Bucksport’s Dominic Kone Wins Four State Track Titles



BATH — Senior Dominic Kone had the meet of his life at Saturday’s State Class C Outdoor Track and Field Championships at McMann Field.

Dominic Kone of the Bucksport Golden Bucks sets a record-setting pace en route to his state championship win in the 100-meter dash on Saturday.—PRILL BISHER

Dominic Kone of the Bucksport Golden Bucks sets a record-setting pace en route to his state championship win in the 100-meter dash on Saturday.—PRILL BISHER

Kone won three state titles outright and contributed to a fourth, good for 40 of the 65 points scored by the fourth place Bucksport Golden Bucks.

Along the way, the speedy senior also set a state record in the 100-meter dash, burning up the track with a time of 10.99 seconds.

Kone also won the 200-meter dash with a time of 22.81 seconds and the long jump with a distance of 21 feet, 11.5 inches.

Finally, he combined with teammates Vincent Tymoczko, Nate Warren and Jon Goodin for the championship in the four-by-100-meter relay with a time of 44.87 seconds.

Tymoczko also won gold for the Golden Bucks, finishing first in the 400-meter dash with a time of 50.42 seconds.

Tymoczko also placed fourth in the 200-meter dash in 23.38 seconds.

Also collecting medals and points for Bucksport:

Warren was fourth in the 100-meter dash in 11.52 seconds.

Jonathan Grindle placed fourth in the 400-meter dash in 53.40 seconds.

Goodin was sixth in the long jump with a distance of 18 feet, 10 inches.

Tymoczko and Grindle combined with Bobby Alvarado and Jason Swazey for seventh in the four-by-400-meter relay in 3:43.81.

Anthony Cultrera placed in two events for the Sumner Tigers, finishing third in the 200-meter dash in 23.37 seconds and fifth in the 100-meter dash in 11.56 seconds.

Scoring for the George Stevens Academy Eagles were Nikos Christ, who finished fourth in the 1,600-meter run in 4:42.07, and Ben Plohr, who placed seventh in the 800-meter run in 2:06.72.

North Yarmouth Academy won the Class C boys’ team title with 81 points, nipping runner-up Lisbon by just 1.5 points. Sumner was 18th with 9 points and GSA was 21st with 5.

In the girls’ Class C meet, John Bapst took the title with 95 points, and Bucksport placed 14th among 26 teams with 13.5 points.

Kara Churchill scored in two events for the Golden Bucks, placing third in the long jump with a distance of 15 feet, 3 inches, and in a tie for fifth in the pole vault, clearing 7 feet, 6 inches.

Also for Bucksport, Taylor Ziegler-Miller was fifth in the javelin with a throw of 91 feet, 10 inches.

Liz Beeson finished sixth in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 17.79 seconds.

For more sports stories, pick up a copy of The Ellsworth American.