythm Section

Outstanding Musician Awards: Shannon Campbell, Nokomis High School; Brian Chiozzi, Cheverus High School; Andrea Engen and Anna Williams, Fryeburg Academy

Division I

Scarborough High School, 1 rating

Ellsworth High School, 1 rating

Falmouth High School, 1 rating

Bangor High School, Third Place, 1 rating

Nokomis High School (Vision), Night Finals, 1 rating

Fryeburg Academy, Night Finals, 1 rating

Fryeburg Academy, Outstanding Rhythm Section

Outstanding Musician Awards: Alyssa Taylor and Jared Woodbury, Nokomis High School; Connor Reeves, Fryeburg Academy; Erica Hall, Bangor High School

Show Choirs

Division I

Hampden Academy, 1 rating

Nokomis High School, third place and 1 rating

Waterville High School, Night Finals and 1 rating

Ellsworth High School, Night Finals and 1 rating

Hampden Academy, Outstanding Combo

Ellsworth High School, Outstanding Choreography

Outstanding Musician Award: Marian Farley, Hampden Academy; Dustin Shepard-Bussiere and Kiersten Morissette, Waterville High School

Division II

Houlton High School, third place and 1 rating

Stearns/Schenck High School, Night Finals and a 1 rating

Mount Desert Island High School, Outstanding Combo and Outstanding Choreography

Outstanding Musician Award: Lily Down, Stearns/Schenck High School; Zacharia Harvey, Houlton High School; Rhiannon Vonder Haar, Mount Desert Island High School

Middle School Show Choirs

Division I

Somerset Valley Middle School, First Place

Caribou Middle School, Second Place

Sebasticook Valley Middle School, Third Place

Somserset Valley Middle School, Outstanding Choreography

Division II

Millinocket Middle School, First Place

Pemetic, Elementary School, Second Place

Medway Middle School, Third Place,

Millinocket Middle School, Outstanding Choreography

Conners-Emerson School (Bar Harbor), Outstanding Student Rhythm Section

Outstanding Musicians Award: Peter Jacobsen, Pemetic; Noah and Liza Brown, Millinocket; Erika Oliver, Wagner Middle School, Winterport.

For more arts & entertainment news, pick up a copy of The Ellsworth American.

Fenceviewer Staff

Latest posts by Fenceviewer Staff (see all)