Ellsworth’s Kristen Moseley swims the 500-yard freestyle during a high school swim meet against Orono on Jan. 6 in Ellsworth. Moseley won the event with a time of 6 minutes, 40.11 seconds. PHOTO BY MIKE MANDELL

Ellsworth swim team shines in win over Orono



ELLSWORTH — The Ellsworth boys’ and girls’ swim teams each posted victories over visiting Orono on Friday. The boys’ team beat the Red Riots 124-38, and the girls’ team won 98-45. Below is a full list of competitive finishers in both the boys’ and girls’ events.

Girls’ 200-yard medley relay

  1. Ellsworth A, 2 minutes, 13.56 seconds
  2. Orono A, 2:18.57
  3. Ellsworth B, 2.29.52

Girls’ 200-yard freestyle

  1. Kristen Moseley, Ellsworth, 2:26.99
  2. Seneca Maddocks-Wilbur, Ellsworth, 2:48.82
  3. Sydney Stevens, Ellsworth, 2:50.59
  4. Grace Lee, Orono, 3:03.80

Girls’ 200-yard IM

  1. Kylie Gray, Orono, 2:44.12
  2. Miriam Nelson, Ellsworth, 2:47.49
  3. Kiana Maddocks-Wilbur, Ellsworth, 3:00.99
  4. Taylor Richardson, Ellsworth, 3:07.05

Girls’ 50-yard freestyle

  1. Arianna Peterson, Ellsworth, 28.14
  2. Daisy Denike, Orono, 28.35
  3. Caitlin MacPherson, Ellsworth, 28.40
  4. Alexandra Bolin, Orono, 32.54
  5. Emily Hart, Ellsworth, 36.15
  6. Martina Caffagnini, Orono, 36.47

Girls’ 100-yard butterfly

  1. Miriam Nelson, Ellsworth, 1:28.19

Girls’ 100-yard freestyle

  1. Maddie Culina, Orono, 1:03.40
  2. Leah Stevens, Ellsworth, 1:07.03
  3. Daisy Denike, Orono, 1:07.74
  4. Sydney Stevens, Ellsworth, 1:20.65
  5. Martina Caffagnini, Orono, 1:24.01

Girls’ 500-yard freestyle

  1. Kristen Moseley, Ellsworth, 6:40.11
  2. Seneca Maddocks-Wilbur, Ellsworth, 7:42.93
  3. Alexandra Bolin, Orono, 7:50.71

Girls’ 200-yard freestyle relay

  1. Ellsworth A, 1:59.34
  2. Orono A, 2:06.52
  3. Ellsworth B, 2:37.41

Girls’ 100-yard backstroke

  1. Leah Stevens, Ellsworth, 1:15.27
  2. Taylor Richardson, Ellsworth, 1:26.75

Girls’ 100-yard breaststroke

  1. Maddie Culina, Orono, 1:19.99
  2. Caitlin MacPherson, Ellsworth, 1:22.33
  3. Kylie Gray, Orono, 1:23.37
  4. Kiana Maddocks-Wilbur, Ellsworth, 1:28.01
  5. Emi Do, Orono, 1:55.05

Girls’ 400-yard freestyle relay

  1. Ellsworth A, 4:42.07

Boys’ 200-yard medley relay

  1. Ellsworth A, 1:46.81
  2. Orono A, 2:03.40
  3. Ellsworth B, 2:09.96

Boys’ 200-yard freestyle

  1. Hayden Sattler, Ellsworth, 2:05.09
  2. Carter Frank, Ellsworth, 2:13.20
  3. Jack McKechnie, Ellsworth, 2:21.59
  4. Creed Graffauy, Orono, 2:43.17
  5. Logan Emery, Orono, 2:46.78

Boys’ 200-yard IM

  1. Sam Alvarado, Ellsworth, 2:14.59
  2. Camden Holmes, Ellsworth, 2:16.10
  3. Beckett Marcosian, Ellsworth, 2:23.12
  4. Ben Blood, Orono, 2:28.33
  5. Itai Boss, Orono, 2:37.59

Boys’ 50-yard freestyle

  1. Austin Baron, Ellsworth, 23.80
  2. Kellen Doyle, Orono, 24.10
  3. Sam Pelletier, Ellsworth, 25.10
  4. Hunter Clark, Ellsworth, 27.85
  5. Ben Doan, Orono, 39.21
  6. Leighton Liu, Orono, 48.57

Boys’ 100-yard butterfly

  1. Richie Matthews, Ellsworth, 57.52
  2. Kellen Doyle, Orono, 58.27
  3. Ben Blood, Orono, 1:02.00
  4. Carter Frank, Ellsworth, 1:08.66

Boys’ 100-yard freestyle

  1. Sam Pelletier, Ellsworth, 55.03
  2. Jack McKechnie, Ellsworth, 1:01.74
  3. Hunter Clark, Ellsworth, 1:02.95
  4. Will O’Neil, Orono, 1:04.37
  5. Creed Graffauy, Orono, 1:07.73
  6. Ben Doan, Orono, 1:51.43

Boys’ 500-yard freestyle

  1. Austin Baron, Ellsworth, 5:41.69
  2. Logan Emery, Orono, 7:45.51

Boys’ 200-yard freestyle relay

  1. Ellsworth A, 1:39.59
  2. Ellsworth B, 1:51.58
  3. Orono A, 2:26.34

Boys’ 100-yard backstroke

  1. Camden Holmes, Ellsworth, 1:00.78
  2. Sam Alvarado, Ellsworth, 1:05.46
  3. Brian Whalley, Ellsworth, 1:16.34
  4. Will O’Neil, Orono, 1:36.16

Boys’ 100-yard breaststroke

  1. Hayden Sattler, Ellsworth, 1:06.55
  2. Richie Matthews, Ellsworth, 1:08.88
  3. Beckett Markosian, Ellsworth, 1:19.42
  4. Itai Boss, Orono, 1:25.89
  5. Leighton Liu, 1:53.59

Boys’ 400-yard freestyle relay

  1. Ellsworth A, 3:38.86
  2. Ellsworth B, 4:03.62
  3. Orono A, 4:13.57